The Stevens Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Highland, UT EIN: 46-0495871

The Stevens Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Highland, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $148K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K. Net investment income was $12K.

Key facts about The Stevens Family Foundation

In short: The Stevens Family Foundation gave $11K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $11K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
46-0495871
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$11,000
Grants made (2026)
1
Average grant
$11,000
Median grant
$11,000
Total assets
$147,666
Primary geography
Utah (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$148K

-18.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$11K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Stevens Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Stevens Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+0%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 615% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Stevens Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Salt Lake City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $11K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2026

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-: $11KChurch of Jesus Christ ofLatter-$11K

The largest 2026 recipient was Church of Jesus Christ of Latter- ($11K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter- Salt Lake City, UTReligious$11,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$147,666$180,331$218,627
Revenue$28,076$13,508$16,646
Expenses$51,044$53,901$52,466
Qualifying Distributions$47,000$11,000$47,000
Net Investment Income$12,152$13,508$16,646
Distributable Amount$7,644$9,314$10,736

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 5, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 18, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 3, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 1, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Stevens Family Foundation's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Marianne Stevens

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    $2K (2021) → $0 (2026)

  • Todd Stevens

    Executive T

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Marianne Stevens — Trustee: $37KMarianne StevensTrustee$37K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $37K, to Marianne Stevens (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about The Stevens Family Foundation

How much does The Stevens Family Foundation give each year?

The Stevens Family Foundation gave $11K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $11K across 1 grant.

How large is The Stevens Family Foundation?

The Stevens Family Foundation reported $148K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does The Stevens Family Foundation operate?

The Stevens Family Foundation has awarded grants in Utah.

What is The Stevens Family Foundation's EIN?

The Stevens Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0495871. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Stevens Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Stevens Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Utah

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

George S and Dolores Dore

Salt Lake City, UT

The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$966.8M

Grants

400

Total Given

$27.0M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

University Impact

Provo, UT

University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$384.7M

Grants

317

Total Given

$42.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

The Community Foundation of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$190.4M

Grants

299

Total Given

$60.0M

Sorenson Legacy Foundation

Midvale, UT

The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$465.5M

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.0M

Making a Difference Foundation

Midvale, UT

The foundation funds medical missions, healthcare for underserved communities, local causes aligned with CHG employees’ interests, and humanitarian relief, with much of its giving focused on areas near CHG offices and grants also reaching other states and countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $138,572, with a median of $2,500; it accepts requests through a grant request form, with quarterly deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

229

Total Given

$828K

Mountain America Foundation

Sandy, UT

Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

237

Total Given

$1.5M

Our Rescue

Salt Lake City, UT

OUR RESCUE funds survivor care and services, anti-trafficking education and advocacy, and law enforcement training, equipment, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,734 to $245,000, with a median of $10,654; its 2026 Survivor Care Impact Grant offers $5,000–$25,000 for U.S.-based projects, and its law enforcement work spans the United States, Canada, and worldwide. The Survivor Care program is currently closed to applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.

Assets

$36.9M

Grants

178

Total Given

$2.9M

The Zions Bancorporation Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The Zions Bancorporation Foundation funds charitable work in areas including affordable housing, community service, arts and culture, education, economic development, and health and human services, with grants across several states—especially Utah, Texas, California, Nevada, and Arizona. In 2024, awards ranged from $156 to $100,000, with a median of $2,570. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives to preselected organizations.

Assets

$43.3M

Grants

178

Total Given

$1.4M

Sad Foundation Inc

Park City, UT

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

145

Total Given

$130K

More Funders in Utah

The Stevens Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?