The William & Patricia Penn Private
The William & Patricia Penn Private is a private foundation, based in Sidney, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $238K. Net investment income was $540K.
Key facts about The William & Patricia Penn Private
In short: The William & Patricia Penn Private gave $238K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 99-3610132
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $237,672
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $29,709
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $5,351,531
- Primary geography
- Iowa (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.4M
+12.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$238K
Grant Count
8
Avg Grant Size
$30K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The William & Patricia Penn Private reported a distributable amount of $239K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The William & Patricia Penn Private gives
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The William & Patricia Penn Private?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 8 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $238K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sidney Community Schools ($93K). Together the top 8 received $238K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 8 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sidney Community Schools Sidney, IA | Grants for Education Supplies | $92,669 |
| Sidney Volunteer Fire & Rescue Sidney, IA | Brush Truck Fund | $69,003 |
| Iowa Western Community College Council Bluffs, IA | Scholarships for Continued Education | $45,000 |
| Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK | Scholarship for Continued Education | $7,500 |
| Nebraska Methodist College Omaha, NE | Scholarship for Continued Education | $7,500 |
| University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | Scholarship for Continued Education | $7,500 |
| Northwest Iowa Community College Sheldon, IA | Scholarship for Continued Education | $7,500 |
| Sidney Teammates Sidney, IA | Grant for General Operating | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,351,531 | $4,739,738 |
| Revenue | $755,940 | $321,125 |
| Expenses | $258,877 | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | $237,672 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $540,441 | $321,125 |
| Distributable Amount | $238,544 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The William & Patricia Penn Private is led by Derek Lahr, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Derek Lahr
President
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Angela Ettleman
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Shannon Wehling
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Kathryn Johnson
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Kimberly Payne
Secretary
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The William & Patricia Penn Private
How much does The William & Patricia Penn Private give each year?
The William & Patricia Penn Private gave $238K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is The William & Patricia Penn Private's typical grant size?
The William & Patricia Penn Private's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $29,709, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The William & Patricia Penn Private give grants?
The William & Patricia Penn Private gives mostly in Iowa: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sidney, IA (3 grants).
Does The William & Patricia Penn Private give general operating support?
Yes: 13% of The William & Patricia Penn Private's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship for Continued Education" (4 grants).
Who are The William & Patricia Penn Private's largest grantees?
The William & Patricia Penn Private's largest 2025 grantees include Sidney Community Schools ($92,669), Sidney Volunteer Fire & Rescue ($69,003) and Iowa Western Community College ($45,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The William & Patricia Penn Private?
The William & Patricia Penn Private reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $238K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $239K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The William & Patricia Penn Private's EIN?
The William & Patricia Penn Private's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-3610132. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The William & Patricia Penn Private by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The William & Patricia Penn Private's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
The William & Patricia Penn Private down — hundreds of funders to go?