The Sperry Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Rhinebeck, NY EIN: 87-1039186

The Sperry Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Rhinebeck, New York. It reported 13 charitable grants totaling $1,750 in 2024, supporting organizations in several states.

The Sperry Family Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: The Sperry Family Foundation Inc gave $2K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $134.615), mostly in New York. 23% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,750
-17.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
13
-31.6% vs 2023
Average grant
$135
+20.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$4,233
-29.5% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
23% first-time grantees (3 of 13, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
New York (59% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Sperry Family Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 276 Metzger Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
Phone: (845) 758-8623

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Sperry Family Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

The Daily Catch: $250The Daily Catch$250Plantation Community Foundation: $250Plantation CommunityFoundation$250Brookmeade Comm Fund: $175Brookmeade Comm Fund$175Husson University: $150Husson University$150Red Hook Responds: $150Red Hook Responds$150Red Hook Community Center: $150Red Hook Community Center$150Vinalhaven Eldercare: $100Vinalhaven Eldercare$100Wounded Warrior Project: $100Wounded Warrior Project$100Hudson Valley Hospice: $100Hudson Valley Hospice$100Taconic Hills Dollars for Scholars: $100Taconic Hills Dollars forScholars$100

The largest 2024 recipient was The Daily Catch ($250). Together the top 10 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

57 grants across all recorded years

57<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 57 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in New York (59%), followed by Maine (14%), Florida (14%), Kansas (6%), and Maryland (4%). These figures describe the locations of listed recipients, not a stated geographic eligibility policy.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

VinalhavenRed HookBangorKingstonJacksonvilleNorthamtonRhinebeckVeniceDallasHillsdalePhilmontPoughkeepsieAmericusChicagoClaksburyCornwall On HudsonFerdinandMemphisNorthfieldTopeka

Is The Sperry Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

23%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 3 of 13 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $158; repeat grants $128. How we count

Medians: $175 first-time, $100 repeat.

  • 54% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 34% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K12 grants2021 13 grants2022 19 grants2023 13 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $2K (2023). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $2K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Daily Catch Red Hook, NYCharitable$250
Plantation Community Foundation Venice, FLCharitable$250
Brookmeade Comm Fund Rhinebeck, NYCharitable$175
Husson University Bangor, MECharitable$150
Red Hook Responds Red Hook, NYCharitable$150
Red Hook Community Center Red Hook, NYCharitable$150
Vinalhaven Eldercare Vinalhaven, MECharitable$100
Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSCharitable$100
Hudson Valley Hospice Poughkeepsie, NYCharitable$100
Taconic Hills Dollars for Scholars Philmont, NYCharitable$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Sperry Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2024$4,233—$1,774$1,75013$1,774
2023$6,007$2,000$2,149$2,12519$2,149
2022$6,156$5,000$1,499$1,42513$1,499
2021$2,655$4,929$2,274$1,30612$2,274

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including community and charitable organizations, a university, hospice and eldercare providers, and a scholarship organization. For example, Plantation Community Foundation describes its work as supporting organizations involved in food, housing, and healthcare to improve quality of life in South Sarasota County. Red Hook Responds describes its work as organizing volunteers and providing resources to people in need, and Hudson Valley Hospice says it serves people near the end of life and their families.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave 13 grants totaling $1,750. Grants ranged from $50 to $250, with a median grant of $100. Recipients included The Daily Catch in Red Hook, New York ($250); Plantation Community Foundation in Venice, Florida ($250); Brookmeade Comm Fund in Rhinebeck, New York ($175); Husson University in Bangor, Maine ($150); Red Hook Responds and Red Hook Community Center, both in Red Hook, New York ($150 each); and Habitat for Humanity Inc in Atlanta, Georgia ($50).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Donald Sperry as president, Kristine Sperry as vice preside, Dana Sperry as treasurer, and Jennifer Slot as secretary.

The Sperry Family Foundation Inc is led by Donald Sperry, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Donald Sperry

    President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Sperry

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Slot

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Kristine Sperry

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Sperry Family Foundation Inc

How much does The Sperry Family Foundation Inc give each year?

The Sperry Family Foundation Inc gave $2K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2K across 19 grants.

What is The Sperry Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Sperry Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $100, and its average grant was $135, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Sperry Family Foundation Inc that year got $158 on average.

Where does The Sperry Family Foundation Inc give grants?

The Sperry Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in New York: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maine (14%) and Florida (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Red Hook, NY (3 grants).

Does The Sperry Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on The Sperry Family Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (13 grants).

Who are The Sperry Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Sperry Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include The Daily Catch ($250), Plantation Community Foundation ($250) and Brookmeade Comm Fund ($175), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Sperry Family Foundation Inc?

The Sperry Family Foundation Inc reported $4K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What does The Sperry Family Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including community and charitable organizations, a university, hospice and eldercare providers, and a scholarship organization. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Sperry Family Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Sperry Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Sperry Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-1039186. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Does The Sperry Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Sperry Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Middlecott Foundation

Boston, MA

The Middlecott Foundation supports organizations in areas including youth development, history, ocean education, and local food communities, with most 2024 grant amounts small: the median was $1,000, though grants ranged from $100 to $45,250. It is based in Boston; in 2024, recipients received the largest shares of funding in Massachusetts, Maine, New York, and Alaska. The foundation funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

238

Total Given

$701K

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

Select Equity Group Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports charitable organizations in advocacy and civil rights, arts and culture, education and youth development, the environment, health, human services, and international development, locally, nationally, and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $30 to $500,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$44.7M

Grants

854

Total Given

$7.3M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Trustmark Foundation

Lake Forest, IL

Trustmark Foundation funds charitable organizations focused on health, education, and community well-being, with most grant dollars going to Illinois and additional giving in Minnesota, Wisconsin, and other states. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,500, though awards ranged from $30 to $177,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

231

Total Given

$1.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Sperry Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Sperry Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?