The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc
The sdpa is a professional organization composed of members who provide dermatologic care or have an interest in the medical specialty of dermatology. Sdpa advances the dermpa profession through knowledge, advocacy, leadership, and engagement.
Key facts about The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc
- EIN
- 80-0103386
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Total assets
- $6,790,477
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.8M
+9.5% YoY
Revenue
$5.9M
+8.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$275K
+420.2% YoY
Expenses
$5.8M
+22.8% YoY
About The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $275K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,790,477 | $6,200,623 | $4,931,606 |
| Revenue | $5,943,631 | $5,503,714 | $3,983,893 |
| Expenses | $5,776,953 | $4,703,669 | $4,347,587 |
| Net Investment Income | $275,113 | $52,891 | $-242,700 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc is led by Krista Bower, CEO & Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 3 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Krista Bower
CEO & Executive Director
Executive Director → CEO & Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$52K (2023) → $182K (2024)
Amber Blair
President
Secretary-Treasurer → President-Elect, 2023
President-Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Bethke
Director of Education & Member
Director of Education & Meetings → Director of Education & Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$117K (2023) → $128K (2024)
Kimberly Coghill
Director of Communications
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $106K (2024)
Andrew Baker
Director at Large
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holly Glover
Director at Large
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosemary Son
Director at Large
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jameka McElroy
Director at Large
New on the 2024 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Kallio
Director at Large
New on the 2024 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Otter
Vice President
Director at Large → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Rygg
President-Elect
Director at Large → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Bush
Immediate Past President
President-Elect → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Vicari
Secretary-Treasurer
Director at Large → Secretary-Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Angela Saba (2023) — Jdpa Managing Editor
- Former: Francine Phillips (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Lauren Miller (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Renata Block (2019–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Christine Ward (2019–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Amber Blair Pa-C (2020–2021) — Director at Large
- Former: Francine Phillips Mpas Pa-C (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Laura Bush Pa-C (2020–2021) — Treasurer & Secretary
- Former: Lauren Miller Pa-C (2020–2021) — President-Elect
- Former: Renata Block Mms Pa-C (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Keri Squittieri Pa-C (2021) — Director at Large
- Former: Kristin Rygg Mpas Pa-C (2021) — Director at Large
- Former: Sarah Vicari Pa-C (2021) — Director at Large
- Former: Archana Sanghapa-C (2020) — President
- Former: Gina Mangin Mpas Pa-C (2020) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Hannah Rodriguez Mpas Pa-C (2020) — Director at Large
- Former: Joleen Volz Dmsc Pa-C Dfappa (2020) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Sara Wilchowski Pa-C (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Archana Sangha (2019) — Treasurer, Secretary & President-Elect
- Former: Gina Mangin (2019) — President-Elect & President
- Former: Greg Buttolph (2019) — Director at Large
- Former: Hannah Rodriguez (2019) — Director at Large
- Former: Jane Mast (2019) — Immediate Past President
- Former: John Notabartolo (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Joleen Volz (2019) — President & Immediate Past President
- Former: Martha Sikes (2019) — Director at Large
- Former: Sara Wilchowski (2019) — Director at Large, Treasurer & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $182K, to Krista Bower (CEO & Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc
How large is The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc?
The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.9M.
What is The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc?
The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Washington, DC. It holds $6.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc operate?
The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc's EIN?
The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 80-0103386. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the DC region, including DC and nearby Maryland and Virginia communities. Its program lists grants of $10,000–$250,000, with a 2025 median of $35,000. It accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require prior discussion and an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
More Funders in District of Columbia
The Society of Dermatology Physician Assistants Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?