Told Foundation
Told Foundation is a private foundation located in Camarillo, California. Its 2024 filing reports 22 grants totaling $3,571,945, including support for universities, colleges, cultural organizations, and community-serving nonprofits.
Told Foundation at a glance
In short: Told Foundation gave $3.6M across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $162K), mostly in California. 59% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,571,945
- +47.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- +22.2% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $162,361
- +20.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $42,500
- Total assets
- $66,062,513
- +345.4% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 59% first-time grantees (13 of 22, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (81% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Told Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 621 Via Alondra 602, Camarillo, CA 93012-8769
Phone: (805) 388-4757
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Told Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was California Lutheran University ($1.2M). Together the top 10 received $3.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
72 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 72 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 81% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 16% to Colorado, 2% to Illinois, and 1% to Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Told Foundation open to new grantees?
59%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 13 of 22 grantees (59%) were first-time recipients. With only 22 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $98K; repeat grants $255K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $80K repeat.
- 41% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 1873% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 119% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $89K (2020) to $3.6M (2024). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $3.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| California Lutheran University Thousand Oaks, CA | To fund ahmanson science center support and center for nonprofit leadership operational support; to fund general operating expenses to fulfill the recipient's mission | $1,246,010 |
| University of Denver Denver, CO | To fund general operating expenses to fulfill the recipients mission | $575,000 |
| Csuci Foundation Camarillo, CA | To fund general operating expenses to fulfill the recipients mission | $464,935 |
| Kidstream Children's Museum Camarillo, CA | To fund general operating expenses to fulfill the recipients mission | $250,000 |
| To Arts Thousand Oaks, CA | To fund general operating expenses to fulfill the recipients mission | $200,000 |
| California State University Northridge Foundation Northridge, CA | To fund general operating expenses to fulfill the recipients mission | $150,000 |
| Museum of Ventura County Ventura, CA | To fund general operating expenses to fulfill the recipients mission | $150,000 |
| Ventura Co Community Foundation Camarillo, CA | To fund general operating expenses to fulfill the recipients mission | $150,000 |
| Evangelical Lutheran Church in America Chicago, IL | To fund general operating expenses to fulfill the recipients mission | $80,000 |
| The Moorpark College Foundation Moorpark, CA | To fund general operating expenses to fulfill the recipients mission | $75,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Told Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $66,062,513 | $53,016,693 | $5,722,781 | $3,571,945 | 22 | $3,581,747 | $3,486,359 | $3,008,675 |
| 2023 | $14,832,190 | $1,868,763 | $2,521,720 | $2,420,000 | 18 | $2,441,112 | $1,788,155 | $708,682 |
| 2022 | $13,915,481 | $14,034,761 | $1,034,652 | $985,000 | 13 | $990,059 | $69,159 | $401,188 |
| 2021 | $1,039,040 | $965,049 | $191,183 | $181,000 | 11 | $184,349 | $251,609 | $32,443 |
| 2020 | $457,976 | $32,631 | $97,965 | $88,500 | 8 | — | $27,997 | $20,679 |
| 2019 | $501,665 | $215,023 | $98,396 | $89,500 | 12 | — | $102,004 | $23,719 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Told Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.0M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for the Ahmanson Science Center and Center for Nonprofit Leadership at California Lutheran University, as well as general operating support for several recipients.
The grantees describe a range of missions. California Lutheran University says it educates leaders committed to service and justice. The Museum of Ventura County says it celebrates the history, art, and culture of Ventura County and the Channel Islands through collections, exhibits, educational programs, and publications. Boys & Girls Club of Camarillo says it helps young people reach their potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 22 grants totaling $3,571,945. Grants ranged from $3,000 to $1,246,010, with a median of $42,500.
The largest grants included $1,246,010 to California Lutheran University for Ahmanson Science Center support, Center for Nonprofit Leadership operational support, and general operating expenses; $575,000 to the University of Denver for general operating expenses; $464,935 to CSUCI Foundation for general operating expenses; $250,000 to Kidstream Children’s Museum for general operating expenses; and $200,000 to TO Arts for general operating expenses.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Roderick F. Gilbert as president and director; William E. Robe as secretary and director; Holly C. Cole as director; and William R. Steele as CFO and director.
Told Foundation is led by Roderick F. Gilbert, President & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Roderick F. Gilbert
President & Director
President → President & Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holly C. Cole
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William E. Robe
Secretary & Director
Secretary → Secretary & Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William R. Steele
CFO & Director
Director → CFO, 2020
CFO → CFO & Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Carol F. Gilbert (2019–2020) — CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Told Foundation
How much does Told Foundation give each year?
Told Foundation gave $3.6M across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.4M across 18 grants.
What is Told Foundation's typical grant size?
Told Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $42,500, and its average grant was $162,361, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Told Foundation that year got $98K on average.
Where does Told Foundation give grants?
Told Foundation gives mostly in California: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Camarillo, CA (7 grants), Ventura, CA (4 grants), Thousand Oaks, CA (2 grants) and Moorpark, CA (2 grants).
Does Told Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 73% of Told Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 22) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Told Foundation's largest grantees?
Told Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include California Lutheran University ($1,246,010), University of Denver ($575,000) and Csuci Foundation ($464,935), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Told Foundation?
Told Foundation reported $66.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Told Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for the Ahmanson Science Center and Center for Nonprofit Leadership at California Lutheran University, as well as general operating support for several recipients. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Told Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Told Foundation's EIN?
Told Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-5440096. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does Told Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 24, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Told Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Ventura County Community Foundation
Camarillo, CA
Ventura County Community Foundation funds community needs and programs including arts and culture, health care, LGBTQ+ equality, education and scholarships, and urgent relief, primarily in Ventura County, though some funds serve nearby counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,031 to $1.1 million, with a median grant of $15,000; some fund-specific health-care awards are typically $3,000–$10,000. Application access depends on the individual fund: VCCF directs applicants to each opportunity, and the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$250.3M
Grants
243
Total Given
$11.5M
Mufg Union Bank Foundation Ag
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation’s 2022 grants supported work in economic opportunity, entrepreneurship, affordable housing, conservation, small-business procurement, and education, with examples in Georgia and California. It gave 441 grants totaling $8,518,500 in 2022, including awards from $45,000 to $200,000, but reported no grants in its 2023 final return. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.5M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Told Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/told-foundation-morg_100f3c618cdf469cbadbf45b7fec9ab0
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_275440096_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Told Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/told-foundation-morg_100f3c618cdf469cbadbf45b7fec9ab0},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Told Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Told Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?