The Shaw Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Rheems, PA EIN: 47-4959876

The Shaw Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Rheems, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $247K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $31K.

The Shaw Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Shaw Family Foundation gave $1.3M across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $167K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,338,000
-7.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
-33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$167,250
+39.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$125,000
Total assets
$247,255
-17.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Shaw Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Brethren Village: $400KBrethren Village$400KThe Lancaster Conservancy: $398KThe Lancaster Conservancy$398KGettysburg College: $250KGettysburg College$250KLancaster Farmland Trust: $150KLancaster Farmland Trust$150KPenn State University: $100KPenn State University$100KSechler Family Foundation: $20KSechler Family Foundation$20KWounded Warrior Project: $10KWounded Warrior Project$10KMessiah University: $10KMessiah University$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Brethren Village ($400K). Together the top 8 received $1.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K2$50–100K10$100–250K14$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 14 grants of 37 (38%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

ElizabethtownGettysburgLititzStrasburgLancasterUniversity ParkCamp HillCampbelltownCroghanEttersFredericksburgHersheyMechanicsburgPittsburghState College

How The Shaw Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 435% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M6 grants2020 1 grant2021 10 grants2022 12 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $250K (2021) to $1.5M (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $1.3M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Brethren Village Lititz, PAOperational Support$400,000
The Lancaster Conservancy Lancaster, PAOperational Support$398,000
Gettysburg College Gettysburg, PAOperational Support$250,000
Lancaster Farmland Trust Strasburg, PAOperational Support$150,000
Penn State University University Park, PAOperational Support$100,000
Sechler Family Foundation Fredericksburg, PAOperational Support$20,000
Wounded Warrior Project Pittsburgh, PAOperational Support$10,000
Messiah University Mechanicsburg, PAOperational Support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Shaw Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$247,255$1,294,846$1,347,098$1,338,0008$1,340,375$30,594$37,477
2023$299,953$26,506$1,443,014$1,442,41912$1,442,419$28,336$42,026
2022$1,718,601$1,034,676$1,502,958$1,498,06310$1,500,313$30,583$68,619
2021$2,193,188$1,063,430$255,676$250,0001$252,726$11,044$78,921
2020$1,586,203$1,378,045$1,153,464$1,150,0006—$13,338$82,958

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Shaw Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $37K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Shaw Family Foundation is led by F. Barry Shaw, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • F. Barry Shaw

    Director & President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Abigail Lowry

    Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara W. Shaw

    Director & Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Finch

    Director & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Shaw Family Foundation

How much does The Shaw Family Foundation give each year?

The Shaw Family Foundation gave $1.3M across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 12 grants.

What is The Shaw Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Shaw Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $125,000, and its average grant was $167,250, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Shaw Family Foundation give grants?

The Shaw Family Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does The Shaw Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Shaw Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Shaw Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Shaw Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Brethren Village ($400,000), The Lancaster Conservancy ($398,000) and Gettysburg College ($250,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Shaw Family Foundation?

The Shaw Family Foundation reported $247K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $37K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Shaw Family Foundation's EIN?

The Shaw Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4959876. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work The Shaw Family Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Shaw Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Health and Welfare Foundation

West Grove, PA

The foundation supports health and welfare in Southern Chester County, with community grants restricted to eligible healthcare-related organizations serving the Avon Grove, Kennett, Octorara, Oxford, and Unionville-Chadds Ford school-district areas; it also offers separate healthcare-education scholarships to local students. Recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $42,000, with a median of $7,000. It does not accept unsolicited community-grant requests: it invites applications only from organizations it has funded recently.

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

12

Total Given

$150K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Buck and S Louis Shelley Scholarship

Saint Louis, MO

The Buck and S. Louis Shelley Scholarship funds awards for Northeast High School graduates attending accredited four-year undergraduate colleges, with grants typically $1,000 each. Recipients may attend colleges in various states; applications are handled through the high school guidance counselor’s office, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$403K

Grants

20

Total Given

$20K

Malcolm Wesley Myers and Anna

Saint Louis, MO

The foundation awards scholarships to needy and deserving graduating students from Hanover High School or Southwest, with grants of $3,200 each; most funding went to Pennsylvania recipients in 2025. Applications are directed through the Center for Scholarship Admin, with an annual March 28 deadline; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

41

Total Given

$131K

The Sjaardema Family Foundation

Hawthorne, NJ

Assets

$120K

Grants

8

Total Given

$5K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Shaw Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Shaw Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?