The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation

Grantmaker Westlake Village, CA EIN: 26-3759036

The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Westlake Village, California. Its 2021 filing records grants to charitable organizations, including performing arts, religious, charitable, adult care, food bank, affordable housing, and animal care recipients. The most recent filing on record is for 2021, with nothing filed since; the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation at a glance

In short: The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation gave $29K across 15 grants in 2021 (avg $2K), mostly in California. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990 filing.

Annual giving (2021)
$29,340
Grants made (2021)
15
Average grant
$1,956
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$305,486
Primary geography
California (92% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2021; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 3625 E Thousand Oaks Blvd 326, Westlake Village, CA 91362
Phone: (805) 497-8558

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2021

5 Star Theatrical: $20K across 2 grants5 Star Theatrical$20K · 2 grantsUnity N Tampa: $2KUnity N Tampa$2KCenter Theatre GP: $2KCenter Theatre GP$2KThe Music Center: $1KThe Music Center$1KLighthouse for Women: $1KLighthouse for Women$1KThousand Oaks Rotary Foundation: $500Thousand Oaks RotaryFoundation$500Senior Concerns: $500Senior Concerns$500Manna Conejo Valley Food Bank: $500Manna Conejo Valley Food Bank$500Many Mansions: $500Many Mansions$500La County Animal Foundation: $500La County Animal Foundation$500

The largest 2021 recipient was 5 Star Theatrical ($20K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $28K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2021, 92% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 7% to Florida, and 1% to Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

Thousand OaksLos AngelesOxnardWestlake VillaeLos AnglesLutzVirginia BeachWestlake Village

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K15 grants2021

In 2021 it made 15 grants totaling $29K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
5 Star Theatrical Westlake Villae, CAPerforming Arts$10,000
5 Star Theatrical Westlake Villae, CAPerforming Arts$10,000
Unity N Tampa Lutz, FLReligious$2,000
Center Theatre GP Los Angeles, CAPerforming Arts$1,500
The Music Center Los Angles, CAPerforming Arts$1,000
Lighthouse for Women Oxnard, CACharity$1,000
Thousand Oaks Rotary Foundation Thousand Oaks, CACharity$500
Senior Concerns Thousand Oaks, CAAdult Care$500
Manna Conejo Valley Food Bank Thousand Oaks, CAFood Bank$500
Many Mansions Thousand Oaks, CAAffordable Housing$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2021$305,486$29,435$33,004$29,34015$25,771

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2021 grants included support for performing arts, religious organizations, charitable services, adult care, food assistance, affordable housing, animal care, and services for people experiencing homelessness.

The Thousand Oaks Rotary Foundation describes its mission as providing scholarship awards to individuals and grants to other nonprofit organizations. Many Mansions describes its mission as promoting and providing safe, well-managed housing with on-site life-enriching services for limited-income residents in the Conejo Valley, Ventura County, Los Angeles County, and surrounding communities.

Grantmaking

In 2021, the foundation made 15 grants totaling $29,340. Grant sizes ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median of $500. Notable grants included $10,000 to 5 Star Theatrical for performing arts (listed twice at $10,000 each), $2,000 to Unity N Tampa for religious purposes, $1,500 to Center Theatre GP for performing arts, and $1,000 each to The Music Center for performing arts and Lighthouse for Women for charity. Thousand Oaks Rotary Foundation and Many Mansions each received $500. Food Share Inc received $100.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2021 filing lists Maureen Miller Selvin as President, Harry Selvin as CFO, and Stacy Selvin as Secretary.

The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation is led by Maureen Miller Selvin, President on the 2021 filing; none of the 3 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Maureen Miller Selvin

    President

    New on the 2021 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harry Selvin

    CFO

    New on the 2021 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacy Selvin

    Secretary

    New on the 2021 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation

How much does The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation give each year?

The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation gave $29K across 15 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990 filing.

What is The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2021 was $500, and its average grant was $1,956, across 15 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990 filing.

Where does The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation give grants?

The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation gives mostly in California: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Thousand Oaks, CA (4 grants), Los Angeles, CA (3 grants), Westlake Villae, CA (2 grants) and Oxnard, CA (2 grants).

Does The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2021: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation's 2021 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Performing Arts" (4 grants).

Who are The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation's largest 2021 grantees include 5 Star Theatrical ($20,000 across 2 grants), Unity N Tampa ($2,000) and Center Theatre GP ($1,500), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.

How large is The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation?

The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation reported $305K in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $29K.

What does The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2021 grants included support for performing arts, religious organizations, charitable services, adult care, food assistance, affordable housing, animal care, and services for people experiencing homelessness. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation's EIN?

The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3759036. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021.

Does The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2021

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Thousand Oaks Rotary Club

Thousand Oaks, CA

Specific and primary purpose is charitable and benevolent and to encourage, promote and extend the object of rotary international.

Assets

$275K

Grants

4

Total Given

$29K

Sherwood Country Club Charitable Foundation

Thousand Oaks, CA

Sherwood Cares funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, especially programs addressing education, medical care, nutrition, and safety for low-income or vulnerable people. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $22,500; it focuses on communities within a 25-mile drive of Sherwood Country Club in Ventura and Los Angeles counties. It accepts online applications in two annual cycles, January–February and July–August.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

48

Total Given

$1.6M

Sam Simon Charitable Giving Foundation Inc

Los Angeles, CA

The foundation supports animal welfare, including rescue and rehabilitation of animals in captivity worldwide, and programs addressing poverty, especially education, housing, health, and employment for underserved communities in the Los Angeles region. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $150,000; most funding went to California organizations. It makes grants only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$283.8M

Grants

56

Total Given

$17.1M

Epstein and French Foundation Inc

Nyack, NY

Assets

$480K

Grants

1

Total Given

$328K

The Ursini Family Foundation

San Antonio, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4K

Grants

2

Total Given

$28K

Alfred D Banks Memorial Food for the Hungry Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

5

Total Given

$65K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Selvin Family Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?