The Smith Family Charitable Ta
The Smith Family Charitable Ta is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, predominantly in Maine, for general operating purposes.
Key facts about The Smith Family Charitable Ta
In short: The Smith Family Charitable Ta gave $98K across 28 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-7634748
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $98,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 28
- Average grant
- $3,500
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $1,624,327
- Primary geography
- Maine (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
+7.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$98K
+8.9% YoY
Grant Count
28
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+8.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Smith Family Charitable Ta reported a distributable amount of $98K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Smith Family Charitable Ta gives
- 96% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations working in areas such as youth development, food access, health care, behavioral health, and education. These are grantee-described activities, not stated focus areas of the foundation. For example, Boys & Girls Clubs of Southern Maine says it works to help young people realize their potential, and Good Shepherd Food Bank says it works to eliminate hunger in Maine. Spurwink Services describes its work as behavioral health care, substance use disorder services, and support services for people of all ages.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 28 grants totaling $98,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $7,500, with a median of $3,000. The largest grants included $7,500 each to Boys & Girls Clubs of Southern Maine and Good Shepherd Food Bank; $6,000 each to Spurwink Services and Mercy Hospital; and $5,000 each to DAY ONE, Cressey Road United Methodist Church, Maine Medical Center, Preble Street Resource Center, and Olympia Snowe Women’s Leadership Institute. The listed grants were for general operating purposes.
Ready to take the next step with The Smith Family Charitable Ta?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Maine organizations received 92% of the foundation’s grant dollars. Ohio received 4%, the District of Columbia 3%, and North Carolina 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2019) to $107K (2022). In 2025 it made 28 grants totaling $98K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys Girls Clubs of Southern Maine ($8K). Together the top 10 received $56K.
Grant Size Distribution
109 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 108 grants of 109 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys Girls Clubs of Southern Maine Portland, ME | General Operating | $7,500 |
| Good Shepherd Food Bank Auburn, ME | General Operating | $7,500 |
| Spurwink Services Portland, ME | General Operating | $6,000 |
| Mercy Hospital Portland, ME | General Operating | $6,000 |
| Day One South Portland, ME | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Cressey Road United Methodist Church Gorham, ME | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Maine Medical Center Portland, ME | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Preble Street Resource Center Portland, ME | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Olympia Snowe Womens Leadership Institut Portland, ME | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Shalom House Inc Columbus, OH | General Operating | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,624,327 | $241,865 | $126,628 | $98,000 across 28 grants |
| 2024 | $1,509,110 | $283,783 | $125,999 | $90,000 across 28 grants |
| 2023 | $1,351,373 | $86,843 | $133,919 | $102,000 across 24 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,624,327 | $1,509,110 | $1,351,373 |
| Revenue | $241,865 | $283,783 | $86,843 |
| Expenses | $126,628 | $125,999 | $133,919 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $104,143 | $109,728 | $120,025 |
| Net Investment Income | $225,778 | $268,324 | $72,919 |
| Distributable Amount | $98,269 | $92,431 | $85,345 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Elizabeth T McCandless as co-trustee and KeyBank N A as trustee.
The Smith Family Charitable Ta's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$20K (2024) → $20K (2025)
Elizabeth T. McCandless
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank National Association (2019–2023) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 4900 Tiedeman Road Oh-01-49-0381, Brooklyn, OH 44144
Phone: (207) 874-7169
Frequently asked questions about The Smith Family Charitable Ta
How much does The Smith Family Charitable Ta give each year?
The Smith Family Charitable Ta gave $98K across 28 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $90K across 28 grants.
What is The Smith Family Charitable Ta's typical grant size?
The Smith Family Charitable Ta's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,500, across 28 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Smith Family Charitable Ta give grants?
The Smith Family Charitable Ta gives mostly in Maine: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, ME (17 grants).
Does The Smith Family Charitable Ta give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Smith Family Charitable Ta's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (28 of 28) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Smith Family Charitable Ta's largest grantees?
The Smith Family Charitable Ta's largest 2025 grantees include Boys Girls Clubs of Southern Maine ($7,500), Good Shepherd Food Bank ($7,500) and Spurwink Services ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Smith Family Charitable Ta?
The Smith Family Charitable Ta reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $104K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $98K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Smith Family Charitable Ta fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations working in areas such as youth development, food access, health care, behavioral health, and education. These are grantee-described activities, not stated focus areas of the foundation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Smith Family Charitable Ta?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Smith Family Charitable Ta's EIN?
The Smith Family Charitable Ta's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7634748. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Smith Family Charitable Ta accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Smith Family Charitable Ta by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Smith Family Charitable Ta's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Sam L Cohen Foundation
Portland, ME
The Sam L. Cohen Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, civic and community life, education, health and human services, and Jewish culture, with a focus on southern Maine—especially Cumberland and York counties. Its average grant is under $15,000, with 2024 awards ranging from $500 to $250,000; it accepts responsive requests through a two-step online process, beginning with an inquiry.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
125
Total Given
$3.3M
United Way Inc
Portland, ME
United Way Inc funds community programs addressing youth opportunity, financial security, housing, health, and related needs, with recent awards ranging from $5,074 to $518,397 and a median of $19,500. Its community investment funding focuses on York and Cumberland Counties, Maine, excluding Brunswick and Harpswell. It uses application-based processes, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
78
Total Given
$3.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
Simmons Foundation - PerkinsThompson
Portland, ME
The foundation supports Maine-serving nonprofits and government agencies with charitable, educational, health, community, and self-sufficiency projects, especially innovative efforts and seed funding for underserved populations. Recent grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests from eligible organizations; the profile states no deadlines in its 2024 filing, though its website lists meeting dates.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
68
Total Given
$180K
Stephen & Tabitha King Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation supports Maine community initiatives, especially in libraries, literacy, community health, and arts and culture, with particular interest in underserved people and the Greater Bangor region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $800,000, with a median of $20,000; for its limited 2026 opportunity, eligible Maine public libraries and public safety organizations may request up to $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; other organizations are asked to wait until 2027.
Assets
$16.2M
Grants
217
Total Given
$6.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
More Funders in Ohio
The Smith Family Charitable Ta down — hundreds of funders to go?