The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 46-7005370

The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $136K. Net investment income was $215K.

The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation gave $136K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$135,500
+10.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$16,938
+10.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$17,500
Total assets
$2,050,078
+2.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Norton Museum of Art - AAO Program: $25KNorton Museum of Art - AAOProgram$25KHunts Point Alliance for Children: $25KHunts Point Alliance forChildren$25KCitySprouts Inc: $21KCitySprouts Inc$21KGlassRoots: $20KGlassRoots$20KThe Possible Zone: $15KThe Possible Zone$15KDancing Classrooms Inc DCNYC CORE Prog: $13KDancing Classrooms Inc DCNYCCORE Prog$13KThe Netanya Foundation Inc: $12KThe Netanya Foundation Inc$12KLoco-Motion Dance Theatre for Child: $5KLoco-Motion Dance Theatre forChild$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Norton Museum of Art - AAO Program ($25K). Together the top 8 received $136K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

38<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkCambridgeBronxNewarkWest Palm BeachJamaica PlainBrooklynMelvilleProvidence

How The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K7 grants2019 7 grants2020 7 grants2021 8 grants2022 7 grants2023 8 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $94K (2019) to $136K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $136K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Norton Museum of Art - AAO Program West Palm Beach, FLpromote childhood education through theater arts$25,000
Hunts Point Alliance for Children Bronx, NYearly childhood education$25,000
CitySprouts Inc Cambridge, MAintroduce school garden programming as part of childhood education$21,000
GlassRoots Newark, NJTo ignite and build the creative and economic vitality of greater Newark New Jersey, with a focus on under-served youth and young adults, through the transformative power of the glass art experience.$20,000
The Possible Zone Jamaica Plain, MATo inspire young people through entrepeneurship$15,000
Dancing Classrooms Inc DCNYC CORE Prog New York, NYcultivate essential life skills in children through the practice of social dance$12,500
The Netanya Foundation Inc New York, NYinitiate, manage and operate cultural facilities, community services, social, health, education, sports, science, religion, charity and welfare programs$12,000
Loco-Motion Dance Theatre for Child Brooklyn, NYTo cultivate the development and appreciation of dance and theater arts among school age children of all backgrounds and levels of ability$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,050,078$237,530$180,313$135,5008$160,574$214,888$179,540
2024$1,993,319$383,178$156,441$123,0008$146,237$371,534$164,908
2023$1,766,500$18,045$145,693$118,0007$137,648$68,876$142,436
2022$1,895,392$60,236$152,512$125,0008$141,867$63,321$139,027
2021$1,987,667$134,249$118,260$98,0007$110,958$121,709$139,684
2020$1,971,838$215,452$116,778$95,5007—$52,397$110,696
2019$1,873,164$51,765$115,885$94,0007—$56,015$111,309

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $180K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Julie Ebin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $4K (2019) → $6K (2025)

  • Lauren F Ebin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $7K (2019) → $6K (2025)

  • Lois A Ebin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $4K (2023) → $6K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lauren F Ebin — Trustee: $6KLauren F EbinTrustee$6KLois A Ebin — Trustee: $6KLois A EbinTrustee$6KJulie Ebin — Trustee: $6KJulie EbinTrustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Lauren F Ebin (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation

How much does The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation give each year?

The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation gave $136K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $123K across 8 grants.

What is The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $17,500, and its average grant was $16,938, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation give grants?

The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's top state is New York, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (27%) and Florida (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).

Does The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Norton Museum of Art - AAO Program ($25,000), Hunts Point Alliance for Children ($25,000) and CitySprouts Inc ($21,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation?

The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $161K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $180K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's EIN?

The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-7005370. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Live grants for the work The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Boston Scientific Foundation Inc

Marlborough, MA

The Boston Scientific Foundation funds health and K–12 STEM education for economically disadvantaged people in the U.S. and Puerto Rico, with emphasis on communities near its employees. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,000 to $600,000, with a median of $20,750. It does not accept unsolicited requests for regional grants; applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$31.2M

Grants

60

Total Given

$2.8M

Life Science Cares Inc

Cambridge, MA

Life Science Cares supports local nonprofits addressing poverty and inequality through basic needs, education, and opportunity, with a health-equity focus in Boston. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,400 to $424,600, with a median of $50,000, and it operates in Boston, Philadelphia, San Diego, the San Francisco Bay Area, and New York. It uses a competitive selection process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Medical Research

Assets

$12.0M

Grants

91

Total Given

$5.4M

Newark Arts Council

Newark, NJ

Newark arts' mission is to power the arts to transform the lives of those who live in, work in, and visit newark.

Assets

$607K

Grants

5

Total Given

$113K

Boston After School & Beyond Inc

Boston, MA

Boston After School & Beyond funds after-school, summer learning, youth development, and social-emotional learning programs, especially those serving high-need youth. Its 2025 grants had a median of $30,000 and ranged from $8,650 to $766,549, supporting programs focused on Boston youth and other Massachusetts communities. It lists grant opportunities on its website; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

98

Total Given

$5.1M

The Jeff and Nicola Marcus Foundation

Palm Beach, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$963K

Grants

7

Total Given

$151K

Bruce and Cynthia Sherman

West Palm Beach, FL

In 2025, the foundation supported education, cancer research, health care, and the Sherman Prize, with grants ranging from $950 to $250,000 and a median award of $18,000. Its grants went to organizations and individuals across several states, with the largest shares going to recipients in Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, Maryland, and North Carolina. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$29.1M

Grants

14

Total Given

$819K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Rosenberg Ebin Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?