Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD
Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD is a private foundation, based in Penacook, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 7 grants totaling $57K. Net investment income was $126K.
Key facts about Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD
In short: Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD gave $57K across 7 grants in 2026 (avg $8K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 02-6004661
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $56,900
- Grants made (2026)
- 7
- Average grant
- $8,129
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $2,171,097
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.2M
-0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$57K
-31.9% YoY
Grant Count
7
-12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-22.1% YoY
How Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 7 itemized 2026 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2026
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CITY OF CONCORD Concord, NH | SCHOOL DISTRICT CONCERTS | $16,000 |
| BENJAMIN GREENE Concord, NH | SPONSOR COMMUNITY PERFORMANCE | $15,000 |
| CONCORD COMMUNITY MUSIC SCHOOL Concord, NH | SPONSOR BACH SERIES | $15,000 |
| NEVERS' BAND Epsom, NH | PUBLIC CONCERTS | $5,000 |
| FRIENDS OF THE CONCORD CITY AUDI Concord, NH | SUPPORT CONCERTS | $2,500 |
| CONCORD COMMUNITY CONCERT ASSOC Concord, NH | SUPPORT COMMUNITY CONCERTS | $2,500 |
| INTOWN CONCORD Concord, NH | SPONSOR COMMUNITY EVENTS | $900 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,171,097 | $2,183,799 | $1,919,799 |
| Revenue | $165,842 | $451,570 | $112,674 |
| Expenses | $178,544 | $187,570 | $141,789 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $122,487 | $144,950 | $103,235 |
| Net Investment Income | $125,592 | $413,655 | $78,620 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD is led by Dale Harrington, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 6 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Dale Harrington
President
Trustee → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2026)
Joanne Martin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2026)
Jon Kelly
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2026)
Allwynne E. Fine
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2026)
Paula Demers
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2026)
Danielle Hilstro
Bookkeeper
New on the 2026 filing
4 hrs/week
$2K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD
How much does Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD give each year?
Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD gave $57K across 7 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $84K across 8 grants.
What is Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's typical grant size?
Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's median grant in 2026 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,129, across 7 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD give grants?
Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD gives mostly in New Hampshire: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Concord, NH (6 grants).
Does Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's largest grantees?
Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's largest 2026 grantees include City of Concord ($16,000), Benjamin Greene ($15,000) and Concord Community Music School ($15,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD?
Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $166K.
What is Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's EIN?
Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-6004661. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc
Radnor, PA
Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
3,159
Total Given
$8.8M
The Lynch Family Charitable Foundation
Hopkinton, NH
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
22
Total Given
$216K
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Moseley Abbie F Tuw
Johnston, RI
MOSELEY ABBIE F TUW funds health, human services, and community organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,196 to $38,100 and a median of $7,500. Its 2025 grants all went to organizations in New Hampshire. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
15
Total Given
$138K
The Andover Companies Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Andover Companies Charitable Foundation supports community initiatives through grants to nonprofits, with past grants benefiting health care, aging services, food and shelter, youth programs, education, and insurance-related education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000 and ranged from $21 to $63,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, with additional grants in New Jersey, New York, New Hampshire, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$408K
Grants
178
Total Given
$412K
Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation
New York, NY
The Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation supports charitable organizations working in community life, health, food support, arts, education, and religious life, with 2024 grants ranging from $100 to $11,000 and a median of $750. It funded organizations across several states, with the largest shares going to New York, New Hampshire, California, Colorado, and New Jersey. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$741K
Grants
68
Total Given
$119K
Beatrice P Delany Char Tr XXXXX7003
Chicago, IL
The foundation supports organizations in education, human services, health care, and the arts, with most funding going to Illinois and additional grants in Washington, DC, and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1.85 million, with a median of $25,000. It considers requests case by case without a standard form; contact JPMorgan Chase Bank, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$186.8M
Grants
123
Total Given
$8.6M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Arthur H Britton Testamentary Trust XXX-XX-XXXX
Manchester, NH
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
5
Total Given
$103K
More Funders in New Hampshire
Timothy & Abigail Walker Lecture FD down — hundreds of funders to go?