The Wisner Family Foundation
The Wisner Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $197K. Net investment income was $213K.
Key facts about The Wisner Family Foundation
In short: The Wisner Family Foundation gave $197K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $28K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-1829984
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $197,180
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $28,169
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $5,393,819
- Primary geography
- Montana (71% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.4M
+37.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$197K
+74.5% YoY
Grant Count
7
+75.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$28K
-0.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Wisner Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $270K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Wisner Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 104% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 80% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Wisner Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2020) to $197K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $197K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Greater Butte Community Co-Ordinated Child Child C ($100K). Together the top 7 received $197K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 32 (84%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Butte Community Co-Ordinated Child Child C Butte, MT | General & Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| Santa Cruz Valley Opportunities in Education Inc Amado, AZ | General & Unrestricted | $31,680 |
| Friends of the Whitehall Community Library Inc Whitehall, MT | General & Unrestricted | $27,500 |
| Childrens House of Norman Inc Norman, OK | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Butte Spirit Center Butte, MT | General & Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Jefferson Valley Community Foundation Whitehall, MT | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Gold Junction Presents Whitehall, MT | Charitable Event | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,393,819 | $3,930,694 | $3,041,818 |
| Revenue | $1,695,519 | $1,032,575 | $321,688 |
| Expenses | $232,394 | $143,699 | $122,880 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $216,238 | $132,601 | $107,342 |
| Net Investment Income | $212,804 | $83,283 | $58,992 |
| Distributable Amount | $269,518 | $197,919 | $134,553 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Wisner Family Foundation is led by Sean Wisner, CFO, President, Director & Secretary since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sean Wisner
CFO, President, Director & Secretary
Chief Financial Officer & Director → CFO, Director & Secretary, 2021
CFO, Director & Secretary → CFO, President, Director & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Wisner
Director & President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Knox
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Brett Wisner (2020–2021) — Director & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Wisner Family Foundation
How much does The Wisner Family Foundation give each year?
The Wisner Family Foundation gave $197K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $113K across 4 grants.
What is The Wisner Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Wisner Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $28,169, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Wisner Family Foundation give grants?
The Wisner Family Foundation gives mostly in Montana: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arizona (16%) and Oklahoma (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Whitehall, MT (3 grants) and Butte, MT (2 grants).
Does The Wisner Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 86% of The Wisner Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Wisner Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Wisner Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Greater Butte Community Co-Ordinated Child Child C ($100,000), Santa Cruz Valley Opportunities in Education Inc ($31,680) and Friends of the Whitehall Community Library Inc ($27,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Wisner Family Foundation?
The Wisner Family Foundation reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $216K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $270K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Wisner Family Foundation's EIN?
The Wisner Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-1829984. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Wisner Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Wisner Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The Gianforte Family Charitable Trust funds Montana nonprofits working in education and career pathways, family ministries, and relationship-based support for people facing challenges such as addiction, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $1,014,059, with a median of $10,000; eligible work must take place in Montana or directly benefit Montanans. It does not accept unsolicited requests, and prospective applicants are asked to schedule a consultation before applying.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Esjay Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Esjay Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations working in areas such as community services, food assistance, emergency response, worker protections, and advocacy. In 2025, it made 64 grants totaling $249,580; grants ranged from $20 to $40,350, with a median of $1,000, and the largest shares went to organizations in New York, Colorado, Washington, D.C., California, and Arizona. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
64
Total Given
$250K
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
The Montana Community Foundation funds education, equity and culture, community and economic vitality, land and resiliency, and health and well-being, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,163 to $441,900, with a median of $12,483; applicants should apply through an open funding opportunity, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Morgan Family Foundation Inc
Bozeman, MT
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of charitable purposes, including recovery and supportive housing, animal welfare, and community development. It made 30 grants totaling about $1.04 million, ranging from $1,000 to $303,191, with a median grant of $25,000; 47% of grant dollars went to Montana and 45% to Indiana. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation funds Montana organizations serving basic needs, education, food access, and community needs, with grants primarily supporting charitable work in Montana. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000. Applicants are directed to apply through the relevant program’s online portal, so it accepts requests; no general deadline is stated, though individual programs may have application periods.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$747K
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Delaware
The Wisner Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?