The Standard Charitable Foundation
The Standard Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $170K. Net investment income was $911K.
The Standard Charitable Foundation at a glance
In short: The Standard Charitable Foundation gave $170K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $34K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $170,000
- -10.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $34,000
- +7.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $3,048,824
- +6.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Standard Charitable Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Standard Charitable Foundation
Who The Standard Charitable Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was National Center for Healthy Veterans ($60K). Together the top 5 received $170K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 24 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Standard Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+10%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2022) to $350K (2020). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $170K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Center for Healthy Veterans Altavista, VA | to fund the construction of a new home in the organizations Valor Farm residential community. During the nine-month program in Altavista, Virginia, veterans live in tiny homes in a village community where they cook and share meals, enjoy fitness and recreational activities with the goal of moving past trauma and transition challenges into a life of personal and professional contribution and success. | $60,000 |
| Camp Fire Columbia Portland, OR | to build four new cabins at Camp Namanu, Oregons oldest continuously running camp. The renovation, known as The Sherwood Project, increases access to outdoor learning with ADA-accessible cabins that have inclusive features for students with exceptional physical and cognitive needs. | $35,000 |
| Junior Achievement of Oregon and Southwest Washington Portland, OR | reach more than 25,000 students annually, inspiring and preparing them for future success. | $25,000 |
| Hillsboro Community Foundation Hillsboro, OR | funds support the inclusive elements of a playground adjacent to Hidden Creek Community Center in Hillsboro, Oregon. The project is a partnership of Hillsboro Parks and Recreation, Hillsboro Community Foundation and Hillsboro School District and will be the citys first fully inclusive park and playground. | $25,000 |
| Blanchet House of Hospitality Portland, OR | to fund the construction of the organizations new dormitories at Blanchet Farm in Yamhill County, Oregon. This unique nine-month residential addiction recovery program gives clients a chance to learn from peer mentors and build life skills at a working farm. The grant allows the nonprofit to expand services to 60 program participants. | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Standard Charitable Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,048,824 | $930,137 | $193,801 | $170,000 | 5 | $170,000 | $911,036 | $159,131 |
| 2023 | $2,865,745 | $166,529 | $213,107 | $190,000 | 6 | $190,000 | $144,422 | $135,449 |
| 2022 | $2,662,443 | $47,443 | $122,808 | $100,000 | 3 | $100,000 | $27,925 | $133,510 |
| 2021 | $3,223,122 | $290,225 | $178,324 | $155,000 | 5 | $155,000 | $269,726 | $152,059 |
| 2020 | $2,980,006 | $135,100 | $373,808 | $350,000 | 5 | — | $111,415 | $131,754 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Standard Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $159K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Standard Charitable Foundation is led by Dan McMillan, President & Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dan McMillan
President & Director
Treasurer & Director → President & Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Delaney
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Bruechner
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Greg Ness (2020) — President & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Standard Charitable Foundation
How much does The Standard Charitable Foundation give each year?
The Standard Charitable Foundation gave $170K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $190K across 6 grants.
What is The Standard Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
The Standard Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $34,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Standard Charitable Foundation give grants?
The Standard Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (35%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (3 grants).
Does The Standard Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Standard Charitable Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Standard Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
The Standard Charitable Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include National Center for Healthy Veterans ($60,000), Camp Fire Columbia ($35,000) and Junior Achievement of Oregon and Southwest Washington ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Standard Charitable Foundation?
The Standard Charitable Foundation reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $170K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $159K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Standard Charitable Foundation's EIN?
The Standard Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3997125. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Standard Charitable Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Standard Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
Onpoint Community Credit Union
Portland, OR
OnPoint supports local nonprofits working on economic opportunity and community vitality, including financial literacy, workforce development, housing and food security, youth services, education, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $10 million, with a median of $11,250, and its community giving focuses on Oregon and Southwest Washington. It accepts donation requests through a stated contribution-request process and application.
Assets
$9.5B
Grants
180
Total Given
$13.2M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Standard Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Standard Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?