Holla logo

Holla

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 93-1311456 Website

To change the narrative of youth of color through culturally responsive relationships and programs.

Holla at a glance

In short: Holla reported $2K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$2,201 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-94.6% vs 2024
Total assets
$601,961
+45.8% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,421,392
+10.8% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$1,199
+874.8% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,466,478
+6.2% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Holla funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Portland

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2025) to $130K (2022). In 2025 it reported $2K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Holla School Portland, ORTo Help Fund Holla School.$40,450
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Holla?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$601,961$1,421,392$1,466,478$2,201Total only$1,199
2024$412,841$1,283,418$1,380,951$40,4501$123
2023$496,899$943,471$990,643$2,955Total only$23
2022$544,071$480,778$560,987$130,0001$11
2021$645,171$896,931$692,956——$26
2020$429,886$899,252$522,402———

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Holla

Based on IRS filings

Holla is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $602K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $2K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $1K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Holla is led by Patricia Williams, Board Chair on every filing since 2020; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Patricia Williams

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Coffee

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alisha Howard

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amani Austin

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keela Tillery

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luis Sanchez-Vera

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marty Palacios

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Winquist

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Shaw

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Veronica Roberts

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Knox

    Holla Founder & Executive

    Executive Di → Holla Founder & Executive Director, 2021

    Holla Founder & Executive Director → Holla Founder & Executive, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $80K (2020) → $135K (2025)

  • Kelly Knox

    Board Treasurer

    Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Dominic Hernandez (2020–2023) — Board Secretary
  • Former: Greg Brink (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Luis Sanchez Vera (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Eric Knox — Holla Founder & Executive: $135KEric KnoxHolla Founder & Executive$135K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $135K, to Eric Knox (Holla Founder & Executive).

Frequently asked questions about Holla

How much does Holla give each year?

Holla reported $2K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $40K across 1 grant.

How large is Holla?

Holla reported $602K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.

What is Holla?

Holla is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Portland, OR. It holds $602K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Holla operate?

Holla has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Holla's EIN?

Holla's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1311456. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 8, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 19, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Holla's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Rosewood Initiative

Portland, OR

Building a safe, healthy and vibrant community where neighbors can thrive together.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

3

Total Given

$54K

Built Oregon

Portland, OR

To accelerate entrepreneurial activity and enhance economic revitalization throughout the state of Oregon.

Assets

$932K

Grants

4

Total Given

$66K

The Collins Foundation

Portland, OR

The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$234.9M

Grants

209

Total Given

$10.8M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Heatherington Foundation for Innovation

Portland, OR

The Heatherington Foundation for Innovation supports health and osteopathic medicine, education and early childhood, community services, media, arts, and cultural organizations, primarily in Oregon, with some funding in Illinois. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $6.5 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts requests using its application form, along with specified organizational documents.

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.2M

Trail Blazers Foundation

Portland, OR

The Foundation funds youth-focused programs in education, environmental connection, sports and physical activity, and grassroots nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in Oregon and Southwest Washington. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $500,000, with a median of $10,200 in 2025; its 2026 cycle is closed, and prospective applicants are directed to inquire about a future round.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$846K

Grants

19

Total Given

$709K

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Holla's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Holla down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?