The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation
The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Los Angeles, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $716K. Net investment income was $2.9M.
Key facts about The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation
In short: The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation gave $716K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $143K), top state Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 95-4718400
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $716,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $143,200
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $5,157,101
- Primary geography
- Iowa (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.2M
+101.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$716K
+404.2% YoY
Grant Count
5
+66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$143K
+202.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $221K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation gives
- Giving grew 84% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 324% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2021) to $716K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $716K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Drake University ($350K). Together the top 5 received $716K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 36 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Drake University Des Moines, IA | Charitable | $350,000 |
| University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NE | Charitable | $350,000 |
| National Resources Defense Council Santa Monica, CA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Fainting Robin Foundation Willmington, NC | Charitable | $4,000 |
| Las Familias Del Pueblo Los Angeles, CA | Charitable | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,157,101 | $2,564,579 | $2,047,821 |
| Revenue | $2,883,051 | $737,838 | $407,091 |
| Expenses | $738,744 | $150,101 | $268,908 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $716,000 | $142,000 | $258,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,860,607 | $729,737 | $214,781 |
| Distributable Amount | $220,749 | $278,214 | $280,766 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation is led by Jane T. Olson, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jane T. Olson
President & Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ronald L. Olson
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation
How much does The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation give each year?
The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation gave $716K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $142K across 3 grants.
What is The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation's typical grant size?
The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $143,200, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation give grants?
The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation's top state is Iowa, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest state was Nebraska (49%).
Does The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (5 grants).
Who are The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation's largest grantees?
The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Drake University ($350,000), University of Nebraska Foundation ($350,000) and National Resources Defense Council ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation?
The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $716K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $221K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation's EIN?
The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-4718400. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Estee Lauder Companies Charitable
New York, NY
The Estée Lauder Companies Charitable funds organizations advancing women’s and girls’ health, education, and entrepreneurship, including leadership, skills training, and career opportunities. It gives globally; in 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $3.5 million, with a median of $122,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.8M
Grants
70
Total Given
$16.6M
The Winebaum Family Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Winebaum Family Foundation supports organizations in areas including education, health, public media, Holocaust education, and conservation, with most 2025 grant funding going to California and smaller amounts to Colorado, Vermont, New York, and Maine. Its 22 grants in 2025 ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $1,768. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
22
Total Given
$104K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle funds STEM and other education programs, as well as human services, arts and sciences, and economic development; its Central Ohio STEM grants support out-of-school K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,300, with giving concentrated in Ohio, Virginia, New Mexico, Idaho, and Tennessee.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Lloyd a Fry Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Lloyd A. Fry Foundation funds arts learning, education, and employment programs serving low-income and underserved communities in Chicago, prioritizing specific projects with clear outcomes. In 2025, grants ranged from $125 to $250,000, with a median grant of $5,000. An LOI is recommended but not required before submitting a proposal.
Assets
$208.2M
Grants
394
Total Given
$9.3M
Manitou Fund
White Bear Lake, MN
Manitou Fund supports organizations in areas including education, arts and cultural preservation, tennis, and land conservation, with 2024 grants ranging from $10,000 to $1.75 million and a median of $50,000. Its 2024 grants went mainly to California, Minnesota, New York, Florida, and Rhode Island. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$778.2M
Grants
164
Total Given
$20.1M
Open Society Institute
New York, NY
The Open Society Institute funds organizations and individuals advancing democracy, human rights, equity, and justice, including work on civic engagement, independent media, and digital rights. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards ranged widely, and it supports work nationally and globally. Application processes vary by program; most grants go to groups approached directly, and the Latin America and Caribbean program rarely funds unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$5.4B
Grants
559
Total Given
$146.9M
The Schmidt Family Foundation
Palo Alto, CA
The Schmidt Family Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, human welfare, community health, and community development, with recent grants also supporting ocean stewardship, climate and energy, human rights, Indigenous land stewardship, civic engagement, youth, and food systems. Its 2024 grants had a median of $130,000, with amounts ranging from $400 to $8 million; grant dollars went mainly to organizations in California, New York, Washington, and the District of Columbia. It describes an online application process and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; deadlines and application details are online.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
695
Total Given
$185.4M
Liberty Hill Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
Liberty Hill Foundation funds grassroots community organizing and social justice work, including racial, youth, LGBTQ and gender, environmental, economic and housing justice, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $568,080; the Fund for Change uses an alignment survey and invites organizations it selects to apply, and unsolicited-request policies are not stated.
Assets
$39.6M
Grants
750
Total Given
$21.4M
More Funders in California
The Ronald and Jane Olson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?