The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Mobile, AL EIN: 72-1395488

To receive and maintain funds exclusively for the financial support of st. Paul's episcopal school, and to provide tuition assistance for students attending the school.

Key facts about The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc

In short: The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc reported $123K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
72-1395488
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$122,818 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$6,375,642

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$6.4M

+13.4% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$123K

+198.2% YoY

Revenue

$535K

-26.8% YoY

Net Investment Income

$184K

+9.8% YoY

About The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Mobile, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $123K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $184K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Mobile

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2024) to $242K (2023). In 2025 it reported $123K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$6,375,642$5,624,188$4,430,032
Revenue$535,199$731,499$721,324
Expenses$146,795$56,064$256,306
Net Investment Income$184,417$167,921$26,485

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 15, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 18, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 18, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 11, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 10, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc is led by Mike Stashak, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mike Stashak

    President

    Director → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Franco

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Jeffries

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa C. Morrissette

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Rouse

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ginny Russell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • John Ferguson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victor Helmsing

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jake Epker

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Elcan

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robbie Baker

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Betty Stone

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Hunter

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Gill

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Courtney

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edie Terreson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eddie McDonough

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gray Garrett

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Gaylord Lyon Jr. (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Bragg Van Antwerp (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Luckett Robinson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Dudley E. Dawson III (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Bragg Vanantwerp (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Gaylord Lyons (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Pat Frazer (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Robbie Outlaw (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc

How much does The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc give each year?

The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc reported $123K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $41K in grants paid.

How large is The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc?

The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $535K.

Where does The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc operate?

The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Alabama.

What is The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc's EIN?

The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1395488. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Other grantmakers to research

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

The David J Cooper Family Charitable

Mobile, AL

The David J Cooper Family Charitable supports preselected organizations in areas including cultural heritage, community initiatives, education, music, and veterans’ services, with most funding going to Alabama. In 2024, its 39 grants ranged from $500 to $600,000, with a median award of $4,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

39

Total Given

$1.3M

Louis & Lillian Glazer Family Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The foundation funds religious and educational programs, schools, social services, arts and culture, and organizations serving children and families, with most grants going to Louisiana and some support in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $52 to $11,758, with a median grant of $1,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

77

Total Given

$121K

As Mitchell Foundation Inc

Mobile, AL

The foundation supports education, religious, scientific, literary, and other charitable work, with recent grants for restoration, tuition assistance, program costs, capital needs, and operations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,000 to $130,000, with a median of $8,000; most funding went to Alabama, with smaller shares in Georgia, Mississippi, Louisiana, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

49

Total Given

$637K

CD Helen and Jeff Glaze

Mobile, AL

The foundation supports organizations working in areas such as education, community welfare, youth services, housing, and animal welfare, with most giving in Alabama and some in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $15,000, with a median of $4,000. It accepts requests by letter to William McFadden; the filing says there are no deadlines.

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

57

Total Given

$259K

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

Crampton Trust

Mobile, AL

The trust supports eligible 501(c)(3) charities in education, arts and culture, health, human services, and other areas across Baldwin, Clarke, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, and Washington counties in southwest Alabama. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $18,000. It has no prescribed application form or deadline and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$17.8M

Grants

39

Total Given

$1.0M

The Moses Foundation

Mobile, AL

Assets

$470K

Grants

39

Total Given

$30K

Jewish Endowment Foundation

Metairie, LA

The Jewish Endowment Foundation of Louisiana funds initiatives, programs ready to expand, and emerging needs that support Jewish community life, with limited funding for areas such as youth leadership, seniors, women’s development, music, and theater. Its website reports an average distribution of about $2,500, while 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its General Fund serves Louisiana 501(c)(3) organizations, prioritizing direct impact on Jewish communities in the state. It invites eligible organizations to apply, reviewing requests twice a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$100.1M

Grants

135

Total Given

$5.6M

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

More Funders in Alabama

The St Paul's Episcopal School Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?