The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation
The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation is a private foundation, based in Solon, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $148K. Net investment income was $596K.
The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation at a glance
In short: The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation gave $148K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $148K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $148,148
- -54.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $148,148
- -54.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $148,148
- Total assets
- $8,975,709
- +49.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
How The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation gives
- Giving fell 93% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 30% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $148K (2024) to $3.8M (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $148K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Statement Attached Various, OH | Charitable | $148,148 |
Ready to take the next step with The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,975,709 | $3,161,000 | $177,056 | $148,148 | 1 | $148,148 | $595,842 | $488,400 |
| 2023 | $5,987,839 | $650,501 | $340,116 | $322,928 | 1 | $322,928 | $135,943 | $388,229 |
| 2022 | $5,676,483 | $652,448 | $3,725,282 | $3,708,944 | 1 | $3,708,944 | $433,790 | $436,861 |
| 2021 | $8,749,176 | $779,784 | $2,031,422 | $2,013,517 | 1 | $2,013,517 | $409,559 | $584,022 |
| 2020 | $10,001,437 | $683,015 | $3,817,718 | $3,761,083 | 1 | — | $274,060 | $618,261 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation reported a distributable amount of $488K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation is led by Sydell L. Miller, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sydell L. Miller
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hewitt B. Shaw Jr.
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren B. Spilman
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacie L. Halpern
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation
How much does The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation give each year?
The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation gave $148K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $323K across 1 grant.
How large is The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation?
The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation reported $9.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $148K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $488K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation operate?
The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation's EIN?
The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1460324. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Sydell & Arnold Miller Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?