The Susan Liautaud Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker San Francisco, CA EIN: 77-0511717

The Susan Liautaud Foundation is a private foundation based in San Francisco, California. Its 2024 grants included support for education, humanitarian relief, cancer treatment, and raptor conservation.

The Susan Liautaud Foundation at a glance

In short: The Susan Liautaud Foundation gave $230K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), top state California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$229,500
+17.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
11
+57.1% vs 2023
Average grant
$20,864
-25.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$2,803,002
+8.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
California (44% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The Susan Liautaud Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states in its 2023 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 405 Howard St Atn Rob Farr 600, San Francisco, CA 94105
Phone: (415) 498-5000

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Susan Liautaud Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Stanford University Devlopment Services: $100KStanford University DevlopmentServices$100KYale University Development Yale Parents: $65K across 4 grantsYale University DevelopmentYale Parents$65K · 4 grantsCarnegie Endowment: $50KCarnegie Endowment$50KColumbia University: $5KColumbia University$5KInternational Rescue Committee: $5KInternational Rescue Committee$5KCouncil on Foreign Relations: $2KCouncil on Foreign Relations$2KMemorial Sloan Kattering Cancer Center: $2KMemorial Sloan KatteringCancer Center$2KTeton Raptor Center: $500Teton Raptor Center$500

The largest 2024 recipient was Stanford University Devlopment Services ($100K). Together the top 8 received $230K.

Grant Size Distribution

41 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K8$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 41 (76%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 44% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 34% to recipients in New York, and 22% to recipients in Washington, DC. The filing also lists Wyoming at 0%.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkStanfordWashingtonValley CottageExeterMontgomeryNorth AndoverSt. LouisToluca LakeWilson

How The Susan Liautaud Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−6%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 150% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K4 grants2020 14 grants2021 5 grants2022 7 grants2023 11 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $105K (2020) to $245K (2021). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $230K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Stanford University Devlopment Services Stanford, CAEducation$100,000
Carnegie Endowment Washington, DCHumanitarian Relief$50,000
Yale University Development Yale Parents New York, NYEducation$25,000
Yale University Development Yale Parents New York, NYEducation$25,000
Yale University Development Yale Parents New York, NYEducation$10,000
Yale University Development Yale Parents New York, NYEducation$5,000
Columbia University New York, NYEducation$5,000
International Rescue Committee New York, NYHumanitarian Relief$5,000
Council on Foreign Relations New York, NYEducation$2,000
Memorial Sloan Kattering Cancer Center New York, NYCancer Treatment$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Susan Liautaud Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$2,803,002$460,593$245,240$229,50011$229,500$444,853$153,049
2023$2,588,029$209,905$222,942$195,0007$195,000$181,963$139,065
2022$2,612,537$604,037$202,037$197,1695$197,169$599,169$127,106
2021$2,210,805$292,140$253,001$244,50014—$283,639$139,549
2020$2,171,666$255,051$116,675$105,0004—$243,376$112,603

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Susan Liautaud Foundation reported a distributable amount of $153K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations for purposes including education, humanitarian relief, cancer treatment, and raptor conservation.

Among its grantees, the International Rescue Committee describes its mission as responding to humanitarian crises and helping people affected by conflict and disaster survive and recover. Teton Raptor Center describes its mission as advancing raptor conservation through education, research, and rehabilitation. The Council on Foreign Relations describes itself as an independent, nonpartisan membership organization, think tank, and publisher.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $229,500. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median grant of $5,000.

The largest grants included $100,000 to Stanford University Development Services for education and $50,000 to the Carnegie Endowment for humanitarian relief. The foundation also gave Yale University Development Yale Parents four grants totaling $65,000 for education. Other 2024 grants included $5,000 to the International Rescue Committee for humanitarian relief, $2,000 to the Council on Foreign Relations for education, and $500 to Teton Raptor Center for raptor conservation.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Susan Liautaud as CEO and Secretary and Bernard Liautaud as CFO.

The Susan Liautaud Foundation is led by Susan Liautaud, CEO & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Susan Liautaud

    CEO & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bernard Liautaud

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Susan Liautaud Foundation

How much does The Susan Liautaud Foundation give each year?

The Susan Liautaud Foundation gave $230K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $195K across 7 grants.

What is The Susan Liautaud Foundation's typical grant size?

The Susan Liautaud Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $20,864, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Susan Liautaud Foundation give grants?

The Susan Liautaud Foundation's top state is California, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (34%) and District of Columbia (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (8 grants).

Does The Susan Liautaud Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on The Susan Liautaud Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (7 grants).

Who are The Susan Liautaud Foundation's largest grantees?

The Susan Liautaud Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Stanford University Devlopment Services ($100,000), Yale University Development Yale Parents ($65,000 across 4 grants) and Carnegie Endowment ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Susan Liautaud Foundation?

The Susan Liautaud Foundation reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $230K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $153K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Susan Liautaud Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations for purposes including education, humanitarian relief, cancer treatment, and raptor conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Susan Liautaud Foundation?

The foundation states in its 2023 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Susan Liautaud Foundation's EIN?

The Susan Liautaud Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0511717. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Susan Liautaud Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Susan Liautaud Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Susan Liautaud Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-susan-liautaud-foundation-morg_b98d622bfd764cf08ede21363d0fbc9e

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_770511717_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Susan Liautaud Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-susan-liautaud-foundation-morg_b98d622bfd764cf08ede21363d0fbc9e},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Susan Liautaud Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Susan Liautaud Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?