Tice Raymond a Tua is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $399K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $19K.
Key facts about Tice Raymond a Tua
In short: Tice Raymond a Tua gave $25K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 94-6725361
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $2,778
- Median grant
- $2,600
- Total assets
- $398,544
- Primary geography
- California (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$399K
-2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$25K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
9
+28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-22.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tice Raymond a Tua reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Tice Raymond a Tua gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 120% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Tice Raymond a Tua?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2019) to $28K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $25K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was San Diego State University ($6K across 2 grants). Together the top 8 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| University of California Davis Davis, CA | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| San Diego State University San Diego, CA | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TN | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Scholarship | $2,600 |
| California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo, CA | Scholarship | $2,600 |
| University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CA | Scholarship | $2,600 |
| San Diego State University San Diego, CA | Scholarship | $2,600 |
| University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | Scholarship | $2,600 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $398,544 | $410,520 | $421,554 |
| Revenue | $25,599 | $26,693 | $46,334 |
| Expenses | $37,701 | $37,899 | $34,053 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $30,825 | $30,659 | $27,636 |
| Net Investment Income | $18,728 | $20,229 | $40,292 |
| Distributable Amount | $25,758 | $25,107 | $28,134 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tice Raymond a Tua's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$8K (2019) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Tice Raymond a Tua
How much does Tice Raymond a Tua give each year?
Tice Raymond a Tua gave $25K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 7 grants.
What is Tice Raymond a Tua's typical grant size?
Tice Raymond a Tua's median grant in 2025 was $2,600, and its average grant was $2,778, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Tice Raymond a Tua give grants?
Tice Raymond a Tua gives mostly in California: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Tennessee (12%) and Washington (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Diego, CA (2 grants).
Does Tice Raymond a Tua give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Tice Raymond a Tua's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (9 grants).
Who are Tice Raymond a Tua's largest grantees?
Tice Raymond a Tua's largest 2025 grantees include San Diego State University ($5,600 across 2 grants), University of California San Diego ($3,000) and University of California Davis ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tice Raymond a Tua?
Tice Raymond a Tua reported $399K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Tice Raymond a Tua?
Tice Raymond a Tua is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $399K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Tice Raymond a Tua's EIN?
Tice Raymond a Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-6725361. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Tice Raymond a Tua by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tice Raymond a Tua's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Ken and Julie Moelis Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
8
Total Given
$219K
The Pergo Foundation
Basalt, CO
The Pergo Foundation supports education, arts, research, animal welfare, emergency relief, and basic-needs services, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Colorado and California. Its 14 grants ranged from $515 to $39,250, with a median of $1,284. Its 2024 filing says it accepts unsolicited requests by letter to Andrew and Denise Goldfarb, with supporting documents.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
14
Total Given
$72K
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
Foundation for Opioid Response Efforts
New York, NY
FORE funds U.S. projects addressing opioid use disorder and overdose, including prevention, treatment, harm reduction, recovery, and community capacity-building. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $12,000 to $396,000, with a typical award of about $60,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$93.4M
Grants
104
Total Given
$9.4M
The Kennedy Family Charitable Foundation
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$157K
National Alliance to End Homelessness
Washington, DC
The National Alliance to End Homelessness, inc. (the "alliance") is a nonpartisan organization committed to preventing and ending homelessness in the united states.
Assets
$29.2M
Grants
9
Total Given
$474K
The Ovarian Cancer Research Fund Inc
New York, NY
OCRA funds research on ovarian and related gynecologic cancers, including early detection, prevention, treatment, immunotherapy, and health equity, through grants to eligible nonprofit research institutions worldwide. Its 2024 awards ranged from $75,000 to $900,000, with a median of about $325,000. Researchers may submit a letter of intent through its annual grant cycle; full proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$38.1M
Grants
14
Total Given
$5.7M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Advanced Regenerative Manufacturing Institute Inc
Manchester, NH
ARMI funds technical and workforce-development projects that address manufacturing challenges in regenerative medicine and biofabrication, as well as commercialization support for the field. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,732 to $13,047,812, with a median of $108,992, and most funding went to Vermont recipients, followed by New Hampshire. It issues requests for proposals and project calls through the BioFabUSA Member Portal and ARMI communications; unsolicited requests are not addressed.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
26
Total Given
$17.5M
The Foundation for AIDS Research
New York, NY
amfAR funds HIV/AIDS research, particularly research aimed at a cure, along with related biomedical research and its TREAT Asia program. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,204 to $410,149, with a median of $50,000; it supports research teams worldwide and TREAT Asia works across the Asia-Pacific region. Research applications are accepted through formal requests for proposals, not unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.0M
Grants
18
Total Given
$2.5M
The Charles a Dana Foundation
New York, NY
The Charles A. Dana Foundation funds qualified organizations working at the intersection of neuroscience and societal challenges, including education, law, policy, and public engagement. Most grants are up to $150,000 for projects lasting 12–18 months, with funding awarded across multiple U.S. states. Applicants submit a letter describing their request; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.4M
Grants
103
Total Given
$8.8M
More Funders in Missouri
Tice Raymond a Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?