Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose
The organization unites its members in the bonds of fraternity, benevelonce and charity. Also to donate to other 501C 3 charities. This is accomplished through a year round schedule of social, gaming recreational activities for members and their families
Key facts about Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose
In short: Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose gave $277K across 4 grants in 2026 (avg $69K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-4238500
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $277,230
- Grants made (2026)
- 4
- Average grant
- $69,308
- Median grant
- $70,308
- Total assets
- $897,567
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$898K
+1.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$277K
-7.5% YoY
Grant Count
4
-20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$69K
+15.7% YoY
How Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−5%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose
Based on IRS filings
Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose is a public charity, based in Coshocton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $898K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 4 grants totaling $277K. Net investment income was $2K.
Ready to take the next step with Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $265K (2024) to $300K (2025). In 2026 it made 4 grants totaling $277K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Ohio Educational Support Group ($106K). Together the top 4 received $277K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 17 (47%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio Educational Support Group Albany, OH | Educational Support | $105,768 |
| OSMA Museum Heath, OH | Community Services | $78,786 |
| Three Rivers Fire District Coshocton, OH | Community Services | $61,830 |
| Wallhounding Valley Historical Society Coshocton, OH | Community Services | $30,846 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $897,567 | $884,953 | $880,266 |
| Revenue | $1,217,028 | $1,238,243 | $1,330,077 |
| Expenses | $1,117,708 | $1,147,884 | $1,163,441 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,084 | $2,190 | $2,018 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 10, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose's 2026 filing lists 8 officers; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
John Sharier
Trustee Years
Vice President → Trustee Years, 2026
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Grant
Trustee Year
Trustee Years → Trustee Year, 2026
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S Albert
Trustee Years
New on the 2026 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Bechtol
Administrator
New on the 2026 filing
35 hrs/week
$35K (2026)
David Lear
Treasurer
Vice President → Treasurer, 2026
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lloyd Ridenbaugh
Chaplin
Trustee Year → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Chaplin, 2026
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Jones
Prresodent
President → Prresodent, 2022
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Williams
Vice President
New on the 2026 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Chris McVay (2021–2025) — Trustee Year
- Former: Anna Bechtol Gipe (2022–2025) — Administrator
- Former: Mike Andrews (2022–2025) — Prresodent
- Former: Dave Lear (2024–2025) — Chaplin
- Former: Mike Courtright (2024–2025) — Trustee Years
- Former: Dale Davis (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: George Wyler (2021) — Junior Past President
- Former: Gipe Bechtol (2021) — Administrator
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $35K, to Anna Bechtol (Administrator).
Frequently asked questions about Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose
How much does Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose give each year?
Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose gave $277K across 4 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $300K across 5 grants.
What is Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose's typical grant size?
Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose's median grant in 2026 was $70,308, and its average grant was $69,308, across 4 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose give grants?
Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Coshocton, OH (2 grants).
Does Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Services" (3 grants).
How large is Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose?
Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose reported $898K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose's EIN?
Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4238500. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Montgomery Foundation
Coshocton, OH
The Montgomery Foundation supports nonprofits working to enhance Coshocton County’s natural beauty, preserve its historical heritage, develop human and economic resources, and encourage entrepreneurship. Its 2023 grants averaged about $22,000, with recipients in Coshocton and Zanesville, Ohio; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$21.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$441K
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose down — hundreds of funders to go?