Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank
Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $298K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 10 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $25K.
Key facts about Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank
In short: Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank gave $20K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6969288
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $2,000
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (1 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $297,798
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$298K
+0.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$20K
+17.6% YoY
Grant Count
10
+11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+5.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 10 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+18%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 117% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 10 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2021) to $21K (2020). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $20K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Toledo NW Food Bank ($4K). Together the top 10 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 43 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Toledo NW Food Bank Toledo, OH | Annual Grant | $3,500 |
| Bethany House Cincinnati, OH | Annual Fund | $2,500 |
| Society of St Vincent De Paul St Toledo, OH | Annual Grant | $2,000 |
| Perrysburg Heights Community Assn Perrysburg, OH | Annual Grant | $2,000 |
| Cherry St Mission Ministries Toledo, OH | Annual Grant | $2,000 |
| Catholic Charities Dioceses of Toledo Toledo, OH | Program Support | $2,000 |
| St Martin De Porres Catholic Church Toledo, OH | Program Support | $2,000 |
| St Joseph Catholic Church Maume Maume, OH | Program Support | $2,000 |
| Historic South Initiative Toledo, OH | Annual Grant | $1,000 |
| Toledo Public Library Toledo, OH | Annual Grant | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $297,798 | $295,380 | $296,551 |
| Revenue | $30,236 | $22,961 | $10,304 |
| Expenses | $27,821 | $24,057 | $23,636 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $22,460 | $18,647 | $18,551 |
| Net Investment Income | $25,163 | $17,558 | $5,074 |
| Distributable Amount | $19,187 | $18,205 | $16,856 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fifth Third Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank
How much does Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank give each year?
Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank gave $20K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 9 grants.
What is Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank's typical grant size?
Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,000, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank that year got $3K on average.
Where does Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank give grants?
Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Toledo, OH (7 grants).
Does Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank give general operating support?
Yes: 10% of Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Annual Grant" (6 grants) and "Program Support" (3 grants).
Who are Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank's largest grantees?
Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank's largest 2025 grantees include Toledo NW Food Bank ($3,500), Bethany House ($2,500) and Society of St Vincent De Paul St ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank?
Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank reported $298K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank's EIN?
Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6969288. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Trompeter Family Foundation
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$33.0M
Grants
59
Total Given
$2.3M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Designetics Cares Foundation
Holland, OH
Designetics Cares Foundation funds community initiatives and services for children, families, and people in need, including food, housing, education, and youth programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $125,000, with a median of $22,200, and went primarily to organizations in Ohio, especially the Toledo area. It accepts grants from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations and does not list a required application form or deadline.
Assets
$59K
Grants
27
Total Given
$638K
John Henry Eldred Jr Foundation
Toledo, OH
The foundation funds charitable organizations working in areas such as neighborhood development, housing, youth programs, food access, education, and libraries, with most grants going to Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $230,000, with a median of $12,900. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$60.0M
Grants
147
Total Given
$3.6M
Solar Toledo Neighborhood Foundation
Toledo, OH
To support the surrounding community using proceeds from a solar installation project to provide assistance in local workforce development, educational programs, and blight reduction grants.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
5
Total Given
$63K
Nationwide Childrens Hospital Group Return
Columbus, OH
The organization funds pediatric patient care, advocacy, research, education, and community programs, with reported 2024 grants going to Ohio recipients. Grants varied widely; the median was $25,000, though many of the largest awards supported Nationwide Children’s Hospital and related research. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.0B
Grants
96
Total Given
$270.8M
Bon Secours Mercy Health Foundation
Blue Ash, OH
Bon Secours Mercy Health Foundation supports health care and community outreach, especially programs serving people who are poor or underserved. Its Grey Nuns Community Fund typically awards $5,000–$50,000 to eligible local nonprofits in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. The fund accepts applications through an online process and awards grants quarterly.
Assets
$436.9M
Grants
54
Total Given
$31.0M
Hylant Family Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
The Hylant Family Foundation supports charitable, educational, religious, and scientific organizations, including work in education, healthcare, arts, human services, conservation, and research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $200,000, with a median of $2,500, and primarily supported organizations in Ohio, Indiana, and Michigan. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$204K
Grants
63
Total Given
$849K
The Lyden Family Foundation
Toledo, OH
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
2
Total Given
$35K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
More Funders in Ohio
Tr UA the James Foundation Fifth Third Bank down — hundreds of funders to go?