The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable
The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable is a private foundation, based in Montgomery, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $951K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $150. Net investment income was $14K.
Key facts about The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable
In short: The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable gave $150 across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $150), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 63-1137357
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $150
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $150
- Median grant
- $150
- Total assets
- $951,119
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$951K
+1.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$150
-99.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
-92.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$150
-94.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable reported a distributable amount of $46K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable gives
- Giving fell 97% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 0% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $150 (2024) to $85K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $150.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Windermere Volunteer Fire ($150).
Grant Size Distribution
106 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 105 grants of 106 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Windermere Volunteer Fire Alexander City, AL | General Operations | $150 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $951,119 | $938,007 | $952,980 |
| Revenue | $13,719 | $17,751 | $2,424 |
| Expenses | $150 | $35,184 | $84,711 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $150 | $35,150 | $84,700 |
| Net Investment Income | $13,719 | $17,751 | $2,424 |
| Distributable Amount | $46,288 | $47,319 | $51,810 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ronald Wayne Russell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Shirley T. Russell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: E. Wayne Russell Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable
How much does The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable give each year?
The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable gave $150 across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $35K across 14 grants.
How large is The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable?
The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable reported $951K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $150 in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $46K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable operate?
The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable has awarded grants in Alabama, Florida, Illinois, Kansas, Massachusetts, Maryland, Missouri, Nebraska, New York, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia.
What is The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable's EIN?
The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1137357. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc
Montgomery, AL
The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$445K
Grants
131
Total Given
$180K
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
More Funders in Alabama
The Wayne and Shan Russell Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?