The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation
The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, New York. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations in education, history, health, and other areas.
Key facts about The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation
In short: The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation gave $193K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), top state New York. 50% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1809780
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $192,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- Average grant
- $13,750
- Median grant
- $8,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (7 of 14, 2024)
- Total assets
- $502,815
- Primary geography
- New York (40% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$503K
-12.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$193K
+9.7% YoY
Grant Count
14
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
+9.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 14 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $13K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 36% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 41% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 830% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for a range of organizations. For example, Providence St. Mel School describes its mission as providing a high-quality, college-preparatory education to students from preschool through grade 12, primarily targeting students on Chicago’s West Side. Agahozo-Shalom Youth Village describes its mission as empowering orphaned and vulnerable Rwandan youth through healing, education, and love. YES Prep Public Schools says it prepares low-income youth for four-year college or university through an academic program that also emphasizes community service.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $192,500. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median grant of $8,750.
Ready to take the next step with The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares were New York (40%), Indiana (26%), and Georgia (13%), followed by Pennsylvania and Illinois (5% each).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $176K (2023) to $526K (2020). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $193K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Historical Madison Inc ($50K). Together the top 10 received $173K.
Grant Size Distribution
80 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 74 grants of 80 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Historical Madison Inc Madison, IN | Restoration of the Jeremiah Sullivan House | $50,000 |
| Care Atlanta, GA | General Purposes | $25,000 |
| Federal Bar Foundation New York, NY | General Purposes | $25,000 |
| The Jewish Musuem New York, NY | General Purposes | $25,000 |
| Aftd King of Prussia, PA | General Purposes | $10,000 |
| American India Foundation New York, NY | General Purposes | $10,000 |
| Providence St Mel School Chicago, IL | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| Historical Society of the New York Courts White Plains, NY | Earmarked for the Lemmon Slave Case Podcast | $7,500 |
| Agahozo-Shalom Youth Village Inc New York, NY | General Purposes | $5,000 |
| Children's Hospital of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | General Purposes | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $502,815 | $121,055 | $192,902 | $192,500 |
| 2023 | $574,662 | $7,721 | $184,916 | $175,500 |
| 2022 | $751,857 | $860,241 | $224,301 | $213,000 |
In 2024, the foundation reported 14 grants; in 2023, 14; and in 2022, 10.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $502,815 | $574,662 | $751,857 |
| Revenue | $121,055 | $7,721 | $860,241 |
| Expenses | $192,902 | $184,916 | $224,301 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $192,902 | $184,916 | $224,301 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,584 | $7,721 | $1,520 |
| Distributable Amount | $23,238 | $31,894 | $13,921 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists H Rodgin Cohen as director, chairman, and president; Joseph Shenker as director; and Charles T Dowling as director, secretary, and treasurer.
The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation is led by H Rodgin Cohen, Director, Chairman & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
H Rodgin Cohen
Director, Chairman & President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Charles T Dowling
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joseph Shenker
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Ricardo Mestres (2020) — Director & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 125 Broad Street, New York, NY 10004-2498
Phone: (212) 558-3845
Frequently asked questions about The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation
How much does The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation give each year?
The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation gave $193K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $176K across 14 grants.
What is The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation's typical grant size?
The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $8,750, and its average grant was $13,750, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation that year got $15K on average.
Where does The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation give grants?
The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation's top state is New York, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Indiana (26%) and Georgia (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants).
Does The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 86% of The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation's largest grantees?
The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Historical Madison Inc ($50,000), Care ($25,000) and Federal Bar Foundation ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation?
The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation reported $503K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $193K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for a range of organizations. For example, Providence St. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation's EIN?
The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1809780. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Gibson Dunn & Crutcher Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The foundation’s grants support varied charitable work, including education, youth development, health, and legal services. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $90,000, with a median of $19,250, and the largest shares went to organizations in New York, Washington, D.C., California, and Texas. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and no application format or deadline is specified.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
82
Total Given
$1.8M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds large-scale efforts to improve human well-being, including work in energy, food, health, finance, and economic opportunity, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $75 million, with a median of about $171,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
The Sidley Austin Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Sidley Austin Foundation supports civil legal aid, higher education, community development, and children’s play spaces, with 2025 grants concentrated in Illinois, New York, California, Washington, D.C., and Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $517,408, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.9M
Grants
293
Total Given
$4.0M
The Yelp Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
644
Total Given
$886K
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
Los Altos, CA
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation funds charitable organizations working on just societies, healthy families and communities, and a healthy natural world, including climate solutions, ocean conservation, and science. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, and half of grant dollars went to California recipients. It accepts unsolicited requests, but less than 1% of its grants come from them.
Assets
$8.5B
Grants
1,029
Total Given
$350.0M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
More Funders in New York
The Sullivan & Cromwell Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?