The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056

Private foundation · Grantmaker Hartford, CT EIN: 47-3817241

The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056 is a private foundation, based in Hartford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $88K.

The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056 at a glance

In short: The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056 gave $60K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$60,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
-22.2% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,571
+28.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$1,109,882
+2.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

St Jacobs of Alaska Orthodox Church: $20KSt Jacobs of Alaska OrthodoxChurch$20KFamily Promise of South Sarasota: $15KFamily Promise of SouthSarasota$15KVenice Art Center: $5KVenice Art Center$5KMercy Housing and Shelter Corporation: $5KMercy Housing and ShelterCorporation$5KMary's Place Inc: $5KMary's Place Inc$5KFoodshare Inc: $5KFoodshare Inc$5KWindsor Food and Fuel Bank: $5KWindsor Food and Fuel Bank$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was St Jacobs of Alaska Orthodox Church ($20K). Together the top 7 received $60K.

Grant Size Distribution

39 grants across all recorded years

39<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 39 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

VeniceHartfordWindsorBloomfieldNorthfield Falls

How The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K5 grants2020 8 grants2021 8 grants2022 7 grants2023 9 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2020) to $60K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $60K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Jacobs of Alaska Orthodox Church Northfield Falls, VTGRANTS$20,000
Family Promise of South Sarasota Venice, FLGRANTS$15,000
Venice Art Center Venice, FLGRANTS$5,000
Mercy Housing and Shelter Corporation Hartford, CTGRANTS$5,000
Mary's Place Inc Windsor, CTGRANTS$5,000
Foodshare Inc Bloomfield, CTGRANTS$5,000
Windsor Food and Fuel Bank Windsor, CTGRANTS$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,109,882$98,717$76,565$60,0007$63,447$87,839$57,452
2024$1,087,618$114,934$73,260$60,0009$63,666$103,605$65,958
2023$1,035,203$56,588$74,324$60,0007$63,537$46,009$54,488
2022$1,057,737$120,634$74,731$60,0008$63,043$109,434$55,920
2021$1,013,663$106,445$64,405$51,7008$54,653$95,099$54,469
2020$973,269$515,173$46,077$37,5005—$16,270$34,222

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056 reported a distributable amount of $57K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Douglas B Rose

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gilbert W Rose

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancyrose Logan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056

How much does The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056 give each year?

The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056 gave $60K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $60K across 9 grants.

What is The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056's typical grant size?

The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,571, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056 give grants?

The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056's top state is Florida, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Vermont (33%) and Connecticut (33%). The most frequent recipient cities were Venice, FL (2 grants) and Windsor, CT (2 grants).

Does The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056 give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grants" (7 grants).

Who are The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056's largest grantees?

The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056's largest 2025 grantees include St Jacobs of Alaska Orthodox Church ($20,000), Family Promise of South Sarasota ($15,000) and Venice Art Center ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056?

The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056 reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $63K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $57K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056's EIN?

The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3817241. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056 funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Rose Family Foundation 42345000056 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?