The Train Foundation
The Train Foundation is a private foundation, based in Montclair, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it made $138K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $190K.
The Train Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,567,842
- +8.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $389,247
- +10.2% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $137,817
- -1.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $126,795
- -21.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Train Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How The Train Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 184% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2021) to $25K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Train Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,567,842 | $389,247 | $126,795 | — | — | $137,817 | $189,518 | $74,856 |
| 2024 | $1,450,202 | $353,204 | $162,250 | $25,000 | 1 | $140,229 | $18,301 | $71,546 |
| 2023 | $1,316,585 | $1,211,081 | $151,522 | $25,000 | 1 | $127,427 | $4,825 | $38,118 |
| 2022 | $192,473 | $147,162 | $145,469 | $25,000 | 1 | $141,994 | — | $3,117 |
| 2021 | $187,305 | $140,000 | $109,729 | $25,000 | 1 | $103,250 | — | $2,164 |
| 2020 | $150,555 | $119,790 | $84,414 | — | — | — | — | $3,577 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Train Foundation reported a distributable amount of $75K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Train Foundation is led by Makda Mehari, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 2 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Makda Mehari
Executive Director
Foundation Mgr- Executive Director → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$37K (2024) → $7K (2025)
David Weiner
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$41K (2025)
Ariadne Calvo-Platero
President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George C. Biddle
Chairman & Trustee
Co-Chairman & Trustee → Chairman & Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Brownell Sloane
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louis N. Bickford
Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Musa T. Klebnikov
Secretary & Trustee
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzy Wahba
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tommy Bruce
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Helen T. Klebnikov (2020–2021) — Secretary & Trustee
- Former: The Hon John Train (2020–2021) — Chairman & Trustee
- Former: Nicholas Platt (2021) — Trustee
- Former: The Hon Nicholas Platt (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $41K, to David Weiner (Executive DIR (As of June 15,2025)). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Train Foundation
How large is The Train Foundation?
The Train Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $138K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $75K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does The Train Foundation operate?
The Train Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is The Train Foundation's EIN?
The Train Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3391238. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Train Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Train Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Train Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?