The Trustees of the Smith College logo

The Trustees of the Smith College

Public charity · Grantmaker Northampton, MA EIN: 04-1843040 Website

Smith college educates women of promise for lives of distinction and purpose. A college of and for the world, smith college links the power of the liberal arts to excellence in research and scholarship, developing leaders for society's challenges.

The Trustees of the Smith College at a glance

In short: The Trustees of the Smith College gave $389K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $78K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$389,376
+4.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$77,875
-16.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$31,500
Total assets
$3,887,000,859
+4.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The Trustees of the Smith College

Who The Trustees of the Smith College funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

City of Northampton: $250KCity of Northampton$250KCooley Dickinson Hospital: $83KCooley Dickinson Hospital$83KGreater Northampton Chamber of Commerce: $32KGreater Northampton Chamber ofCommerce$32KHistoric Northampton: $13KHistoric Northampton$13KNew England Public Media Inc: $12KNew England Public Media Inc$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was City of Northampton ($250K). Together the top 5 received $389K.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K6$50–100K4$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 24 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

NorthamptonAmherstFlorenceHolyokeShrewsburySouth DeerfieldSpringfield

How The Trustees of the Smith College gives

  • Giving fell 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K8 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 4 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $242K (2020) to $564K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $389K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Northampton Northampton, MAGeneral Support$250,000
Cooley Dickinson Hospital Northampton, MAGeneral Support$83,333
Greater Northampton Chamber of Commerce Northampton, MAGeneral Support$31,500
Historic Northampton Northampton, MAGeneral Support$13,000
New England Public Media Inc Springfield, MA—$11,543
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Trustees of the Smith College?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$3,887,000,859$532,538,934$446,297,536$389,3765$201,348,478
2024$3,725,228,026$390,094,960$411,554,361$373,0764$98,652,507
2023$3,615,699,490$587,487,822$385,649,483$409,0445$293,848,173
2022$3,540,762,539$711,163,748$369,492,658$563,7355$435,730,855
2021$3,541,477,640$481,505,110$292,369,130$260,6265$230,475,872
2020$2,711,572,123$394,570,320$330,171,482$242,4388$120,034,855

About The Trustees of the Smith College

Based on IRS filings

The Trustees of the Smith College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Northampton, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.9B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $389K. Net investment income was $201.3M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Trustees of the Smith College is led by Sarah Willie-Lebreton, President on every filing since 2024; 18 of 47 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sarah Willie-Lebreton

    President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $309K (2024) → $620K (2025)

  • Michael T. Thurston

    Fmr Officer-Chair of World Lit

    Provost & Dean of the Faculty → Fmr Officer-Chair of World Lit, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2021) → $354K (2025)

  • Brian John Dwyer

    Director Operations Investment

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $291K (2023) → $312K (2025)

  • Caroline Thomas

    Director of Investments

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $326K (2023) → $618K (2025)

  • Corey Walker

    Director of Investments

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $552K (2024) → $592K (2025)

  • Alison Overseth

    Trustee

    Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2021

    Trustee & Chair → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beverly A. Morgan-Welch

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Meyn

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Decotis

    Trustee

    Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2021

    Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mattie Peterson Compton

    Trustee

    Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2022

    Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan May Molineaux

    Trustee

    Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2021

    Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anu Aiyengar

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly A. Scott

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lile R. Gibbons

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela J. Craig

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry W. Hartle

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alicia Carew Hammarskjold

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Auerbach

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claudia San Pedro

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David W. Oxtoby

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Black

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peggie Ward Koon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Silverman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Whalen Conway

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Van Agtmael

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janelle Bradshaw

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynn Reichenbach

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Molly Burke

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Archer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate O'Brian

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ling Yang

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Koshland

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cecilia Edwards

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth B. Raffeld

    Senior Vice President for Development

    Vice President of Development → Vice President for Development, 2021

    Vice President for Development → Senior Vice President for Development, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $438K (2020) → $565K (2025)

  • David C. Deswert

    Executive Vice President Finance & Administration

    Vice President for Finance & Administrator → Executive Vice President F, A & Treasurer, 2022

