Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn
Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $65K.
Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn at a glance
In short: Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn gave $60K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,000
- +13.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -18.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,667
- +38.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $1,167,171
- -0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Thornwell ($10K). Together the top 9 received $60K.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 53 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2024) to $65K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $60K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Thornwell Clinton, GA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Apparo Academy Inc Augusta, GA | General Support | $8,000 |
| Rise Augusta Augusta, GA | General Support | $8,000 |
| Heritage Academy Augusta Augusta, GA | General Support | $7,500 |
| Child Enrichment Inc Augusta, GA | General Support | $7,500 |
| Tuttle-Newton Home Inc Emily Boyles Director Augusta, GA | General Support | $5,000 |
| The Salvation Army Augusta Area Command Augusta, GA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Augusta Mini Theatre Inc Augusta, GA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Morris Museum of Art Augusta, GA | General Support | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,167,171 | $71,160 | $78,257 | $60,000 | 9 | $67,336 | $65,046 | $72,373 |
| 2024 | $1,174,442 | $300,286 | $66,664 | $53,000 | 11 | $60,192 | $294,160 | $64,214 |
| 2023 | $937,218 | $32,179 | $67,722 | $54,000 | 10 | $61,134 | $26,364 | $62,359 |
| 2022 | $976,490 | $39,041 | $90,841 | $64,500 | 11 | $79,384 | $27,705 | $68,047 |
| 2021 | $1,028,521 | $40,983 | $86,328 | $61,000 | 12 | — | $14,473 | $66,795 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn reported a distributable amount of $72K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn's only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee since 2022 (on filings since 2021) (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Truist Bank
Trustee
Administrator → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$22K (2022) → $12K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn
How much does Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn give each year?
Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn gave $60K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $53K across 11 grants.
What is Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn's typical grant size?
Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $6,667, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn give grants?
Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Augusta, GA (8 grants).
Does Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn's largest grantees?
Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Thornwell ($10,000), Apparo Academy Inc ($8,000) and Rise Augusta ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn?
Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $67K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $72K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn?
Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Orlando, FL. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn's EIN?
Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6175999. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 18, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Creel-Harison Foundation Inc
Augusta, GA
The foundation funds literacy, youth development, education, food access, human services, arts instruction, cancer support, and disaster relief, with most 2024 funding going to Georgia and some to Colorado. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,715 to $89,138, with a median of $20,000. It accepts grant applications after prospective grantees contact its director to confirm eligibility; the annual deadline is October 1.
Assets
$13.7M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.2M
The Knox Foundation
Thomson, GA
The Knox Foundation funds social services, arts, education, and cultural work, with most of its giving going to Georgia organizations (98% in 2024). Its 83 grants in 2024 ranged from $1,000 to $800,000, with a median of $25,000; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations and should contact the foundation for application forms and deadlines. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$102.0M
Grants
83
Total Given
$4.4M
The Community Foundation for the Central Savannah River Area Inc
Augusta, GA
The foundation funds nonprofit programs in arts, culture and heritage; education and workforce readiness; health and resilience; and basic needs, primarily in six counties in Georgia and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,002 to $1,434,819, with a median of $21,250; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.6M
Grants
196
Total Given
$16.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Jefferson Energy Cooperative Foundation Inc
Wrens, GA
Jefferson Energy Cooperative funds charitable organizations serving its cooperative’s service area in Georgia, with grants supporting schools, youth programs, community services, and other local needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,100 to $10,000, with a median of $10,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
19
Total Given
$179K
Arthur H Merry & Ernest B Merry
Augusta, GA
The foundation provides discretionary general-assistance grants to organizations, with recent awards typically around $3,000 and ranging from $500 to $9,000. Most funding goes to Georgia organizations, though it has also supported groups in other states; its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not specify an application process.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
26
Total Given
$98K
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Tr Dorothy M Buttolph Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?