Tibbals Foundation
TIBBALS FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Knoxville, Tennessee. In 2025, it reported 14 grants totaling $570,595 to charitable organizations in Tennessee, Florida, and Texas.
Key facts about Tibbals Foundation
In short: Tibbals Foundation gave $571K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $41K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-1830372
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $570,595
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $40,757
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $11,768,511
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11.8M
+1.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$571K
+26.9% YoY
Grant Count
14
+75.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$41K
-27.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tibbals Foundation reported a distributable amount of $694K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Tibbals Foundation gives
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 12113% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for churches, arts and cultural organizations, healthcare, community services, and education. For example, the Knoxville Museum of Art describes its purpose as promoting public interest, awareness, knowledge, and education in visual arts in East Tennessee. United Way of Greater Knoxville says it unites people and resources to strengthen communities and address systemic issues. Sarasota Memorial Healthcare Foundation describes itself as the philanthropic partner helping Sarasota Memorial Health Care System bring world-class care to its community.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave 14 grants totaling $570,595. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $212,345, with a median grant of $10,000. Among the largest grants were $212,345 to National Christian Foundation East Tenne for general funding; $122,000 to First Sarasota for general funding; $68,000 to West Hills Baptist Church for general funding; and $66,250 to Ringling Museum of Art for general support. Other grants included $30,000 to Sarasota Memorial Healthcare Foundation and $25,000 to United Way of Greater Knoxville, both for general funding.
Ready to take the next step with Tibbals Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 56% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee, 43% to recipients in Florida, and 1% to recipients in Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 14 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2021) to $571K (2025). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $571K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was National Christian Foundation East Tenne ($212K). Together the top 10 received $561K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 31 (77%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Christian Foundation East Tenne Knoxville, TN | General Funding | $212,345 |
| First Sarasota Sarasota, FL | General Funding | $122,000 |
| West Hills Baptist Church Knoxville, TN | General Funding | $68,000 |
| Ringling Museum of Art Sarasota, FL | General Support | $66,250 |
| Sarasota Memorial Healthcare Foundation Sarasota, FL | General Funding | $30,000 |
| United Way of Greater Knoxville Knoxville, TN | General Funding | $25,000 |
| Circus Ring of Fame Foundation Sarasota, FL | General Funding | $10,000 |
| First Baptist Church of Lafollette Lafollette, TN | General Funding | $10,000 |
| Ringling College of Art and Design Sarasota, FL | General Funding | $10,000 |
| Denison Education Foundation Denison, TX | General Funding | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,768,511 | $801,086 | $678,229 | $570,595 (14 grants) |
| 2024 | $11,645,728 | $376,493 | $548,749 | $449,577 (8 grants) |
| 2023 | $11,818,017 | $369,047 | $261,968 | $86,723 (7 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,768,511 | $11,645,728 | $11,818,017 |
| Revenue | $801,086 | $376,493 | $369,047 |
| Expenses | $678,229 | $548,749 | $261,968 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $624,842 | $497,481 | $133,069 |
| Net Investment Income | $752,285 | $324,456 | $314,809 |
| Distributable Amount | $694,388 | $656,564 | $582,646 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Janice Tibbals as president; Sharon Miller Pryse as vice president and treasurer; The Trust Company of Tennessee as trustee; and Joseph P. Congleton as secretary.
Tibbals Foundation is led by Janice Tibbals, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Janice Tibbals
President
Officer → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
The Trust Company Of Tennessee
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$549 (2020) → $83K (2025)
Joseph P. Congleton
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Miller Pryse
Vice President & Treasurer
Secretary → Vice President & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Howard C. Tibbals (2020–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $83K, to The Trust Company of Tennessee (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 4823 Old Kingston Pike Suite 100, Knoxville, TN 37919
Phone: (865) 673-3573
Frequently asked questions about Tibbals Foundation
How much does Tibbals Foundation give each year?
Tibbals Foundation gave $571K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $450K across 8 grants.
What is Tibbals Foundation's typical grant size?
Tibbals Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $40,757, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Tibbals Foundation give grants?
Tibbals Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (43%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sarasota, FL (6 grants) and Knoxville, TN (5 grants).
Does Tibbals Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Tibbals Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Tibbals Foundation's largest grantees?
Tibbals Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include National Christian Foundation East Tenne ($212,345), First Sarasota ($122,000) and West Hills Baptist Church ($68,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tibbals Foundation?
Tibbals Foundation reported $11.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $625K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $694K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Tibbals Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for churches, arts and cultural organizations, healthcare, community services, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Tibbals Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Tibbals Foundation's EIN?
Tibbals Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1830372. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Tibbals Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Tibbals Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tibbals Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
East Tennessee Foundation
Knoxville, TN
East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants for areas including housing, youth, racial justice, health, arts, and community priorities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,316, and it serves a 25-county region in East Tennessee.
Assets
$282.5M
Grants
298
Total Given
$14.4M
The Clayton Family Foundation
Knoxville, TN
The Clayton Family Foundation supports education, arts, community services, and conservation, with 2024 grants concentrated in Massachusetts (90%) and Tennessee (10%). Grants ranged from $500 to $10 million, though the median was $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests year-round from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations and government agencies.
Assets
$92.6M
Grants
47
Total Given
$11.1M
The Community Foundation
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Boyd Foundation
Knoxville, TN
The Boyd Foundation funds education and youth development, animal welfare, mental health, and arts and preservation, primarily in the greater Knoxville area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,565,482, with a median of $48,875. It accepts requests; contact the executive director to submit one.
Assets
$98.0M
Grants
60
Total Given
$9.4M
Bill and Crissy Haslam Foundation
Knoxville, TN
The Bill and Crissy Haslam Foundation supports education, youth sports, health and human services, parks and public spaces, and community initiatives, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.6 million, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$171.4M
Grants
159
Total Given
$16.8M
W&H Foundation
Knoxville, TN
The W&H Foundation supports education, youth programs, and family services, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,000 to $1.375 million and a median of $10,000. It is based in Knoxville, Tennessee, but most 2024 funding went to Colorado; it also funded organizations in Tennessee and several other states and Washington, DC. The foundation funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
43
Total Given
$1.9M
Haslam Family Foundation Inc
Knoxville, TN
In 2024, the foundation funded music and arts, health, youth services, education, and community services, primarily in Tennessee. Its 34 grants ranged from $3,500 to $2.5 million, with a median of $75,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
34
Total Given
$8.0M
Berea College
Berea, KY
Through its Appalachian Fund, Berea College supports nonprofits improving quality of life in central Appalachia, with annual competitions focused on health, education, social services, and folk arts and cultures. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,750 to $70,225, with a median of $13,000; the Fund welcomes proposals from potential partners.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
47
Total Given
$890K
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle supports STEM education, scientific and educational work, and community organizations; its Central Ohio STEM Grant focuses on sustainable K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $9,360,974, with a median of $12,300, and giving reached organizations across the U.S., especially in Ohio. The profile does not state whether Battelle accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
The Charles S Hasson Fund Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$11K
Grants
11
Total Given
$185K
Joan Armour Mendell Foundation Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Joan Armour Mendell Foundation supports charitable organizations in health care, cancer support, marine science, higher education, community services, arts, and disability services. In 2024, it gave 39 grants totaling $174,950, ranging from $250 to $25,000, with a median of $2,500; most funding went to Florida, with grants also reported in Georgia, Illinois, Oregon, and Virginia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
39
Total Given
$175K
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
More Funders in Tennessee
Tibbals Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?