Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose

Public charity · Grantmaker Coshocton, OH EIN: 31-4238500

The organization unites its members in the bonds of fraternity, benevelonce and charity. Also to donate to other 501C 3 charities. This is accomplished through a year round schedule of social, gaming recreational activities for members and their families

Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose at a glance

In short: Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose gave $277K across 4 grants in 2026 (avg $69K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2026)
$277,230
-7.5% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
4
-20.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$69,308
+15.7% vs 2025
Median grant
$70,308
Total assets
$897,567
+1.4% vs 2025
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2026

Ohio Educational Support Group: $106KOhio Educational Support Group$106KOSMA Museum: $79KOSMA Museum$79KThree Rivers Fire District: $62KThree Rivers Fire District$62KWallhounding Valley Historical Society: $31KWallhounding Valley HistoricalSociety$31K

The largest 2026 recipient was Ohio Educational Support Group ($106K). Together the top 4 received $277K.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K5$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 17 (47%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

CoshoctonAlbanyHeathGalionWarsaw

How Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−5%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 5 grants2025 4 grants2026

From 2023 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $265K (2024) to $300K (2025). In 2026 it made 4 grants totaling $277K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ohio Educational Support Group Albany, OHEducational Support$105,768
OSMA Museum Heath, OHCommunity Services$78,786
Three Rivers Fire District Coshocton, OHCommunity Services$61,830
Wallhounding Valley Historical Society Coshocton, OHCommunity Services$30,846
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$897,567$1,217,028$1,117,708$277,2304$2,084
2025$884,953$1,238,243$1,147,884$299,5535$2,190
2024$880,266$1,330,077$1,163,441$265,1384$2,018
2023$777,441$1,149,046$1,091,558$292,9734$58
2022$752,000$864,589$714,072——$25
2021$651,816$552,538$408,305———

About Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose

Based on IRS filings

Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose is a public charity, based in Coshocton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $898K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 4 grants totaling $277K. Net investment income was $2K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose's 2026 filing lists 8 officers; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • John Sharier

    Trustee Years

    Vice President → Trustee Years, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Grant

    Trustee Year

    Trustee Years → Trustee Year, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • S Albert

    Trustee Years

    New on the 2026 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anna Bechtol

    Administrator

    New on the 2026 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $35K (2026)

  • David Lear

    Treasurer

    Vice President → Treasurer, 2026

    On filings since 2021

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lloyd Ridenbaugh

    Chaplin

    Trustee Year → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Chaplin, 2026

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Jones

    Prresodent

    President → Prresodent, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Williams

    Vice President

    New on the 2026 filing

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Chris McVay (2021–2025) — Trustee Year
  • Former: Anna Bechtol Gipe (2022–2025) — Administrator
  • Former: Mike Andrews (2022–2025) — Prresodent
  • Former: Dave Lear (2024–2025) — Chaplin
  • Former: Mike Courtright (2024–2025) — Trustee Years
  • Former: Dale Davis (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: George Wyler (2021) — Junior Past President
  • Former: Gipe Bechtol (2021) — Administrator

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Anna Bechtol — Administrator: $35KAnna BechtolAdministrator$35K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $35K, to Anna Bechtol (Administrator).

Frequently asked questions about Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose

How much does Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose give each year?

Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose gave $277K across 4 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $300K across 5 grants.

What is Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose's typical grant size?

Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose's median grant in 2026 was $70,308, and its average grant was $69,308, across 4 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.

Where does Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose give grants?

Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Coshocton, OH (2 grants).

Does Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Services" (3 grants).

How large is Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose?

Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose reported $898K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.

What is Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose's EIN?

Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4238500. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 16, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 10, 2024)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Montgomery Foundation

Coshocton, OH

The Montgomery Foundation supports nonprofits working to enhance Coshocton County’s natural beauty, preserve its historical heritage, develop human and economic resources, and encourage entrepreneurship. Its 2023 grants averaged about $22,000, with recipients in Coshocton and Zanesville, Ohio; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$21.4M

Grants

20

Total Given

$441K

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Coshocton Lodge 935 Loyal Order of Moose down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?