Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Peabody, MA EIN: 04-2778084

Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust is a private foundation, based in Peabody, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $123K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $3K.

Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust at a glance

In short: Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust gave $3K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $530), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$2,650
-14.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
-16.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$530
+2.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$123,376
-4.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Rehab 5: $500Rehab 5$500Care Dimension: $400Care Dimension$400Alzheimers Association: $250Alzheimers Association$250

The largest 2024 recipient was Rehab 5 ($500). Together the top 3 received $1K.

Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($1,500), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

PeabodyDanversBostonAmherstCambridgeNewtonSalemWellesleyBedfordWalham

How Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust gives

  • Giving fell 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K6 grants2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 6 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $6K (2020). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
2 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$1,500
Rehab 5 Peabody, MAGeneral Contribution$500
Care Dimension Danvers, MAGeneral Contribution$400
Alzheimers Association Newton, MAGeneral Contribution$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2024$123,376$5,935$2,6505$5,935
2023$129,311$6,330$3,1006$3,100
2022$135,641$6,480$3,1454$3,145
2021$142,121$6,665$3,4003$3,400
2020$148,786$9,080$5,6506—

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Frank J. Pellizzaro Jr.

    Trustee Chai

    On filings since 2020

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Mark Pellizzaro

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $400 (2020) → $400 (2024)

  • Michael J. Pellizzaro

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $500 (2020) → $500 (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Frank J Pellizzaro Jr — Trustee Chai: $600Frank J Pellizzaro JrTrustee Chai$600Michael J Pellizzaro — Trustee: $500Michael J PellizzaroTrustee$500Mark Pellizzaro — Trustee: $400Mark PellizzaroTrustee$400

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $600, to Frank J Pellizzaro Jr (Trustee Chai). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust

How much does Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust give each year?

Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust gave $3K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3K across 6 grants.

What is Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust's typical grant size?

Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $530, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust give grants?

Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 60% of Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust's largest grantees?

Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Rehab 5 ($500), Care Dimension ($400) and Alzheimers Association ($250), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($1,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust?

Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust reported $123K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust's EIN?

Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2778084. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 13, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Harold and Janice Cohen Family

Boston, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$47K

Grants

1

Total Given

$150K

Madaline F Fleming Scholarship Fund

Needham, MA

Assets

$386K

Grants

9

Total Given

$9K

Mass General Brigham Incorporated

Somerville, MA

Mass General Brigham supports community benefit programs and healthcare organizations, including work related to community health, access to care, and its patient-care, research, and education mission. In 2025, it made 59 grants ranging from $5,500 to $1,808,042, with a median grant of $21,500; nearly all grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$10.9B

Grants

59

Total Given

$8.8M

Suffolk Cares Charitable Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Suffolk Cares Charitable Foundation funds charitable, civic, educational, healthcare, arts, and cultural organizations nationwide, with recent grants concentrated in Massachusetts and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

27

Total Given

$1.9M

Arbella Insurance Foundation

Boston, MA

The Arbella Insurance Foundation supports social justice, housing and homelessness, immigration, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in New England, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 201 grants in 2024 totaled about $2.23 million; awards ranged from $28 to $152,319, with a median of $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.2M

Grants

201

Total Given

$2.2M

Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation

Nantucket, MA

The Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation primarily funds scholarships for students pursuing health- or health care-related studies, and its recent grants also include general support for organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $7,488; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing says scholarship applicants should submit a written request, but does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

76

Total Given

$663K

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Theresa A and Maurice L Sullivan Humanitarian Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?