The William & Patricia Penn Private

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sidney, IA EIN: 99-3610132

The William & Patricia Penn Private is a private foundation, based in Sidney, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $238K. Net investment income was $540K.

Key facts about The William & Patricia Penn Private

In short: The William & Patricia Penn Private gave $238K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
99-3610132
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$237,672
Grants made (2025)
8
Average grant
$29,709
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$5,351,531
Primary geography
Iowa (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$5.4M

+12.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$238K

Grant Count

8

Avg Grant Size

$30K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The William & Patricia Penn Private reported a distributable amount of $239K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The William & Patricia Penn Private gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The William & Patricia Penn Private?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of all 8 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

SidneyCouncil BluffsIowa CityOmahaSheldonStillwater

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants20248 grants2025

In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $238K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Sidney Community Schools: $93KSidney Community Schools$93KSidney Volunteer Fire & Rescue: $69KSidney Volunteer Fire & Rescue$69KIowa Western Community College: $45KIowa Western Community College$45KOklahoma State University: $8KOklahoma State University$8KNebraska Methodist College: $8KNebraska Methodist College$8KUniversity of Iowa: $8KUniversity of Iowa$8KNorthwest Iowa Community College: $8KNorthwest Iowa CommunityCollege$8KSidney Teammates: $1KSidney Teammates$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sidney Community Schools ($93K). Together the top 8 received $238K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 8 (75%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sidney Community Schools Sidney, IAGrants for Education Supplies$92,669
Sidney Volunteer Fire & Rescue Sidney, IABrush Truck Fund$69,003
Iowa Western Community College Council Bluffs, IAScholarships for Continued Education$45,000
Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OKScholarship for Continued Education$7,500
Nebraska Methodist College Omaha, NEScholarship for Continued Education$7,500
University of Iowa Iowa City, IAScholarship for Continued Education$7,500
Northwest Iowa Community College Sheldon, IAScholarship for Continued Education$7,500
Sidney Teammates Sidney, IAGrant for General Operating$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M20242025
Metric20252024
Total Assets$5,351,531$4,739,738
Revenue$755,940$321,125
Expenses$258,877—
Qualifying Distributions$237,672—
Net Investment Income$540,441$321,125
Distributable Amount$238,544—

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 15, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The William & Patricia Penn Private is led by Derek Lahr, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Derek Lahr

    President

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Ettleman

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Wehling

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Johnson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Payne

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The William & Patricia Penn Private

How much does The William & Patricia Penn Private give each year?

The William & Patricia Penn Private gave $238K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is The William & Patricia Penn Private's typical grant size?

The William & Patricia Penn Private's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $29,709, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The William & Patricia Penn Private give grants?

The William & Patricia Penn Private gives mostly in Iowa: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sidney, IA (3 grants).

Does The William & Patricia Penn Private give general operating support?

Yes: 13% of The William & Patricia Penn Private's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship for Continued Education" (4 grants).

Who are The William & Patricia Penn Private's largest grantees?

The William & Patricia Penn Private's largest 2025 grantees include Sidney Community Schools ($92,669), Sidney Volunteer Fire & Rescue ($69,003) and Iowa Western Community College ($45,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The William & Patricia Penn Private?

The William & Patricia Penn Private reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $238K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $239K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The William & Patricia Penn Private's EIN?

The William & Patricia Penn Private's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-3610132. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The William & Patricia Penn Private by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The William & Patricia Penn Private's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

186

Total Given

$469K

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

The William & Patricia Penn Private down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?