The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc
The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc is a private foundation, based in Naples, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $225K. Net investment income was $187K.
Key facts about The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc
In short: The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc gave $225K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 83-2543143
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $225,250
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $25,028
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $3,802,055
- Primary geography
- Florida (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.8M
-1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$225K
+28.7% YoY
Grant Count
9
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
-14.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc reported a distributable amount of $279K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc gives
- Giving grew 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $138K (2020) to $243K (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $225K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Notre Dame ($75K). Together the top 9 received $225K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 35 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | Charity | $75,000 |
| Guadalupe Center Naples, FL | Charity | $55,250 |
| Shirley Ryan Ability Lab Chicago, IL | Charity | $50,000 |
| Holy Name Cathedral Chiago, IL | Charity | $15,000 |
| St Ann Catholic Church Naples, FL | Charity | $10,000 |
| Naples Comprehensive Health (NCH) Naples, FL | Charity | $5,000 |
| David Lawrence Centers for Behavioral Health Naples, FL | Charity | $5,000 |
| Cristo Rey Network Chicago, IL | Charity | $5,000 |
| Amigos for Christ Buford, GA | Charity | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,802,055 | $3,849,940 | $3,956,888 |
| Revenue | $231,341 | $104,607 | $12,131 |
| Expenses | $279,226 | $211,555 | $281,994 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $228,433 | $175,000 | $246,241 |
| Net Investment Income | $186,914 | $68,052 | $28,678 |
| Distributable Amount | $279,011 | $248,701 | $224,882 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc is led by Timothy F Curtin, President, Secretary & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Timothy F Curtin
President, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine C Kah
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher M Curtin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth W Curtin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc
How much does The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc give each year?
The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc gave $225K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $175K across 6 grants.
What is The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc's typical grant size?
The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $25,028, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc give grants?
The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc's top state is Florida, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Indiana (33%) and Illinois (31%). The most frequent recipient cities were Naples, FL (4 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charity" (9 grants).
Who are The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc's largest grantees?
The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc's largest 2025 grantees include University of Notre Dame ($75,000), Guadalupe Center ($55,250) and Shirley Ryan Ability Lab ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc?
The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $228K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $279K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc's EIN?
The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2543143. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lavin Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Lavin Family Foundation funds health care, education, stronger families, and women’s advancement, supporting nonprofits and institutions; its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $850,000. Giving is concentrated in Illinois, with additional grants in Louisiana and elsewhere. It accepts donation requests by letter, with no special form or submission deadline.
Assets
$50.3M
Grants
41
Total Given
$3.7M
Robert R McCormick Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Robert R. McCormick Foundation funds early childhood education, journalism and government accountability, support for service members and veterans, and community development, with much of its local work focused on Chicago’s South and West Sides, especially Englewood and Little Village. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely; funding is by invitation only, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
255
Total Given
$106.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Social Current Inc
Sturtevant, WI
Social Current funds charitable organizations working on child, family, and community well-being and related social-sector initiatives; its 2024 grants were tied to the Aramark Building Community Initiative. Awards ranged from $5,500 to $25,000, with a median of $8,500; no geographic limit or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$22.9M
Grants
24
Total Given
$230K
The Vitale Family Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
The Vitale Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, including education, leadership, arts, and community-serving groups. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to organizations in Illinois, with the remainder going to Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
19
Total Given
$288K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Paro Family Foundation
Naples, FL
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$208K
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, education, the environment, health and human services, civic and economic development, and disaster response, with priorities including affordable housing, water quality, and mental health. It focuses on Sarasota, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties and nearby Florida communities; 2025 grants had a median of $16,251, while Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit annually across program and event funding. It accepts Community Grant requests through a letter of intent; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
More Funders in Florida
The Wood Curtin Family Fnd Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?