Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kaysville, UT EIN: 94-2594430

Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation is a private foundation, based in Kaysville, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $85K. Net investment income was $87K.

Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation at a glance

In short: Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation gave $85K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$85,000
+1.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
-12.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$12,143
+16.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,670,233
+1.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

LDS Philanthropies: $28KLDS Philanthropies$28KUNIVERSITY OF UTAH Women's Athletic: $28KUNIVERSITY OF UTAH Women'sAthletic$28KPrimary Childrens Medical Cent: $10KPrimary Childrens Medical Cent$10KShriner's Hospital: $10KShriner's Hospital$10KUtah Food Bank: $5KUtah Food Bank$5KKued: $3KKued$3KSkyline High School: $3KSkyline High School$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was LDS Philanthropies ($28K). Together the top 7 received $85K.

Grant Size Distribution

44 grants across all recorded years

44<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

Salt Lake CityLa MesaLaieSouth Salt LakeWashington

How Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K11 grants2019 10 grants2020 10 grants2021 9 grants2022 10 grants2023 8 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $84K (2024) to $125K (2021). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $85K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
LDS Philanthropies Salt Lake City, UTHumanitarian Aid$27,500
UNIVERSITY OF UTAH Women's Athletic Salt Lake City, UTEducation Support$27,500
Primary Childrens Medical Cent Salt Lake City, UTCare of Children$10,000
Shriner's Hospital Salt Lake City, UTCare of Children$10,000
Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UTCare of Needy$5,000
Kued Salt Lake City, UTPublic Education$2,500
Skyline High School Salt Lake City, UTEducation Support$2,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,670,233$94,322$99,131$85,0007$92,231$87,422$82,415
2024$1,650,829$120,577$99,274$83,5008$90,874$111,625$81,716
2023$1,648,235$118,782$106,179$94,00010$97,728$43,111$77,858
2022$1,543,802$6,307$107,445$90,0009$94,999$12,455$81,404
2021$1,796,251$81,913$143,929$125,00010$132,423$70,407$90,990
2020$1,813,407$28,587$144,221$125,00010—$32,554$90,360
2019$1,735,211$252,891$144,573$125,00011—$239,843$95,424

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation reported a distributable amount of $82K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Briony Horne

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Susan S Horne

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas B Horne

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation

How much does Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation give each year?

Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation gave $85K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $84K across 8 grants.

What is Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation's typical grant size?

Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,143, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation give grants?

Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (7 grants).

Does Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation's largest grantees?

Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include LDS Philanthropies ($27,500), UNIVERSITY OF UTAH Women's Athletic ($27,500) and Primary Childrens Medical Cent ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation?

Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $92K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $82K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation's EIN?

Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-2594430. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 17, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 1, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 19, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Wheeler Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The Wheeler Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations in areas reflected in past grants, including humanitarian relief, food access, conservation, and film and community arts; it has no geographic restrictions. Giving varies widely: it made 99 grants in 2023, averaging about $49,000, and one grant of $4.3 million in 2024. Applications must be submitted through its online form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$80.7M

Grants

1

Total Given

$4.3M

The Pi Foundation Inc

Salt Lake City, UT

The Pi Foundation supports a wide range of local and national charities through donor-advised funds; in 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $2.23 million, with a median of $18,576. Most grant dollars went to Utah organizations, with additional funding in Massachusetts and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$32.2M

Grants

24

Total Given

$5.9M

Stephen W and Bette Gibson Family Found

Provo, UT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

2

Total Given

$14K

Ray Quinney and Nebeker Foundation

Salt Lake Cty, UT

Assets

$312K

Grants

4

Total Given

$15K

Semnani Family Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The Semnani Family Foundation funds health, education, disaster relief, water access, and efforts supporting marginalized communities in Utah, across the United States, and internationally. In 2024, it made 64 grants ranging from $500 to nearly $4 million, with a median grant of $5,250. It accepts applications by letter mailed to the foundation.

Assets

$132.2M

Grants

64

Total Given

$5.6M

Kenneth P and Sally Rich Burbidge

Salt Lake City, UT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

8

Total Given

$86K

More similar funders

More Funders in Utah

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Thomas A & Lucille B Horne Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?