The Tampa Bay History Center
Discovering, preserving, and learning from our region's past to inform our common future. The history center includes three floors of permanent and temporary exhibition galleries focusing on 12,000 years of Florida history.
The Tampa Bay History Center at a glance
- Total assets
- $19,523,644
- -6.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $4,334,112
- -11.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $103,656
- -14.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $5,118,963
- +0.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Tampa Bay History Center funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $19.5M.
Ready to take the next step with The Tampa Bay History Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,523,644 | $4,334,112 | $5,118,963 | — | — | $103,656 |
| 2024 | $20,872,157 | $4,888,538 | $5,108,667 | — | — | $121,507 |
| 2023 | $21,636,663 | $4,345,126 | $4,522,867 | — | — | $55,801 |
| 2022 | $22,392,031 | $3,677,404 | $4,552,794 | — | — | $30,377 |
| 2021 | $24,011,622 | $3,118,785 | $3,835,438 | — | — | $30,485 |
| 2020 | $25,001,585 | $2,345,488 | $3,841,081 | — | — | $35,072 |
| 2019 | $13,940,103 | $3,541,580 | $23,641,429 | $19,472,526 | 1 | $34,996 |
About The Tampa Bay History Center
Based on IRS filings
The Tampa Bay History Center is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Tampa, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $104K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Tampa Bay History Center is led by C. J. Roberts, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 4 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
C. J. Roberts
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$239K (2019) → $297K (2025)
Chris Alvarez
Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa-Perry Richardson
Director of Advancement
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$102K (2021) → $121K (2025)
Rodney Kite-Powell
Director Touchton Map Library
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$101K (2024) → $119K (2025)
Bet Snyder
Trustee
Secretary → Trustee, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bonnie M. Wise
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Moore
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fraser Himes
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Madison
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Woodard
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Dowling
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Blake E. Bell
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Duncan Belser
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abbye Feeley
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Lanza
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Evans
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy O'Connor
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Corliss Taylor
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Souza
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lincoln Tamayo
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S. Gordon Hill
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlisa R. Odom
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael J. Berson PhD
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Penelope Rusk
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria T. Steijlen
CFO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$98K (2019) → $109K (2025)
Curtis Stokes
Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry Gonzalez III
Past Chair
Immediate Past Chair → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet A. Nichols
Past Chair
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2022
Immediate Past Chair → Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rich Mullins
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellery Linder
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael H. Blount
Vice Chair
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Liana Fernandex Fox (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Lori Baggett (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Lucas Devicente (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Paul L. Whiting Jr. (2019–2024) — Past Chair
- Former: R. James Robbins Jr. (2019–2024) — Past Chair
- Former: Robert S. Bolt (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Raney (2019–2024) — Past Chair
- Former: Maria Azorin (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: David Nicholson (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth Frazier (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Rob Rosner (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Betsy Graham (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Maruchi Azorin (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Rufus J. Williams IV (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Truett Gardner (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Dennis Holt (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Anne V. Gormly (2019) — Trustee
- Former: David L. Townsend (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Grant Martin (2019) — Vice President Capital Campaign
- Former: June Annis (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Robert M. Wolf (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Santiago C. Corrada (2019) — Trustee
- Former: William Walsh (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $297K, to C J Roberts (President & CEO (Thru 4/30/25)). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Tampa Bay History Center
How large is The Tampa Bay History Center?
The Tampa Bay History Center reported $19.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.3M.
What is The Tampa Bay History Center?
The Tampa Bay History Center is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Tampa, FL. It holds $19.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Tampa Bay History Center operate?
The Tampa Bay History Center has awarded grants in Florida.
What is The Tampa Bay History Center's EIN?
The Tampa Bay History Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3058652. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 20, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work The Tampa Bay History Center funds
Environment & Animals Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Tampa Bay History Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Tampa Bay History Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Tampa Bay History Center down — hundreds of funders to go?