The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable
The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable is a private foundation, based in Wellington, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $51K. Net investment income was $45K.
Key facts about The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable
In short: The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable gave $51K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), top state Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 90-1085464
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $51,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- Average grant
- $8,500
- Median grant
- $8,500
- Total assets
- $1,298,521
- Primary geography
- Florida (47% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
-1.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$51K
-32.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-32.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable reported a distributable amount of $48K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable gives
- In 2024 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2024) to $76K (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $51K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was WPTB 2 ($12K). Together the top 6 received $51K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| WPTB 2 Miami, FL | To support the charity's general purpose. | $12,000 |
| Keren OR Jerusalem New York, NY | To support the charity's general purpose. | $12,000 |
| University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | To support charities general purpose | $12,000 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | To support the Charities general purpose. | $5,000 |
| American Lung Association Chicago, IL | To support the charity's general purpose. | $5,000 |
| St Judes Memphis, TN | To support the charity's general purpose. | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,298,521 | $1,323,465 | $1,417,237 |
| Revenue | $64,007 | $45,009 | $197,675 |
| Expenses | $88,951 | $138,781 | $169,681 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $51,000 | $89,212 | $76,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $45,031 | $22,723 | $198,155 |
| Distributable Amount | $47,984 | $84,539 | $68,608 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Angela Digiovanni
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Eleanor Rait
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Norma Feinsond
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable
How much does The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable give each year?
The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable gave $51K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $75K across 6 grants.
What is The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable's typical grant size?
The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable's median grant in 2024 was $8,500, and its average grant was $8,500, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable give grants?
The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable's top state is Florida, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (24%) and Texas (10%).
Does The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable's largest grantees?
The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable's largest 2024 grantees include WPTB 2 ($12,000), Keren OR Jerusalem ($12,000) and University of Miami ($12,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable?
The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $51K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $48K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable's EIN?
The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 90-1085464. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Vyuha Inc
Miami Beach, FL
Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.0M
Betmar Charitable Foundation Inc
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including community assistance, health and medical research, education, and culture. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000, and primarily benefited organizations in Michigan and Florida, with additional grants in Maryland, Virginia, and New York. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$504K
Grants
20
Total Given
$28K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
More Funders in Florida
The Sidney and Estelle Brozen Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?