The Seaver Institute
The Seaver Institute is a private foundation based in Santa Monica, California. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations including colleges and universities, conservation groups, cultural institutions, and organizations addressing community needs.
The Seaver Institute at a glance
In short: The Seaver Institute gave $3.7M across 50 grants in 2025 (avg $75K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,729,296
- +54.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 50
- -2.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $74,586
- +57.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $39,730,601
- -1.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Seaver Institute
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 2118 Wilshire Blvd 1123, Santa Monica, CA 90403
Phone: (310) 979-0298
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Seaver Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Scripps College ($875K). Together the top 10 received $3.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
101 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 77 grants of 101 (76%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, California recipients received 78% of grant dollars, followed by Massachusetts at 10%, Maryland at 5%, Washington at 4%, and Virginia at 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 50 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Seaver Institute gives
- 54% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.4M (2024) to $3.7M (2025). In 2025 it made 50 grants totaling $3.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Scripps College Claremont, CA | Qualified Exempt Charitable Purpose | $875,000 |
| Harvard Westlake School Studio City, CA | Qualified Exempt Charitable Purpose | $502,000 |
| Woods Hole Oceongraphic Woods Hole, MA | Qualified Exempt Charitable Purpose | $350,000 |
| University of California San Diego Los Angeles, CA | Qualified Exempt Charitable Purpose | $350,000 |
| Sutainable Conservation San Francisco, CA | Qualified Exempt Charitable Purpose | $200,000 |
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Qualified Exempt Charitable Purpose | $200,000 |
| Santa Barbara Botanical Garden Santa Barbara, CA | Qualified Exempt Charitable Purpose | $165,000 |
| Caltech Pasadena, CA | Qualified Exempt Charitable Purpose | $158,771 |
| Natural History Museum of Los Angel Los Angeles, CA | Qualified Exempt Charitable Purpose | $140,000 |
| Uw Foundation Seattle, WA | Qualified Exempt Charitable Purpose | $135,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Seaver Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $39,730,601 | $4,594,232 | $5,150,581 | $3,729,296 | 50 | $4,124,235 | $3,554,261 | $3,487,549 |
| 2024 | $40,181,474 | $3,744,369 | $3,857,879 | $2,413,000 | 51 | $2,860,023 | $2,842,043 | $3,192,865 |
| 2023 | $40,301,284 | $452,935 | — | — | — | — | $452,935 | $91,091 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Seaver Institute reported a distributable amount of $3.5M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. In an earlier profile, its grantmaking strategy is described as providing seed money for research and early-stage projects; the filings summarized here do not specify formal funding areas.
The grantees’ own missions illustrate the kinds of organizations supported. Scripps College says it educates women to develop their intellect and talents and contribute to society through leadership, service, integrity, and creativity. The Nature Conservancy describes its mission as conserving the lands and waters on which all life depends. Westside Food Bank says it addresses hunger in West Los Angeles County, while Baby2Baby says it provides children in need with essentials including diapers, formula, and clothing.
Grantmaking
The institute reported 50 grants totaling $3,729,296 in 2025, compared with 51 grants totaling $2,413,000 in 2024. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $875,000, with a median of $12,500.
Among the largest 2025 grants were $875,000 to Scripps College, $502,000 to Harvard Westlake School, $350,000 each to Woods Hole Oceongraphic and the University of California San Diego, $200,000 each to Sustainable Conservation and Johns Hopkins University, and $165,000 to Santa Barbara Botanical Garden. Other reported grants included $56,000 to The Nature Conservancy, $30,000 each to Westside Food Bank, Baby2Baby, and World Central Kitchen Inc, and $15,000 to Los Angeles Parks Foundation. The stated purpose for the largest listed grants was “qualified exempt charitable purpose.”
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Nathan Dean as president and director; Victoria Seaver Dean as chair and director; Hannah Dean as secretary and director; Kyle Dean as treasurer and director; and Jennie Dean as vice chair and director. It also lists Roxanne Wilson, Martha Seaver, Barbara Wagner, and Lynne Brickner as directors.
The Seaver Institute is led by Nathan Dean, President & Director since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 2 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nathan Dean
President & Director
Assistant Secretary → Secretary & Director, 2024
Secretary & Director → President & Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
$75K (2025)
Victoria Seaver Dean
Chair & Director
President → President, Director & Chair, 2024
President, Director & Chair → Chair & Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$291K (2024) → $113K (2025)
Barbara Wagner
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hannah Dean
Secretary & Director
Director → Assistant Secretary & Director, 2024
Assistant Secretary & Director → Secretary & Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennie Dean
Vice Chair & Director
Director → Vice Chair & Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Dean
Treasurer & Director
Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynne Brickner
Director
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha Seaver
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roxanne Wilson
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Hilary Hill (2023) — Director
- Former: Margaret Keene (2023) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Marie Knowles (2023) — Director
- Former: Nancy Bekavac (2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Flick (2023) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Thomas Pfister (2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $113K, to Victoria Seaver Dean (Chair/Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Seaver Institute
How much does The Seaver Institute give each year?
The Seaver Institute gave $3.7M across 50 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.4M across 51 grants.
What is The Seaver Institute's typical grant size?
The Seaver Institute's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $74,586, across 50 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Seaver Institute give grants?
The Seaver Institute gives mostly in California: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (10%) and Maryland (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (14 grants), San Francisco, CA (3 grants), Santa Cruz, CA (3 grants) and Claremont, CA (2 grants).
Who are The Seaver Institute's largest grantees?
The Seaver Institute's largest 2025 grantees include Scripps College ($875,000), Harvard Westlake School ($502,000) and Woods Hole Oceongraphic ($350,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Seaver Institute?
The Seaver Institute reported $39.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Seaver Institute fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. In an earlier profile, its grantmaking strategy is described as providing seed money for research and early-stage projects; the filings summarized here do not specify formal funding areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Seaver Institute?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Seaver Institute's EIN?
The Seaver Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-1322696. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Does The Seaver Institute accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025
Live grants for the work The Seaver Institute funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Seaver Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
The Seaver Institute
Los Angeles, CA
The Seaver Institute provided seed funding for projects with potential to advance their fields, supporting organizations across areas including conservation and education; 94% of its 2023 grant dollars went to California. Its 2023 grants ranged from $400 to $400,000, with a median of $5,000, and it stated that it funded only preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests; its 2022 filing was marked as its final return.
Assets
—
Grants
79
Total Given
$1.7M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Seaver Institute funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-seaver-institute-morg_2d524e4f4f8742829adefcb887b3eef0
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_301322696_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Seaver Institute funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-seaver-institute-morg_2d524e4f4f8742829adefcb887b3eef0},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Seaver Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Seaver Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?