Tohono O'Odham Community College logo

Tohono O'Odham Community College

Public charity · Grantmaker Sells, AZ EIN: 86-0931108 Website

To enhance the o'odham himdag (language, culture, lifeways) by strengthening families through the provision of quality higher education.

Tohono O'Odham Community College at a glance

In short: Tohono O'Odham Community College gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,205,983
-61.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,205,983
-61.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,205,983
Total assets
$47,192,546
+22.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Arizona (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Tohono O'Odham Community College funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

San Carlos Apache College: $1.2MSan Carlos Apache College$1.2M

The largest 2025 recipient was San Carlos Apache College ($1.2M).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

San Carlos

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4MTotal only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $295K (2020) to $3.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.2M.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
San Carlos Apache College San Carlos, AZBIE Funding$1,205,983
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tohono O'Odham Community College?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$47,192,546$31,854,005$20,706,000$1,205,9831$95,109
2024$38,461,311$27,076,871$20,429,331$3,159,5411$82,032
2023$31,132,912$18,364,513$16,915,720$860,377Total only$123,246
2022$28,663,313$13,410,895$14,646,393$547,297Total only$44,974
2021$29,097,807$15,651,906$13,065,795$403,095Total only$109,506
2020$15,207,153$11,701,139$10,436,634$295,480Total only$108,368

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Tohono O'Odham Community College

Based on IRS filings

Tohono O'Odham Community College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sells, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $47.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $95K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tohono O'Odham Community College is led by Ofelia Zepeda, Board President on every filing since 2020; all 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ofelia Zepeda

    Board President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $5K (2025)

  • Stephen Schoonmaker

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $168K (2025)

  • Rondal Geronimo

    Co-Director of T.o. Language

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2025)

  • Jonas R. Robles

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2025)

  • Mary Bliss

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • Treena Parvello

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $5K (2024) → $3K (2025)

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Bernard Siquieros (2020–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Paul M. Robertson (2020–2024) — President - Tocc
  • Former: Anthony Chana (2020–2023) — Board Secretary
  • Former: Elizabeth Francisco (2020–2022) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Stephen Schoonmaker — President: $168KStephen SchoonmakerPresident$168KRondal Geronimo — Co-Director of T.O. Language: $102KRondal GeronimoCo-Director of T.O. Language$102KJonas R Robles — Vice-President: $6KJonas R RoblesVice-President$6KOfelia Zepeda — Board President: $5KOfelia ZepedaBoard President$5KTreena Parvello — Secretary: $3KTreena ParvelloSecretary$3KMary Bliss — Board Member: $3KMary BlissBoard Member$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $168K, to Stephen Schoonmaker (President). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Tohono O'Odham Community College

How much does Tohono O'Odham Community College give each year?

Tohono O'Odham Community College gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.2M across 1 grant.

How large is Tohono O'Odham Community College?

Tohono O'Odham Community College reported $47.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $31.9M.

What is Tohono O'Odham Community College?

Tohono O'Odham Community College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sells, AZ. It holds $47.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Tohono O'Odham Community College operate?

Tohono O'Odham Community College has awarded grants in Arizona.

What is Tohono O'Odham Community College's EIN?

Tohono O'Odham Community College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0931108. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tohono O'Odham Community College's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Arizona

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

349

Total Given

$13.1M

Community Foundation for Southern Arizona

Tucson, AZ

The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds nonprofits through competitive grants and donor-advised funds, supporting general operations, grassroots groups, scholarships, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves a seven-county Southern Arizona region. It accepts applications for competitive grant opportunities, including CORE Grants; donor-advised grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$11.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Tohono O'Odham Community College's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Tohono O'Odham Community College down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?