The James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Farmington, Connecticut. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations including schools, social-service organizations, religious institutions, and community organizations.
Key facts about James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation
In short: James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation gave $730K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $46K), top state New York. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-3335298
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $730,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $45,625
- Median grant
- $35,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 15, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,510,994
- Primary geography
- New York (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact Robert McLaughlin. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
+3.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$730K
+14.1% YoY
Grant Count
16
+6.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$46K
+6.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $720K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 15 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $51K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $35K repeat.
- 93% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations serving economically disadvantaged residents, providing education, and carrying out religious or charitable work. For example, the Resource Center for Community Development describes its mission as providing social services to economically disadvantaged residents of the South Bronx. Cristo Rey New York High School describes itself as a Catholic college-preparatory school serving students who may lack the educational background or financial means to attend another private college-prep school.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $730,000. Grants ranged from $15,000 to $170,000, with a median of $35,000. Among the largest were $170,000 to the Resource Center for Community Development; $70,000 to Sisters of Providence of the Woods; $65,000 to St Ignatius School for student sponsorship; and $60,000 to Cristo Rey NY High School. The filing lists the purposes of these grants as “General.”
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New York (48%), Indiana (10%), California (7%), Connecticut (7%), and Kentucky (6%). The listed grants also included recipients in South Dakota, Alabama, Vermont, Illinois, and Massachusetts.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $530K (2021) to $730K (2025). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $730K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Resource Center for Community Development ($170K). Together the top 10 received $545K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($115,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 55 grants of 76 (72%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Resource Center for Community Development Bronx, NY | General | $170,000 |
| Sisters or Providence of the Woods, IN | General | $70,000 |
| 2 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $115,000 |
| Cristo Rey NY High School New York, NY | General | $60,000 |
| Catholic Diocese of Lexington Lexington, KY | General | $45,000 |
| Red Cloud Indian School Pine Ridge, SD | General | $45,000 |
| Edmundite Missions Selma, AL | General | $35,000 |
| Brooklyn Jersuit Prep Student Sponsorship Brooklyn, NY | General | $35,000 |
| Adamant Community Culteral Foundation Montpelier, VT | General | $30,000 |
| Mercy Home for Boys & Girls Chicago, IL | General | $30,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,510,994 | $975,189 | $893,031 | $730,000 | 16 |
| 2024 | $2,428,836 | $649,198 | $787,428 | $640,000 | 15 |
| 2023 | $2,567,059 | $748,604 | $753,263 | $620,000 | 15 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,510,994 | $2,428,836 | $2,567,059 |
| Revenue | $975,189 | $649,198 | $748,604 |
| Expenses | $893,031 | $787,428 | $753,263 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $730,000 | $640,000 | $620,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $975,189 | $649,198 | $591,684 |
| Distributable Amount | $719,874 | $660,586 | $613,857 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert B McLaughlin as President and Trustee; Jean M McLaughlin as Trustee; Alison C McLaughlin as Secretary, Treasurer, and Trustee; Colin H McLaughlin as Trustee; and Sean Petell as Trustee.
James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation is led by Robert B McLaughlin, President & Trustee since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert B McLaughlin
President & Trustee
Trustee → President & Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jean M McLaughlin
Trustee
Secretary Treasurer → Secretary Treasurer & Trustee, 2022
Secretary Treasurer & Trustee → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Alison C McLaughlin
Secretary, Treasurer & Trustee
Trustee → Secretary Treasurer & Trustee, 2023
Secretary Treasurer & Trustee → Secretary, Treasurer & Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colin H McLaughlin
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Sean Petell
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Paul B McLaughlin (2021–2024) — President & Trustee
- Former: Frank A Suchomel (2021) — A.t & A.s.
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Robert Mclaughlin
Mailing address: 41 Pembroke Hl, Farmington, CT 06032
Phone: (860) 416-6719
Frequently asked questions about James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation
How much does James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation give each year?
James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation gave $730K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $640K across 15 grants.
What is James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation's typical grant size?
James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $35,000, and its average grant was $45,625, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation that year got $15K on average.
Where does James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation give grants?
James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation's top state is New York, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Indiana (10%) and California (7%).
Does James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation's largest grantees?
James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Resource Center for Community Development ($170,000), Sisters or Providence ($70,000) and Cristo Rey NY High School ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($115,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation?
James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $730K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $720K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations serving economically disadvantaged residents, providing education, and carrying out religious or charitable work. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation?
Contact Robert McLaughlin. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation's EIN?
James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3335298. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mbia Foundation
Purchase, NY
MBIA Foundation provided general operating grants to 501(c)(3) organizations, with its 2024 giving limited to two New York organizations. Its two grants were $20,800 each; it supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$42K
Carrie Estelle Doheny Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Carrie Estelle Doheny Foundation funds Los Angeles-area nonprofits working in social welfare, health and wellness, education, and religion, with a focus guided by Catholic values. Its 2024 grants ranged from $196 to $425,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts applications from eligible nonprofits through an online process.
Assets
$215.3M
Grants
263
Total Given
$9.2M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
The Fred and June Macmurray Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The foundation supports organizations working in education, social services, healthcare, animal rescue, veterans’ services, and assistance for people experiencing homelessness or living with disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; 87% of grant dollars went to California recipients. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
58
Total Given
$888K
The Northern Cincinnai Foundation
West Chester, OH
The Northern Cincinnati Foundation supports human services, youth development, community development, arts and culture, education, health, faith-based organizations, and animal welfare across the northern Cincinnati region; its 2024 grants had a median award of $10,000. It accepts applications through its Power of the Purse program for eligible projects serving women’s or children’s food, shelter, or health-care needs in West Chester and Liberty Townships.
Assets
$33.8M
Grants
47
Total Given
$2.0M
Western Asset Management Company
Pasadena, CA
Western Asset Management Company funds education, humanitarian aid, religious activities, and other charitable work, primarily in California, with some giving in New York and other states. Its 2026 grants ranged from $100 to $6,772, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10K
Grants
66
Total Given
$55K
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
More Funders in Connecticut
James P & Genevieve M McLaughlin Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?