Tipp City Pin Club
Tipp City Pin Club is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Tipp City, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $4K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3K.
Tipp City Pin Club at a glance
In short: Tipp City Pin Club gave $3K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $2,792
- -31.1% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $2,792
- -31.1% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $2,792
- Total assets
- $3,911
- -42.7% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Tipp City Pin Club funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Tipp City Wrestling ($3K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Tipp City Pin Club gives
- Giving fell 70% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2026) to $9K (2023). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $3K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tipp City Wrestling Tipp City, OH | HS Team Gear | $2,792 |
Ready to take the next step with Tipp City Pin Club?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,911 | $1,921 | $4,834 | $2,792 | 1 | $4,834 | $193 |
| 2025 | $6,824 | $4,606 | $9,046 | $4,053 | 1 | $9,046 | $336 |
| 2024 | $11,264 | $14,989 | $11,196 | $6,896 | 1 | $11,094 | $555 |
| 2023 | $7,471 | $20,464 | $12,993 | $9,245 | 1 | $12,993 | $368 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tipp City Pin Club reported a distributable amount of $193 for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tipp City Pin Club is led by Reece Nicholls, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 5 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Reece Nicholls
President
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheri Nicholls
First Treasurer
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clint Isaac
Second Treasurer
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emille Isaac
Secretary
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Troy Frazier
Vice President
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Tipp City Pin Club
How much does Tipp City Pin Club give each year?
Tipp City Pin Club gave $3K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $4K across 1 grant.
How large is Tipp City Pin Club?
Tipp City Pin Club reported $4K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $193 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Tipp City Pin Club?
Tipp City Pin Club is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Tipp City, OH. It holds $4K in total assets as of 2026.
Where does Tipp City Pin Club operate?
Tipp City Pin Club has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Tipp City Pin Club's EIN?
Tipp City Pin Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-2127050. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025
Live grants for the work Tipp City Pin Club funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tipp City Pin Club's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Tipp City Pin Club's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Tipp City Pin Club down — hundreds of funders to go?