The Shaw Family Foundation
The Shaw Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Rheems, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $247K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $31K.
Key facts about The Shaw Family Foundation
In short: The Shaw Family Foundation gave $1.3M across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $167K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-4959876
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,338,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $167,250
- Median grant
- $125,000
- Total assets
- $247,255
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$247K
-17.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.3M
-7.2% YoY
Grant Count
8
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$167K
+39.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Shaw Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $37K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Shaw Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 435% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Shaw Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $250K (2021) to $1.5M (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Brethren Village ($400K). Together the top 8 received $1.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 14 grants of 37 (38%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brethren Village Lititz, PA | Operational Support | $400,000 |
| The Lancaster Conservancy Lancaster, PA | Operational Support | $398,000 |
| Gettysburg College Gettysburg, PA | Operational Support | $250,000 |
| Lancaster Farmland Trust Strasburg, PA | Operational Support | $150,000 |
| Penn State University University Park, PA | Operational Support | $100,000 |
| Sechler Family Foundation Fredericksburg, PA | Operational Support | $20,000 |
| Wounded Warrior Project Pittsburgh, PA | Operational Support | $10,000 |
| Messiah University Mechanicsburg, PA | Operational Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $247,255 | $299,953 | $1,718,601 |
| Revenue | $1,294,846 | $26,506 | $1,034,676 |
| Expenses | $1,347,098 | $1,443,014 | $1,502,958 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,340,375 | $1,442,419 | $1,500,313 |
| Net Investment Income | $30,594 | $28,336 | $30,583 |
| Distributable Amount | $37,477 | $42,026 | $68,619 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Shaw Family Foundation is led by F. Barry Shaw, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
F. Barry Shaw
Director & President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Abigail Lowry
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Barbara W. Shaw
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jennifer Finch
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Shaw Family Foundation
How much does The Shaw Family Foundation give each year?
The Shaw Family Foundation gave $1.3M across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 12 grants.
What is The Shaw Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Shaw Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $125,000, and its average grant was $167,250, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Shaw Family Foundation give grants?
The Shaw Family Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does The Shaw Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Shaw Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Shaw Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Shaw Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Brethren Village ($400,000), The Lancaster Conservancy ($398,000) and Gettysburg College ($250,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Shaw Family Foundation?
The Shaw Family Foundation reported $247K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $37K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Shaw Family Foundation's EIN?
The Shaw Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4959876. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Shaw Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Shaw Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Clark Associates Charitable Foundation
Lancaster, PA
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits supporting people in need, youth education, and youth music and arts, primarily near Clark Associates business locations and where employees volunteer; most 2024 grant dollars went to Pennsylvania. Awards vary widely: the 2024 median was $2,000, though grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. It accepts applications throughout the year and evaluates them monthly; the stated deadline is November 1.
Assets
$51.3M
Grants
296
Total Given
$6.8M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The Shaw Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?