The Slavin Family Foundation
The Slavin Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in The Woodlands, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $115K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $23K.
Key facts about The Slavin Family Foundation
In short: The Slavin Family Foundation gave $23K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), top state New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-4311994
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $23,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $4,600
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $115,115
- Primary geography
- New York (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$115K
+2431.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$23K
-28.1% YoY
Grant Count
5
-37.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+15.0% YoY
How The Slavin Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 100% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Slavin Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 5 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $32K (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $23K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Peggy Yin ($5K). Together the top 5 received $23K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Peggy Yin Port Jefferson, NY | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Kevin Zhu Old Westbury, NY | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Nicholas Gertler Sherman Oaks, CA | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Arjav Shah Cambridge, MA | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Ryan Miele Greenwich, CT | Scholarship | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $115,115 | $4,547 | $45,745 |
| Revenue | $232,000 | $116,000 | $50,000 |
| Expenses | $121,432 | $157,198 | $28,039 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $121,432 | $157,198 | $28,039 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Slavin Family Foundation is led by Nicholas Slavin, Chairman & T since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Nicholas Slavin
Chairman & T
Chairman & Trustee → Chairman & T, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Anton Toutov
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bethany Cates
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Erica Lutes
Secretary
Secretary & Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Slavin Family Foundation
How much does The Slavin Family Foundation give each year?
The Slavin Family Foundation gave $23K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $32K across 8 grants.
What is The Slavin Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Slavin Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,600, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Slavin Family Foundation give grants?
The Slavin Family Foundation's top state is New York, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (22%) and Massachusetts (17%).
Does The Slavin Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Slavin Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).
Who are The Slavin Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Slavin Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Peggy Yin ($5,000), Kevin Zhu ($5,000) and Nicholas Gertler ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Slavin Family Foundation?
The Slavin Family Foundation reported $115K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $232K.
What is The Slavin Family Foundation's EIN?
The Slavin Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4311994. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Slavin Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Slavin Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
Houston, TX
Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, evaluation, and policy work in criminal justice, health care, higher education and career pathways, public finance, and infrastructure. Its 2024 grants had a median of $122,776 (ranging from $685 to $12.5 million); based in Houston, Texas, it does not accept unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through specific requests for proposals.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
789
Total Given
$193.3M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
Petco Love
San Antonio, TX
PETCO LOVE funds animal welfare organizations nationwide, supporting adoption and fostering, veterinary care, spay/neuter and vaccines, disaster response, pet cancer work, and service- or therapy-animal programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $900 to $1,501,500, with a median of $11,000. Organizations must submit an annual data report through the Partner Portal and apply during designated windows; disaster relief is handled on a rolling basis, while some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
783
Total Given
$18.2M
More Funders in Texas
The Slavin Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?