The Union Printers Home Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 84-0404262

The Union Printers Home Foundation is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2024, it made $231K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $376K.

The Union Printers Home Foundation at a glance

Total assets
$6,253,052
+0.6% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$502,531
+40.4% vs 2023
Qualifying distributions (2024)
$231,385
-14.3% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$455,520
-2.0% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Union Printers Home Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

29 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 29 (97%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

11states
+3 more states

Cities

PittsburghNew YorkOrlandoCressonKingstonMorgantownBinghamtonBuffaloCaldwellChicagoColorado SpringsKennesawNewarkPetersburgStaten IslandUnionWarren

How The Union Printers Home Foundation gives

  • In 2024 it paid out 70% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M0 grants2020 15 grants2021 9 grants2022 5 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2023) to $948K (2022). In 2023 it made 5 grants totaling $23K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Rhode Island Kingston, RIScholarship paid to university on behalf of thomas kehoe.$5,000
Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PAScholarship paid to university on behalf of olivia dodson.$5,000
University of Central Florida Orlando, FLScholarship paid to university on behalf of nathan shifrel.$5,000
College of Staten Island Staten Island, NYScholarship paid to university on behalf of kristen brody.$5,000
Mount Aloysius College Cresson, PAScholarship paid to university on behalf of jennifer zaman.$2,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Union Printers Home Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$6,253,052$502,531$455,520——$231,385$376,373$331,598
2023$6,214,254$357,845$464,801$22,5005$269,884$274,591$308,993
2022$6,182,195$1,183,906$1,463,138$947,6259$1,206,889$221,584$322,421
2021$7,842,730$944,290$427,769$155,00015$253,971$867,672$357,935
2020$7,092,247$256,128$268,936———$220,635—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Union Printers Home Foundation reported a distributable amount of $332K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Union Printers Home Foundation is led by Dan Wasser, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dan Wasser

    President

    President & Acting Treasurer → President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $52K (2021) → $227K (2024)

  • Stanley Coram III

    Chairman & Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Chairman & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2023) → $5K (2024)

  • Leslie Lawrence

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    $600 (2023) → $2K (2024)

  • Barb Rettig

    Board Member

    Vice President of Development → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abigail Tingley

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Derek Golembeski (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Dana Lafata (2020–2022) — Vice President of Educational Outreach
  • Former: Matt Theodore (2020–2021) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Dan Wasser — President: $227KDan WasserPresident$227KStanley Coram III — Chairman and Treasurer: $5KStanley Coram IIIChairman and Treasurer$5KLeslie Lawrence — Secretary: $2KLeslie LawrenceSecretary$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $227K, to Dan Wasser (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Union Printers Home Foundation

How large is The Union Printers Home Foundation?

The Union Printers Home Foundation reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $231K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $332K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does The Union Printers Home Foundation operate?

The Union Printers Home Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Michigan, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, West Virginia.

What is The Union Printers Home Foundation's EIN?

The Union Printers Home Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0404262. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Union Printers Home Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

Thomas Barletta SCHL

Indiana, PA

Education

Assets

—

Grants

7

Total Given

$11K

Institute for Humane Studies

Arlington, VA

The Institute for Humane Studies funds academic research, teaching, student development, and related activities advancing ideas in the classical liberal tradition and a free society; its 2025 grants had a median of about $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,430 to $93,000. Eligible scholars at accredited colleges and universities may apply from the United States or abroad; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$33.0M

Grants

71

Total Given

$1.8M

Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation

Nantucket, MA

The Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation primarily funds scholarships for students pursuing health- or health care-related studies, and its recent grants also include general support for organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $7,488; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing says scholarship applicants should submit a written request, but does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

76

Total Given

$663K

American Educational Research Association

Washington, DC

AERA funds education research, especially quantitative studies using large-scale education data, as well as dissertation research and a fellowship for underrepresented students. In 2024, its 39 grants ranged from $6,000 to $90,500, with a median of $17,000, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. Its research and dissertation programs invite proposals from eligible scholars, but the listed deadline had passed; no year is specified.

Education

Assets

$28.6M

Grants

39

Total Given

$804K

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Union Printers Home Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Union Printers Home Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?