Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation
The Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation is a private foundation based in Virginia Beach, Virginia. It made 29 grants totaling $824,000 in 2024, supporting charitable organizations in Virginia and other states.
Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation at a glance
In short: Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation gave $824K across 29 grants in 2024 (avg $28K), mostly in Virginia. 34% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $824,000
- +25.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 29
- +20.8% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $28,414
- +3.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $12,560,983
- +5.1% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 34% first-time grantees (10 of 29, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Virginia (53% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 272 Bendix Road Suite 200, Virginia Beach, VA 23452
Phone: (757) 463-3600
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Museum of the Bible ($100K). Together the top 10 received $583K.
Grant Size Distribution
103 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 103 (74%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 53% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia, 13% to the District of Columbia, 6% each to North Carolina and Montana, and 5% to Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation open to new grantees?
34%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 10 of 29 grantees (34%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $24K; repeat grants $31K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 62% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $410K (2020) to $824K (2024). In 2024 it made 29 grants totaling $824K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Museum of the Bible Washington, DC | General Charitable Purpose of the Organization. | $100,000 |
| Operation Blessing Virginia Beach, VA | General Charitable Purpose of the Organization. | $100,000 |
| By His Wounds Ministries Virginia Beach, VA | General Charitable Purpose of the Organization. | $75,000 |
| Christian Broadcasting Network Inc Virginia Beach, VA | General Charitable Purpose of the Organization | $50,000 |
| Hope Heals Warrenton, VA | General Charitable Purpose of the Organization. | $50,000 |
| Proverbs 31 Ministries Matthews, NC | General Charitable Purpose of the Organization. | $50,000 |
| Refuge Foundation Inc Billings, MT | General Charitable Purpose of the Organization | $50,000 |
| E3 Elevate Early Education Virginia Beach, VA | General Charitable Purpose of the Organization. | $43,000 |
| Galilee Episcopal Church Virginia Beach, VA | General Charitable Purpose of the Organization. | $40,000 |
| Capstone Legacy Foundation Inc Wayne, PA | General Charitable Purpose of the Organization | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,560,983 | $1,618,371 | $1,007,576 | $824,000 | 29 | $824,000 | $1,400,174 | $777,533 |
| 2023 | $11,950,188 | $487,757 | $783,806 | $657,000 | 24 | $657,000 | $361,053 | $724,252 |
| 2022 | $12,246,237 | $594,812 | $928,449 | $769,425 | 17 | $769,425 | $476,677 | $729,026 |
| 2021 | $12,579,874 | $1,532,665 | $785,464 | $678,804 | 21 | $678,804 | $1,431,296 | $797,458 |
| 2020 | $11,827,673 | $196,026 | $524,465 | $410,050 | 12 | — | $117,253 | $656,745 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $778K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations working in areas such as disaster response, child welfare, leadership development, faith-related programming, and philanthropy. These examples describe grantees’ work, not a stated focus-area policy of the foundation.
For example, Refuge Foundation says it brings leaders to Montana, Wyoming, and other locations for recreation and education about leadership burnout, with the aim of promoting healthy leadership. Childhelp says it addresses the physical, emotional, educational, and spiritual needs of abused, neglected, and at-risk children through advocacy, prevention, treatment, and community outreach. Mercy Chefs says it provides meals to people affected by disasters and emergencies and supports food service in underserved communities.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 29 grants totaling $824,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000. The largest awards included $100,000 each to Museum of the Bible and Operation Blessing; $75,000 to By His Wounds Ministries; and $50,000 each to Christian Broadcasting Network Inc, Hope Heals, Proverbs 31 Ministries, and Refuge Foundation. The filing describes these awards as being for the organizations’ general charitable purposes.
Other 2024 recipients included E3 Elevate Early Education ($43,000), Galilee Episcopal Church ($40,000), Capstone Legacy Foundation Inc ($25,000), Childhelp Inc ($25,000), and Mission of Hope ($25,000). The foundation also gave $15,000 to Alpha USA and $10,000 each to United Way of South Hampton Roads and Mercy Chefs.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Timothy B. Robertson as president and director, and Elizabeth Robertson Williams as executive director.
Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation is led by Timothy B. Robertson, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Timothy B. Robertson
President & Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Robertson Williams
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Lisa N. Robertson (2020–2023) — Vice President & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation
How much does Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation give each year?
Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation gave $824K across 29 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $657K across 24 grants.
What is Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation's typical grant size?
Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $28,414, across 29 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation that year got $24K on average.
Where does Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation give grants?
Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (13%) and North Carolina (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Virginia Beach, VA (8 grants), Norfolk, VA (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (29 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation's largest grantees?
Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Museum of the Bible ($100,000), Operation Blessing ($100,000) and By His Wounds Ministries ($75,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation?
Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation reported $12.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $824K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $778K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations working in areas such as disaster response, child welfare, leadership development, faith-related programming, and philanthropy. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation's EIN?
Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-1553269. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hampton Roads Community Foundation
Norfolk, VA
The Hampton Roads Community Foundation funds nonprofit work across education, culture, the environment, human services, disaster relief, and other areas, primarily to improve life in southeastern Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,001 to $2,021,700, with a median of $25,000; it offers competitive grant programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$524.1M
Grants
329
Total Given
$31.1M
Sentara Health
Virginia Beach, VA
Sentara Health funds health services and equitable health initiatives, including access to care, medical education, scholarships, skilled careers, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $45.45 million, with a median award of $22,000, and most funding went to Virginia, with some support elsewhere. Sentara Health Plans accepts applications for qualifying community partnerships in its service area; applications are due by the first of each month.
Assets
$7.2B
Grants
325
Total Given
$63.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/timothy-and-lisa-robertson-foundation-morg_16e034e8448e49dcb11194fec26fbc4e
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_831553269_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/timothy-and-lisa-robertson-foundation-morg_16e034e8448e49dcb11194fec26fbc4e},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Timothy and Lisa Robertson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?