The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund
To provide training and to open job opportunities to electrical workers.
The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund at a glance
In short: The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund gave $42K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $42K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $41,557
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $41,557
- Median grant
- $41,557
- Total assets
- $597,905
- +28.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Electrical Training Alliance ($42K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $42K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Training Alliance Bowie, MD | To provide funding to assist apprentices to complete associate's degrees, increasing post-completion work opportunities, and to provide training equipment (specifically for fire alarm, programmable logic controllers, instrumentation, and conduit fabrication). | $41,557 |
Ready to take the next step with The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $597,905 | $786,168 | $651,861 | $41,557 | 1 | $13,881 |
| 2023 | $463,711 | $627,307 | $643,460 | — | — | $5,664 |
| 2022 | $480,427 | $570,573 | $618,425 | — | — | $2,292 |
| 2021 | $528,776 | $614,757 | $594,108 | — | — | $984 |
| 2020 | $505,050 | $663,545 | $619,436 | — | — | $4,282 |
About The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund
Based on IRS filings
The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in Topeka, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $598K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $42K. Net investment income was $14K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund is led by Lonnie Hinck, Chairman on every filing since 2020; 3 of 7 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lonnie Hinck
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andria Meyer
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2024)
Bret Toelkes
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Luttman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Cahill
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Lee
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Darin Mason
Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$71K (2020) → $88K (2024)
Former officers (6)
- Former: Robert Bausch (2020–2024) — Trustee · Filing note: Through 91624
- Former: Dustin Shughart (2023–2024) — Trustee · Filing note: Through 52024
- Former: Brian Myrick (2020–2022) — Trustee · Filing note: Thru 111522
- Former: Chris Smith Start (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Bradley Lee Start (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Mark Pottorf (2020) — Former Executive Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $88K, to Darin Mason (Executive Officer). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund
How much does The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund give each year?
The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund gave $42K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund?
The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund reported $598K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $786K.
What is The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund?
The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in Topeka, KS. It holds $598K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund operate?
The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund's EIN?
The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6125945. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas
National Academy of Sciences
Washington, DC
The National Academy of Sciences funds research and related scientific work, with 2024 grants ranging from $14,801 to $5.15 million and a median award of $131,674. Grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states, especially Louisiana, Texas, Florida, Mississippi, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether NAS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
98
Total Given
$32.1M
Labor Management Cooperation Fund
Ann Arbor, MI
To promote better communication between labor and management, enhance worker involvement in decision making, improve working conditions, and avoid or fairly resolve labor/management disputes
Assets
$267K
Grants
2
Total Given
$17K
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Topeka Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?