Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford
Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $161K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $17K.
Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford at a glance
In short: Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford gave $8K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $918.556), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,267
- +9.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $919
- +9.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $551
- Total assets
- $161,246
- +4.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Union Presbyterian Seminary ($3K). Together the top 9 received $8K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 43 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $9K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Union Presbyterian Seminary Richmond, VA | Unrestricted General | $2,756 |
| Hampden-Sydney College HMPDEN Sydney, VA | Unrestricted General | $1,654 |
| Humankind Lynchburg, VA | Unrestricted General | $722 |
| First Presbyterian Church Gloucester, VA | Unrestricted General | $551 |
| Severn Presbyterian Gloucester, VA | Unrestricted General | $551 |
| Ware Episcopal Church Gloucester, VA | Unrestricted General | $551 |
| Groves Memorial Presbyterian Ch Hayes, VA | Unrestricted General | $551 |
| Abingdon Episcopal Church White Marsh, VA | Unrestricted General | $551 |
| Presbyterian Home & Family Svc Lynchburg, VA | Unrestricted General | $380 |
Ready to take the next step with Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $161,246 | $17,248 | $9,875 | $8,267 | 9 | $9,054 | $16,714 | $9,309 |
| 2024 | $153,938 | $15,342 | $8,951 | $7,570 | 9 | $8,353 | $14,687 | $8,613 |
| 2023 | $147,709 | $4,962 | $8,619 | $7,381 | 9 | $8,160 | $4,015 | $7,867 |
| 2022 | $151,418 | $-4,671 | $10,477 | $8,597 | 8 | $9,246 | $2,584 | $7,997 |
| 2021 | $166,549 | $34,442 | $7,208 | $5,964 | 8 | $6,599 | $33,834 | $8,946 |
| 2020 | $139,123 | $9,666 | $10,357 | $7,446 | 8 | — | $9,268 | $7,595 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$108 (2021) → $199 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $199, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford
How much does Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford give each year?
Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford gave $8K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 9 grants.
What is Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford's typical grant size?
Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford's median grant in 2025 was $551, and its average grant was $919, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford give grants?
Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Gloucester, VA (3 grants) and Lynchburg, VA (2 grants).
Does Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford's largest grantees?
Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford's largest 2025 grantees include Union Presbyterian Seminary ($2,756), Hampden-Sydney College ($1,654) and Humankind ($722), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford?
Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford reported $161K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford's EIN?
Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6037386. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 31, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
H P Bridges 1952 Main Ac Ta-Irrev
Buffalo, NY
Assets
$942K
Grants
9
Total Given
$88K
E Rhodes and Leona B Carpenter Foundation
Radnor, PA
The foundation funds public charities in graduate theological education, performing arts in Richmond, Asian art, support for LGBTQ persons of faith, and community health nursing in select communities, with grants concentrated in Virginia and also made elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1 million, with a median of $30,000. It accepts unsolicited written letter applications.
Assets
$251.7M
Grants
310
Total Given
$14.4M
Tr U-W Albert F Patton
Dallas, TX
Assets
$10.5M
Grants
5
Total Given
$612K
Indian River Community Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
Indian River Community Foundation supports charitable programs in areas including vulnerable individuals and families, animal welfare, the environment, historic preservation, education, and arts and culture, with a focus on Indian River County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,250, though amounts varied widely; most came from donor-advised funds, alongside a limited number of competitive grants. Eligible nonprofits can submit an online Letter of Idea for current opportunities.
Assets
$114.6M
Grants
206
Total Given
$15.9M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Tr Uw Edwin T Wellford down — hundreds of funders to go?