Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD

Foundation · Grantmaker Penacook, NH EIN: 02-6004661

Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD is a private foundation, based in Penacook, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 7 grants totaling $57K. Net investment income was $126K.

Key facts about Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD

In short: Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD gave $57K across 7 grants in 2026 (avg $8K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
02-6004661
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$56,900
Grants made (2026)
7
Average grant
$8,129
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$2,171,097
Primary geography
New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.2M

-0.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$57K

-31.9% YoY

Grant Count

7

-12.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

-22.1% YoY

How Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−14%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 7 itemized 2026 grant dollars.

Cities

ConcordEpsom

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K6 grants20208 grants20214 grants20227 grants20235 grants20248 grants20257 grants2026

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2026

City of Concord: $16KCity of Concord$16KBenjamin Greene: $15KBenjamin Greene$15KConcord Community Music School: $15KConcord Community Music School$15KNevers' Band: $5KNevers' Band$5KFriends of the Concord City Audi: $3KFriends of the Concord CityAudi$3KConcord Community Concert Assoc: $3KConcord Community ConcertAssoc$3KIntown Concord: $900Intown Concord$900

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
CITY OF CONCORD Concord, NHSCHOOL DISTRICT CONCERTS$16,000
BENJAMIN GREENE Concord, NHSPONSOR COMMUNITY PERFORMANCE$15,000
CONCORD COMMUNITY MUSIC SCHOOL Concord, NHSPONSOR BACH SERIES$15,000
NEVERS' BAND Epsom, NHPUBLIC CONCERTS$5,000
FRIENDS OF THE CONCORD CITY AUDI Concord, NHSUPPORT CONCERTS$2,500
CONCORD COMMUNITY CONCERT ASSOC Concord, NHSUPPORT COMMUNITY CONCERTS$2,500
INTOWN CONCORD Concord, NHSPONSOR COMMUNITY EVENTS$900

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020202120222023202420252026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$2,171,097$2,183,799$1,919,799
Revenue$165,842$451,570$112,674
Expenses$178,544$187,570$141,789
Qualifying Distributions$122,487$144,950$103,235
Net Investment Income$125,592$413,655$78,620
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD is led by Dale Harrington, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 6 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Dale Harrington

    President

    Trustee → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2026)

  • Joanne Martin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2026)

  • Jon Kelly

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2026)

  • Allwynne E. Fine

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2026)

  • Paula Demers

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2026)

  • Danielle Hilstro

    Bookkeeper

    New on the 2026 filing

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Allwynne Fine — Treasurer: $2KAllwynne FineTreasurer$2KDale Harrington — President: $2KDale HarringtonPresident$2KJoanne Martin — Trustee: $2KJoanne MartinTrustee$2KPaula Demers — Secretary: $2KPaula DemersSecretary$2KJon Kelly — Trustee: $2KJon KellyTrustee$2KDanielle Hilstro — Bookkeeper: $2KDanielle HilstroBookkeeper$2K

Frequently asked questions about Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD

How much does Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD give each year?

Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD gave $57K across 7 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $84K across 8 grants.

What is Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's typical grant size?

Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's median grant in 2026 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,129, across 7 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD give grants?

Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD gives mostly in New Hampshire: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Concord, NH (6 grants).

Does Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's largest grantees?

Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's largest 2026 grantees include City of Concord ($16,000), Benjamin Greene ($15,000) and Concord Community Music School ($15,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD?

Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $166K.

What is Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's EIN?

Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-6004661. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

949

Total Given

$59.7M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc

Radnor, PA

Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

3,159

Total Given

$8.8M

The Lynch Family Charitable Foundation

Hopkinton, NH

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

22

Total Given

$216K

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Moseley Abbie F Tuw

Johnston, RI

MOSELEY ABBIE F TUW funds health, human services, and community organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,196 to $38,100 and a median of $7,500. Its 2025 grants all went to organizations in New Hampshire. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

15

Total Given

$138K

The Andover Companies Charitable Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Andover Companies Charitable Foundation supports community initiatives through grants to nonprofits, with past grants benefiting health care, aging services, food and shelter, youth programs, education, and insurance-related education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000 and ranged from $21 to $63,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, with additional grants in New Jersey, New York, New Hampshire, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$408K

Grants

178

Total Given

$412K

Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation

New York, NY

The Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation supports charitable organizations working in community life, health, food support, arts, education, and religious life, with 2024 grants ranging from $100 to $11,000 and a median of $750. It funded organizations across several states, with the largest shares going to New York, New Hampshire, California, Colorado, and New Jersey. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$741K

Grants

68

Total Given

$119K

Beatrice P Delany Char Tr XXXXX7003

Chicago, IL

The foundation supports organizations in education, human services, health care, and the arts, with most funding going to Illinois and additional grants in Washington, DC, and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1.85 million, with a median of $25,000. It considers requests case by case without a standard form; contact JPMorgan Chase Bank, and no deadline is stated.

Assets

$186.8M

Grants

123

Total Given

$8.6M

Bangor Savings Bank Foundation

Bangor, ME

The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.2M

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

Arthur H Britton Testamentary Trust XXX-XX-XXXX

Manchester, NH

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

5

Total Given

$103K

More Funders in New Hampshire

Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?