The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation
The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation is a private foundation based in Buffalo, New York. Its 2026 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Pennsylvania.
Key facts about The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation
In short: The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation gave $580K across 28 grants in 2026 (avg $21K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 14% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-7889770
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $579,500
- Grants made (2026)
- 28
- Average grant
- $20,696
- Median grant
- $13,050
- New grantees (estimate)
- 14% first-time grantees (4 of 28, 2026)
- Total assets
- $10,774,134
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (94% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$10.8M
+4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$580K
+8.3% YoY
Grant Count
28
-6.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
+16.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation reported a distributable amount of $647K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation open to new grantees?
14%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 4 of 28 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $18K repeat.
- 68% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−6%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available sources do not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2026 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include supporting students and youth, providing health care, serving people with intellectual and developmental disabilities, and addressing poverty through education. For example, the Lower Dauphin Falcon Foundation says its mission is to enhance and support programs for Lower Dauphin School District students; Penn State Health says it aims to improve health and well-being through patient care and education; and The Nativity School of Harrisburg says it works to break the cycle of poverty through education for underserved inner-city boys. These are the grantees’ missions, not statements of the foundation’s own mission.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation reported 28 grants totaling $579,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $81,000, with a median of $13,050. Among the largest reported grants were $81,000 to the Lower Dauphin Falcon Foundation, $50,000 to Penn State Health, $45,000 to The Salvation Army, $40,000 to Joshua Group, and $35,000 each to the Boys & Girls Club of and Penn State Harrisburg. The listed grants were for general support.
Ready to take the next step with The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2026, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, 4% to recipients in North Carolina, 2% to recipients in New York, and less than 1% to recipients in Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $443K (2021) to $616K (2023). In 2026 it made 28 grants totaling $580K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Lower Dauphin Falcon Foundation ($81K). Together the top 10 received $398K.
Grant Size Distribution
140 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 126 grants of 140 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lower Dauphin Falcon Foundation Hummelstown, PA | General Support | $81,000 |
| Penn State Health Hershey, PA | General Support | $50,000 |
| The Salvation Army Coatesville, PA | General Support | $45,000 |
| Joshua Group Harrisburg, PA | General Support | $40,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Hershey, PA | General Support | $35,000 |
| Penn State Harrisburg Middletown, PA | General Support | $35,000 |
| The Arc of Cumberland and Perry Counties Carlisle, PA | General Support | $32,400 |
| Keystone Human Services Downingtown, PA | General Support | $30,000 |
| Theatre of Harrisburg Harrisburg, PA | General Support | $25,000 |
| The Nativity School of Harrisburg Harrisburg, PA | General Support | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $10,774,134 | $1,152,769 | $683,489 | $579,500 |
| 2025 | $10,304,811 | $1,371,692 | $605,776 | $535,000 |
| 2024 | $9,539,704 | $535,885 | $565,330 | $507,000 |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,774,134 | $10,304,811 | $9,539,704 |
| Revenue | $1,152,769 | $1,371,692 | $535,885 |
| Expenses | $683,489 | $605,776 | $565,330 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $591,104 | $542,034 | $507,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,091,622 | $1,309,238 | $479,150 |
| Distributable Amount | $647,047 | $586,213 | $535,054 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Lauren P Cacciamani, Lindsay Burk, Paul A Cacciamani Esq, Pam Duignan, and Deborah Packer as directors.
The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation's 2026 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Deborah Packer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren P. Cacciamani
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Burk
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pam Duignan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul A. Cacciamani Esq.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1504, Buffalo, NY 14240
Phone: (239) 397-5002
Frequently asked questions about The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation
How much does The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation give each year?
The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation gave $580K across 28 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $535K across 30 grants.
What is The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation's typical grant size?
The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $13,050, and its average grant was $20,696, across 28 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation that year got $8K on average.
Where does The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation give grants?
The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Harrisburg, PA (6 grants), Hershey, PA (3 grants) and Middletown, PA (2 grants).
Does The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (28 of 28) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation's largest grantees?
The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Lower Dauphin Falcon Foundation ($81,000), Penn State Health ($50,000) and The Salvation Army ($45,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation?
The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation reported $10.8M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $591K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $647K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation fund?
The available sources do not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2026 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include supporting students and youth, providing health care, serving people with intellectual and developmental disabilities, and addressing poverty through education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation's EIN?
The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7889770. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Does The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Foundation for Enhancing Communities
Harrisburg, PA
The Foundation for Enhancing Communities funds nonprofit work across areas including health and human services, education, arts and culture, community development, workforce development, mental health, and the environment, with priorities varying by grant opportunity and service area. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,238,450, with a median of $12,996; most funding went to Pennsylvania, though recipients in other states also received grants. It offers competitive grant opportunities with online applications, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$161.0M
Grants
285
Total Given
$7.7M
United Way of the Capital Region
Enola, PA
United Way of the Capital Region funds programs addressing basic needs, health-care access, school readiness, workforce development and community resilience, primarily in Cumberland, Dauphin and Perry counties, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,183 to $160,751, with a median of $9,231. It directs agencies to submit funding proposals through its e-CImpact system; the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$30.6M
Grants
67
Total Given
$1.0M
McCormick Family Fdn Agent 80397
Buffalo, NY
The foundation supports charitable organizations across areas including education, arts and culture, and human services, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania recipients. Its 56 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1K
Grants
56
Total Given
$523K
John Crain Kunkel Foundation
Mechanicsburg, PA
The John Crain Kunkel Foundation funds health care, arts and science, education, social services, and cultural organizations, primarily in Pennsylvania—especially Dauphin, Cumberland, Lebanon, Perry, and Juniata counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $90,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online applications from January 1 through September 1; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
39
Total Given
$650K
Alexander and Jane Boyd Ta Foundation
Buffalo, NY
The Alexander and Jane Boyd TA Foundation supports organizations working in areas including hunger relief, education, health, and community services, with a geographic preference for Harrisburg and nearby townships in Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $148,000, with a median of $27,500. Requests must use the foundation’s application, and the stated deadline is September 1; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$56.2M
Grants
88
Total Given
$3.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
PPL Foundation
Allentown, PA
PPL Foundation funds education, workforce development, diversity, equity and inclusion, community revitalization, and community-benefiting events and programs, primarily in communities within the company’s service territory, including Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. Its education and equity grants generally offer $2,500–$50,000, while 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and varied widely in size. Applications are publicly available, and sponsorship requests are accepted year-round; other program deadlines vary.
Assets
$53.9M
Grants
283
Total Given
$6.5M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
More Funders in New York
The S Wilson and Grace M Pollock Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?