Seattle academy is a dynamic community that challenges students to question, imagine, and create in order to contribute to a changing world.
Key facts about The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
- EIN
- 91-1223580
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $333,990,219
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$334.0M
+4.1% YoY
Revenue
$91.7M
+21.1% YoY
Net Investment Income
$9.4M
+77.1% YoY
Expenses
$72.5M
+7.4% YoY
About The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
Based on IRS filings
The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences is a public charity focused on Education, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $334.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $9.4M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $2.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $2.0M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $333,990,219 | $320,931,862 | $164,758,116 |
| Revenue | $91,743,551 | $75,774,051 | $63,478,659 |
| Expenses | $72,458,753 | $67,462,141 | $56,889,484 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,414,389 | $5,315,041 | $1,287,514 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 27, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences is led by Matt Echohawk Hayashi, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 39 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matt Echohawk Hayashi
Chair
Trustee → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Giselle Confehr
Human Resources Director
Human Resources & Payroll Director → Human Resources Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$154K (2023) → $177K (2025)
Melanie Reed
Director of College Advising
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$160K (2025)
Aravind Swaminathan
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Oseran
Trustee
Secretary → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darryl Rawlings
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kamila Kennedy
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sung Yang
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Watson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Woodard
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dwayne McClain
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Halsey Bell
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Nishi
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Rosauer
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Baker
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Babak Parviz
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jake Byrne
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennie Fox
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mimi Rosen
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tajal Pastakia
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Hintz
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Austen Holman
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Predmore
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dwane Chappelle
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Saint Clair
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nesib Cb Shamah
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Ambach
Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2021
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$192K (2019) → $367K (2025)
Rob Phillips
Head of School
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$403K (2019) → $869K (2025)
Giselle Furlonge
Co-Head of School
Upper School Head → Associate Head of School, 2022
Associate Head of School → Co-Head of School, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$126K (2021) → $388K (2025)
Catherine Ezzo
Division Head of Upper School
Upper School Division Head → Division Head of Upper School, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$143K (2023) → $179K (2025)
Lori Metcalf
Chief Admissions & Enrollment
Enrollment Director → Chief Admissions & Enrollment, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$156K (2023) → $181K (2025)
Sandra Midkiff
Chief Development Officer
Development Director → Chief Development Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$167K (2023) → $291K (2025)
Todd Johnson
Chief Operating Officer
Chief Operations Officer → Chief Operating Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$208K (2023) → $248K (2025)
James Lemmon
Division Head of Middle School
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$171K (2024) → $194K (2025)
Shavette McGhee
Assistant Head of Student Experience
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$181K (2024) → $196K (2025)
Mark Vadon
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claudia Hung
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Gaynor
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martinique Grigg
Vice President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (38)
- Former: Marian Joh (2019–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Tracy Newman (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Alana Bell (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Bruce Cady (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Tony Mestres (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: William Felton (2022–2024) — Technology Director
- Former: Brian Langstraat (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Myint (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Fred Strong (2022–2023) — Dean of Arts & Athletics
- Former: Madeline Pennington (2022–2023) — Communications Director
- Former: Tjal Pastikia (2023) — Trustee
- Former: David Sheppard (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Julia Kassissieh (2019–2022) — Middle School Head
- Former: Kayley Runstad Swan (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mari Anderson (2019–2022) — COO
- Former: Rick Cantu (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Stan Baty (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Haykin (2021–2022) — Assistant Head for Options Program
- Former: Catherine Allchin (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Frederick Strong (2019–2021) — Dean Faculty
- Former: Gayle Pearl (2019–2021) — Registrar
- Former: Lauri Conner (2019–2021) — Assistant Head for Ms
- Former: Lynn Hubard (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tiesa McElroy (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Aaron Strauss (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Donna Bellew (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Hughes (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Margaret Niu (2019–2020) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Mary Pembroke Perlin (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Sharon Perlin (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: George Zeno (2020) — Development Director
- Former: Michelle Sievers (2020) — Marketing Director
- Former: Joseph Pugelli (2019) — Former Trustee & Officer
- Former: Leslie Hanauer (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Matt Culberson (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Paula Prewett (2019) — Director of Advancement
- Former: Peter Heymann (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Tom Barton (2019) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $869K, to Rob Phillips (Head of School). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences
How large is The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences?
The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences reported $334.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $91.7M.
What is The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences?
The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences is a public charity focused on Education, based in Seattle, WA. It holds $334.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences operate?
The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences has awarded grants in Washington.
What is The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences's EIN?
The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1223580. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Washington
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
World Vision Inc
Federal Way, WA
World Vision funds international community development and emergency relief, as well as U.S. domestic programs and family assistance, with grants supporting needs such as disaster relief, food, housing, health, education, and child protection. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,139 to $14.46 million, with a median of $65,954; its work spans nearly 100 countries and the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$515.3M
Grants
410
Total Given
$157.4M
Thurston County Economic Development COU
Lacey, WA
Thurston County Economic Development Council supports local economic development, including small businesses, childcare providers, agricultural producers, and community organizations through business assistance and grant programs. Awards vary by program, from up to $20,000 for eligible agricultural producers to larger grants; it serves Thurston County, Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$500K
Greater Good Charities
Seattle, WA
Greater Good Charities supports animal welfare, humanitarian aid, conservation, and disaster response, including through cash grants, supplies, and programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,406, though awards ranged widely, and it supports partners in the United States and internationally. Many grants are invitation-only; its website lists opportunities as they become available.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$123.4M
More Funders in Washington
The Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences down — hundreds of funders to go?