    Executive Vice President F, A & Treasurer → Executive Vice President Finance & Administration, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $247K (2020) → $471K (2025)

  • Elena J. Palladino

    Secretary & Assistant Vice President Strategic Init

    Secretary → Secretary & Assistant Vice President Strategic Init, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2020) → $160K (2025)

  • James Gray

    Former Assistant Vice President Fac & Oper

    Assistant Vice President Facil & Ops → Assistant Vice President Facilities & Operations, 2021

    Assistant Vice President Facilities & Operations → Former Assistant Vice President Fac & Oper, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $197K (2020) → $296K (2025)

  • Kathleen McCartney

    Former President

    President → Former President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $609K (2020) → $496K (2025)

  • Marianne Rm Yoshioka

    Dean School of Social Work

    Dean School of Social Work → Dean of Ssw, 2021

    Dean of Ssw → Dean School of Social Work, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $252K (2020) → $306K (2025)

  • Samantha S. Earp

    Vice President for It

    Vice President of It → Vice President for It, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $243K (2020) → $333K (2025)

  • Julia Yager

    Vice President of College Relations & Committee

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $286K (2022) → $382K (2025)

  • Lisa Marie Howie

    Chief Investment Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $347K (2022) → $1.6M (2025)

  • Alexandra L. M. Keller

    Vice President Campus Life & College Dean

    Interim Dean & Vice President Campus Life → Vice President Campus Life & College Dean, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2023) → $268K (2025)

  • Jillian McGrath

    Assistant Vice President for Finance & Controller

    Controller → Assistant Vice President for Finance & Controller, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2023) → $213K (2025)

  • Joanna May

    Vice President Enrollment

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $270K (2023) → $324K (2025)

  • Daphne M. Lamothe

    Provost & Dean of the Faculty

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $199K (2025)

  • Johan Aurik

    Trsutee

    Trustee → Trsutee, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (39)
  • Former: Mohsen Mostafavi (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Peggy Liu (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Deborah Lindenauer Weinberg (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Farah Champsi (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Laurie Fenlason (2020–2023) — Vice President for Public Affairs
  • Former: Matthew Motyka (2020–2023) — Associate Treasurer & Controller
  • Former: Patricia Friedman Ribakoff (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Anne-Marie Szmyt (2021–2023) — Assistant Vice President for Hr
  • Former: Baishakhi Taylor (2022–2023) — Dean of College & Vice President Campus Life
  • Former: Sarah Stapleton (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Audrey Yale Smith (2020–2022) — Vice President Enrollment
  • Former: Beverly Daniel Tatum (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Deborah Keiko Reeves Berger (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Joseph O'Rourke (2020–2022) — Professor
  • Former: Leonard Berkman (2020–2022) — Professor
  • Former: Madeleine Morgan Fackler (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Marcia L. Macharg (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Margaret Wurtele (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Susan M. Etheredge (2020–2022) — Dean & Vice President Campus Life
  • Former: Abigail Edwards (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Adrianne Todman (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Anne Mitchell (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Deborah Farrington (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Ryenne Carpenter (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Susan Greene (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Susan M. Fliss (2021) — Dean of Libraries
  • Former: Andrew Zimbalist (2020) — Professor
  • Former: Daniel Goroff (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Deborah Duncan (2020) — Trustee & Board Chair
  • Former: Jill De Villiers (2020) — Professor
  • Former: Katie Chong (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Lisa Toner Heffernan (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Lois Thompson (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Melissa Parker Draper (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Thurstonas Of (2020) — Provost & Dean of the Faculty
  • Former: Michael W. Howard (2020) — Executive Vice President Finance & Administrator
  • Former: Neelum Amin (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Steffanie Garrett (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lisa Marie Howie — Chief Investment Officer: $1.6MLisa Marie HowieChief Investment Officer$1.6MSarah Willie-Lebreton — President: $620KSarah Willie-LebretonPresident$620KCaroline Thomas — Director of Investments: $618KCaroline ThomasDirector of Investments$618KCorey Walker — Director of Investments: $592KCorey WalkerDirector of Investments$592KBeth B Raffeld — SVP for Development: $565KBeth B RaffeldSVP for Development$565KKathleen McCartney — Former President: $496KKathleen McCartneyFormer President$496KDavid C Deswert — EVP Finance and Administration: $471KDavid C DeswertEVP Finance and Administration$471KJulia Yager — VP of College Relations & Comm: $382KJulia YagerVP of College Relations & Comm$382KMichael T Thurston — FMR Officer-Chair of World Lit: $354KMichael T ThurstonFMR Officer-Chair of World Lit$354KSamantha S Earp — VP for It Until 3/23/2025: $333KSamantha S EarpVP for It Until 3/23/2025$333KJoanna May — VP Enrollment: $324KJoanna MayVP Enrollment$324KBrian John Dwyer — Director Operations Investment: $312KBrian John DwyerDirector Operations Investment$312KMarianne RM Yoshioka — Dean School of Social Work: $306KMarianne RM YoshiokaDean School of Social Work$306KJames Gray — Former AVP FAC & Oper: $296KJames GrayFormer AVP FAC & Oper$296KAlexandra LM Keller — VP Campus Life & College Dean: $268KAlexandra LM KellerVP Campus Life & College Dean$268KJillian McGrath — AVP for Finance & Controller: $213KJillian McGrathAVP for Finance & Controller$213KDaphne M Lamothe — Provost & Dean of the Faculty: $199KDaphne M LamotheProvost & Dean of the Faculty$199KElena J Palladino — Secretary & AVP Strategic Init: $160KElena J PalladinoSecretary & AVP Strategic Init$160K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.6M, to Lisa Marie Howie (Chief Investment Officer). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Trustees of the Smith College

