The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation
The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation is a private foundation, based in Old Saybrook, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. As of 2023, the organization holds $543K in total assets. In 2023, it awarded 3 grants totaling $1K. Net investment income was $20K.
The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation at a glance
In short: The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation gave $1K across 3 grants in 2023 (avg $417.667), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $1,253
- -83.6% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $418
- -83.6% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $542,829
- +3.6% vs 2022
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (60% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Yale University ($500). Together the top 3 received $1K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 41 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation gives
- Giving fell 98% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2023 it paid out 5% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $52K (2020). In 2023 it made 3 grants totaling $1K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Yale University New Haven, CT | Charitable | $500 |
| Special Olympics DC Washington, DC | Charitable | $500 |
| Yale School of Medicine New Haven, CT | Charitable | $253 |
Ready to take the next step with The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $542,829 | $29,397 | $10,591 | $1,253 | 3 | $1,253 | $20,079 | $26,147 |
| 2022 | $524,023 | $54,532 | $18,019 | $7,643 | 3 | $7,643 | $44,156 | $26,895 |
| 2021 | $487,510 | $78,262 | $45,317 | $34,648 | 8 | $34,648 | $67,593 | $27,188 |
| 2020 | $454,565 | $92 | $62,987 | $51,622 | 27 | — | $8,465 | $24,203 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation is led by Owen O'Neil, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Owen O'Neil
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Claire ONeil
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Eileen ONeil
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation
How much does The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation give each year?
The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation gave $1K across 3 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $8K across 3 grants.
What is The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation's typical grant size?
The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation's median grant in 2023 was $500, and its average grant was $418, across 3 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation give grants?
The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (40%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Haven, CT (2 grants).
Does The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2023: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation's 2023 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (3 grants).
How large is The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation?
The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation reported $543K in total assets on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation's EIN?
The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6035099. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Other open foundation grants in Connecticut
Connecticut Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Tom & Claire ONeil Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?