Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc
Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc is a private foundation, based in Edgewater, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $241K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $14K.
Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc at a glance
In short: Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc gave $25K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- +66.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +66.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $241,085
- -1.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of North Florida ($10K across 2 grants). Together the top 3 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc gives
- Giving grew 213% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 264% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2019) to $25K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of North Florida Jacksonville, FL | Scholarship Recipient | $5,000 |
| University of North Florida Jacksonville, FL | Scholarship Recipient | $5,000 |
| Daytona State College Daytona Beach, FL | Scholarship Recipient | $5,000 |
| Daytona State College Daytona Beach, FL | Scholarship Recipient | $5,000 |
| University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | Scholarship Recipient | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $241,085 | $20,159 | $39,256 | $25,000 | 5 | $31,192 | $14,272 | $11,819 |
| 2024 | $244,556 | $14,015 | $37,074 | $15,000 | 3 | $28,493 | $8,272 | — |
| 2023 | $252,125 | $10,041 | $37,317 | $25,000 | 5 | $29,380 | $6,982 | $12,293 |
| 2022 | $251,544 | $14,186 | $24,556 | $8,000 | 4 | $12,609 | $5,383 | $12,967 |
| 2021 | $312,318 | $21,884 | $14,818 | $5,000 | 4 | $10,676 | $12,209 | $13,337 |
| 2020 | $291,286 | $15,345 | $16,917 | $4,500 | 3 | — | $9,713 | $13,839 |
| 2019 | $242,783 | $10,656 | $22,581 | $4,500 | 3 | — | $3,532 | $13,003 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc is led by Barbara Chivers, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barbara Chivers
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristyn Raymond
Scholarship Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Celia Martin
Secretary
President → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Dunlap
Media
Secretary → Media, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne F. Wessler
Corresponding Secetary
Membership Chairperson → Corresponding Secetary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Macdonald
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Frankel
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Karen Demello (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Maryann Dunlap (2020–2024) — Media
- Former: Rollene Potemski (2022–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Katy Faye (2024) — Scholarship Chairperson
- Former: Janet Hautzinger (2019–2023) — Scholarship Chairman
- Former: Joyce Purinton (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Catherine Billick (2020–2021) — Membership Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc
How much does Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc give each year?
Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc gave $25K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 3 grants.
What is Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc's typical grant size?
Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc give grants?
Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Jacksonville, FL (2 grants) and Daytona Beach, FL (2 grants).
Does Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship Recipient" (5 grants).
Who are Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc's largest grantees?
Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc's largest 2025 grantees include University of North Florida ($10,000 across 2 grants), Daytona State College ($10,000 across 2 grants) and University of Central Florida ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc?
Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc reported $241K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc's EIN?
Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 90-1181316. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 19, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Basil L King Scholarship
Ft Pierce, FL
The foundation funds scholarships for St. Lucie County residents pursuing health-science careers, as well as medical and dental care for eligible children in the county. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $94,900, with a median grant of $6,000; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
27
Total Given
$323K
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bill Kent Family Foundation Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including schools and universities, swimming and water-safety groups, and other charitable programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Florida, followed by Georgia, Massachusetts, and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
95
Total Given
$934K
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?