Tokimi Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brentwood, CA EIN: 83-0620892

Tokimi Foundation is a private foundation, based in Brentwood, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $538.

Tokimi Foundation at a glance

In short: Tokimi Foundation gave $538 across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $59.778). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$538
+58.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+28.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$60
+23.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$55
Total assets
$23,446
+412.5% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Tokimi Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Adebayo D Adeyemi: $83Adebayo D Adeyemi$83Waliyat T Ogundare: $69Waliyat T Ogundare$69Kehinde P Abodunde: $69Kehinde P Abodunde$69Deborah I Odedoyin: $62Deborah I Odedoyin$62Fatimah a Oyewusi: $55Fatimah a Oyewusi$55Hezekiah B Ajayi: $55Hezekiah B Ajayi$55Johnson D Ojewole: $55Johnson D Ojewole$55Ifeoluwa a Oluwafemi: $55Ifeoluwa a Oluwafemi$55Oluwadarasimi K Falode: $35Oluwadarasimi K Falode$35

The largest 2025 recipient was Adebayo D Adeyemi ($83). Together the top 9 received $538.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

27<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 27 (100%).

How Tokimi Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 274% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K0 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $144 (2022) to $4K (2021). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $538.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Adebayo D Adeyemi Academic support$83
Waliyat T Ogundare Academic support$69
Kehinde P Abodunde Academic support$69
Deborah I Odedoyin Academic Support$62
Fatimah a Oyewusi Academic Support$55
Hezekiah B Ajayi Academic Support$55
Johnson D Ojewole Academic Support$55
Ifeoluwa a Oluwafemi Academic Support$55
Oluwadarasimi K Falode Academic Support$35
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tokimi Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2025$23,446$29,348$8,324$5389$8,324
2024$4,575$5,495$5,261$3407$5,261
2023$5,735$8,445$9,822$3477$8,424
2022$7,112$5,147$8,614$1442$7,566
2021$10,579$10,860$5,426$3,8602$14,439
2020$5,144$4,000————

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tokimi Foundation is led by Taiwo A. Abugan, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Taiwo A. Abugan

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Yvonne Y. Abugan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Michael A. Agbeniyi

    Director of Technology

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Kemi Olubode

    Program Coordinator

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Tokimi Foundation

How much does Tokimi Foundation give each year?

Tokimi Foundation gave $538 across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $340 across 7 grants.

What is Tokimi Foundation's typical grant size?

Tokimi Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $55, and its average grant was $60, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Does Tokimi Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Tokimi Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Academic support" (9 grants).

Who are Tokimi Foundation's largest grantees?

Tokimi Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Adebayo D Adeyemi ($83), Waliyat T Ogundare ($69) and Kehinde P Abodunde ($69), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Tokimi Foundation?

Tokimi Foundation reported $23K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $29K.

What is Tokimi Foundation's EIN?

Tokimi Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0620892. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 9, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tokimi Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in California

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

The California Endowment

Los Angeles, CA

The California Endowment funds nonprofit, government, and eligible faith-based organizations working to advance health and racial equity, strengthen community power, and improve health systems and communities, primarily in California. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, and funding is by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,125

Total Given

$215.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Tokimi Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Tokimi Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?