The Rosewood Initiative
Building a safe, healthy and vibrant community where neighbors can thrive together.
The Rosewood Initiative at a glance
In short: The Rosewood Initiative gave $54K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $54,107
- +11.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $18,036
- -26.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $12,152
- Total assets
- $6,037,505
- +11.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Rosewood Initiative
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Rosewood Initiative
Who The Rosewood Initiative funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Holla School ($30K). Together the top 3 received $54K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $54K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $54K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Holla School Portland, OR | — | $30,000 |
| Black Community of Portland Portland, OR | — | $12,152 |
| Pear Mentor Portland, OR | — | $11,955 |
Ready to take the next step with The Rosewood Initiative?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,037,505 | $2,606,502 | $1,386,959 | $54,107 | 3 | — |
| 2023 | $5,397,631 | $3,382,972 | $1,177,851 | $48,750 | 2 | — |
| 2022 | $3,175,549 | $2,541,598 | $1,270,498 | $25,000 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | $1,649,574 | $1,793,131 | $1,010,219 | $4,850 | Total only | $389 |
| 2020 | $852,314 | $1,660,681 | $1,211,154 | $7,989 | 1 | $167 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About The Rosewood Initiative
Based on IRS filings
The Rosewood Initiative is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $54K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Rosewood Initiative is led by Sabrina Wilson, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sabrina Wilson
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$98K (2023) → $110K (2024)
Malia Pham
Board Chair
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adrienne Enriquez
Board Vice Chair
Director → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aja McLeggan
Secretary
Director → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ginger Damron
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
LA Walker
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Cynthia Castro (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sharon Thomas Hinds (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Anne Castleton (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Georgia West (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jonah Gjertson (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Molina (2023) — Secretary
- Former: Bello Jorrel (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Galloway Ian (2020–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Molina Nancy (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Pham Malia (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Wilson Sabrina (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Jose Gomez (2022) — Director
- Former: Lewis Laverne (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Glass Jennifer (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Pauli Kelly (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Sherpa Tsering (2020) — Director
- Former: Thompson Derric (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $110K, to Sabrina Wilson (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about The Rosewood Initiative
How much does The Rosewood Initiative give each year?
The Rosewood Initiative gave $54K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $49K across 2 grants.
What is The Rosewood Initiative's typical grant size?
The Rosewood Initiative's median grant in 2024 was $12,152, and its average grant was $18,036, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Rosewood Initiative give grants?
The Rosewood Initiative gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (3 grants).
How large is The Rosewood Initiative?
The Rosewood Initiative reported $6.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.
What is The Rosewood Initiative?
The Rosewood Initiative is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Portland, OR. It holds $6.0M in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Rosewood Initiative's EIN?
The Rosewood Initiative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3823320. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 8, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Rosewood Initiative's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Holla
Portland, OR
To change the narrative of youth of color through culturally responsive relationships and programs.
Assets
$602K
Grants
0
Total Given
$2K
Built Oregon
Portland, OR
To accelerate entrepreneurial activity and enhance economic revitalization throughout the state of Oregon.
Assets
$932K
Grants
4
Total Given
$66K
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
Heatherington Foundation for Innovation
Portland, OR
The Heatherington Foundation for Innovation supports health and osteopathic medicine, education and early childhood, community services, media, arts, and cultural organizations, primarily in Oregon, with some funding in Illinois. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $6.5 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts requests using its application form, along with specified organizational documents.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.2M
Trail Blazers Foundation
Portland, OR
The Foundation funds youth-focused programs in education, environmental connection, sports and physical activity, and grassroots nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in Oregon and Southwest Washington. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $500,000, with a median of $10,200 in 2025; its 2026 cycle is closed, and prospective applicants are directed to inquire about a future round.
Assets
$846K
Grants
19
Total Given
$709K
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Rosewood Initiative's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Rosewood Initiative down — hundreds of funders to go?