The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation
The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $136K. Net investment income was $215K.
The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation gave $136K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $135,500
- +10.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $16,938
- +10.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $17,500
- Total assets
- $2,050,078
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Norton Museum of Art - AAO Program ($25K). Together the top 8 received $136K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $94K (2019) to $136K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $136K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Norton Museum of Art - AAO Program West Palm Beach, FL | promote childhood education through theater arts | $25,000 |
| Hunts Point Alliance for Children Bronx, NY | early childhood education | $25,000 |
| CitySprouts Inc Cambridge, MA | introduce school garden programming as part of childhood education | $21,000 |
| GlassRoots Newark, NJ | To ignite and build the creative and economic vitality of greater Newark New Jersey, with a focus on under-served youth and young adults, through the transformative power of the glass art experience. | $20,000 |
| The Possible Zone Jamaica Plain, MA | To inspire young people through entrepeneurship | $15,000 |
| Dancing Classrooms Inc DCNYC CORE Prog New York, NY | cultivate essential life skills in children through the practice of social dance | $12,500 |
| The Netanya Foundation Inc New York, NY | initiate, manage and operate cultural facilities, community services, social, health, education, sports, science, religion, charity and welfare programs | $12,000 |
| Loco-Motion Dance Theatre for Child Brooklyn, NY | To cultivate the development and appreciation of dance and theater arts among school age children of all backgrounds and levels of ability | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,050,078 | $237,530 | $180,313 | $135,500 | 8 | $160,574 | $214,888 | $179,540 |
| 2024 | $1,993,319 | $383,178 | $156,441 | $123,000 | 8 | $146,237 | $371,534 | $164,908 |
| 2023 | $1,766,500 | $18,045 | $145,693 | $118,000 | 7 | $137,648 | $68,876 | $142,436 |
| 2022 | $1,895,392 | $60,236 | $152,512 | $125,000 | 8 | $141,867 | $63,321 | $139,027 |
| 2021 | $1,987,667 | $134,249 | $118,260 | $98,000 | 7 | $110,958 | $121,709 | $139,684 |
| 2020 | $1,971,838 | $215,452 | $116,778 | $95,500 | 7 | — | $52,397 | $110,696 |
| 2019 | $1,873,164 | $51,765 | $115,885 | $94,000 | 7 | — | $56,015 | $111,309 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $180K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julie Ebin
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Lauren F Ebin
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$7K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Lois A Ebin
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $6K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Lauren F Ebin (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation
How much does The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation give each year?
The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation gave $136K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $123K across 8 grants.
What is The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $17,500, and its average grant was $16,938, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation give grants?
The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's top state is New York, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (27%) and Florida (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Norton Museum of Art - AAO Program ($25,000), Hunts Point Alliance for Children ($25,000) and CitySprouts Inc ($21,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation?
The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $161K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $180K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's EIN?
The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-7005370. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Boston Scientific Foundation Inc
Marlborough, MA
The Boston Scientific Foundation funds health and K–12 STEM education for economically disadvantaged people in the U.S. and Puerto Rico, with emphasis on communities near its employees. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,000 to $600,000, with a median of $20,750. It does not accept unsolicited requests for regional grants; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$31.2M
Grants
60
Total Given
$2.8M
Life Science Cares Inc
Cambridge, MA
Life Science Cares supports local nonprofits addressing poverty and inequality through basic needs, education, and opportunity, with a health-equity focus in Boston. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,400 to $424,600, with a median of $50,000, and it operates in Boston, Philadelphia, San Diego, the San Francisco Bay Area, and New York. It uses a competitive selection process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
91
Total Given
$5.4M
Newark Arts Council
Newark, NJ
Newark arts' mission is to power the arts to transform the lives of those who live in, work in, and visit newark.
Assets
$607K
Grants
5
Total Given
$113K
Boston After School & Beyond Inc
Boston, MA
Boston After School & Beyond funds after-school, summer learning, youth development, and social-emotional learning programs, especially those serving high-need youth. Its 2025 grants had a median of $30,000 and ranged from $8,650 to $766,549, supporting programs focused on Boston youth and other Massachusetts communities. It lists grant opportunities on its website; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
98
Total Given
$5.1M
The Jeff and Nicola Marcus Foundation
Palm Beach, FL
Assets
$963K
Grants
7
Total Given
$151K
Bruce and Cynthia Sherman
West Palm Beach, FL
In 2025, the foundation supported education, cancer research, health care, and the Sherman Prize, with grants ranging from $950 to $250,000 and a median award of $18,000. Its grants went to organizations and individuals across several states, with the largest shares going to recipients in Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, Maryland, and North Carolina. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.1M
Grants
14
Total Given
$819K
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?