Holla
To change the narrative of youth of color through culturally responsive relationships and programs.
Holla at a glance
In short: Holla reported $2K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $2,201 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -94.6% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $601,961
- +45.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,421,392
- +10.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,199
- +874.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,466,478
- +6.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Holla funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2025) to $130K (2022). In 2025 it reported $2K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Holla School Portland, OR | To Help Fund Holla School. | $40,450 |
Ready to take the next step with Holla?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $601,961 | $1,421,392 | $1,466,478 | $2,201 | Total only | $1,199 |
| 2024 | $412,841 | $1,283,418 | $1,380,951 | $40,450 | 1 | $123 |
| 2023 | $496,899 | $943,471 | $990,643 | $2,955 | Total only | $23 |
| 2022 | $544,071 | $480,778 | $560,987 | $130,000 | 1 | $11 |
| 2021 | $645,171 | $896,931 | $692,956 | — | — | $26 |
| 2020 | $429,886 | $899,252 | $522,402 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Holla
Based on IRS filings
Holla is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $602K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $2K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Holla is led by Patricia Williams, Board Chair on every filing since 2020; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patricia Williams
Board Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Coffee
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alisha Howard
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amani Austin
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keela Tillery
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luis Sanchez-Vera
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marty Palacios
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Winquist
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Shaw
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Veronica Roberts
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Knox
Holla Founder & Executive
Executive Di → Holla Founder & Executive Director, 2021
Holla Founder & Executive Director → Holla Founder & Executive, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$80K (2020) → $135K (2025)
Kelly Knox
Board Treasurer
Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Dominic Hernandez (2020–2023) — Board Secretary
- Former: Greg Brink (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Luis Sanchez Vera (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $135K, to Eric Knox (Holla Founder & Executive).
Frequently asked questions about Holla
How much does Holla give each year?
Holla reported $2K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $40K across 1 grant.
How large is Holla?
Holla reported $602K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Holla?
Holla is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Portland, OR. It holds $602K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Holla operate?
Holla has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Holla's EIN?
Holla's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1311456. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 19, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Holla funds
Recreation & Sports Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Holla's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Rosewood Initiative
Portland, OR
Building a safe, healthy and vibrant community where neighbors can thrive together.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$54K
Built Oregon
Portland, OR
To accelerate entrepreneurial activity and enhance economic revitalization throughout the state of Oregon.
Assets
$932K
Grants
4
Total Given
$66K
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Heatherington Foundation for Innovation
Portland, OR
The Heatherington Foundation for Innovation supports health and osteopathic medicine, education and early childhood, community services, media, arts, and cultural organizations, primarily in Oregon, with some funding in Illinois. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $6.5 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts requests using its application form, along with specified organizational documents.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.2M
Trail Blazers Foundation
Portland, OR
The Foundation funds youth-focused programs in education, environmental connection, sports and physical activity, and grassroots nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in Oregon and Southwest Washington. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $500,000, with a median of $10,200 in 2025; its 2026 cycle is closed, and prospective applicants are directed to inquire about a future round.
Assets
$846K
Grants
19
Total Given
$709K
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Holla's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Holla down — hundreds of funders to go?