How much does The Trustees of the Smith College give each year?

The Trustees of the Smith College gave $389K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $373K across 4 grants.

What is The Trustees of the Smith College's typical grant size?

The Trustees of the Smith College's median grant in 2025 was $31,500, and its average grant was $77,875, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Trustees of the Smith College give grants?

The Trustees of the Smith College gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Northampton, MA (4 grants).

Does The Trustees of the Smith College give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Trustees of the Smith College's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are The Trustees of the Smith College's largest grantees?

The Trustees of the Smith College's largest 2025 grantees include City of Northampton ($250,000), Cooley Dickinson Hospital ($83,333) and Greater Northampton Chamber of Commerce ($31,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Trustees of the Smith College?

The Trustees of the Smith College reported $3.9B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $532.5M.

What is The Trustees of the Smith College?

The Trustees of the Smith College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Northampton, MA. It holds $3.9B in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Trustees of the Smith College's EIN?

The Trustees of the Smith College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-1843040. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Trustees of the Smith College's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts

Springfield, MA

The Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts funds nonprofits and students through grants and scholarships, with priorities including organizations led by people of color, early education, post-secondary pathways, and arts and creativity. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000 and supported work benefiting residents of Franklin, Hampshire, and Hampden counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$292.1M

Grants

392

Total Given

$22.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The Beveridge Family Foundation

West Newbury, MA

The Beveridge Family Foundation supports nonprofit organizations working to enhance quality of life in Hampden and Hampshire counties in Western Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $500 to $782,160; the foundation says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and provides an application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

144

Total Given

$2.6M

Easthampton Savings Bank

Easthampton, MA

Easthampton Savings Bank Foundation supports local nonprofits working in basic needs, financial literacy, health care, economic development, youth and education, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some funding in Connecticut. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $68,927. Applications are available through the foundation, and it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; the application lists varying deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

188

Total Given

$522K

Florence Savings Charitable

Florence, MA

Florence Savings Charitable funds 501(c)(3) organizations in the Greater Northampton area, supporting community services, food assistance, health care, youth development, arts, and recreation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $52,000, with a median of about $3,000. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Crime & Legal Related

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

102

Total Given

$517K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Trustees of the Smith College's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Trustees of the Smith College down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?