The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal
The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal is a private foundation, based in Berkeley, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $365K. Net investment income was $490K.
Key facts about The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal
In short: The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal gave $365K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $46K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 11-6429817
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $365,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $45,625
- Median grant
- $27,500
- Total assets
- $4,408,199
- Primary geography
- California (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.4M
+2.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$365K
-17.0% YoY
Grant Count
8
-27.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$46K
+14.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal reported a distributable amount of $447K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal gives
- Giving grew 83% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2022) to $440K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $365K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was David Sheldrick Wildlife Trust ($100K). Together the top 8 received $365K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 38 (61%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| David Sheldrick Wildlife Trust Laguna Hills, CA | General Charity | $100,000 |
| International Fund for Animal Welfare Yarmouth Port, MA | General Charity | $100,000 |
| People for the Ethical Treatement of Animals Washington, DC | General Charity | $50,000 |
| Animal Aid Unlimited | General Charity | $30,000 |
| Fistula Foundation San Jose, CA | General Charity | $25,000 |
| Kathmandu Animal Treatment Center | General Charity | $25,000 |
| La Raza Centro Legal San Francisco, CA | General Charity | $25,000 |
| My Sister's Place Washington, DC | General Charity | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,408,199 | $4,320,934 | $4,462,905 |
| Revenue | $625,542 | $391,306 | $193,619 |
| Expenses | $451,048 | $533,277 | $426,516 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $365,000 | $440,000 | $335,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $490,313 | $351,264 | $193,619 |
| Distributable Amount | $447,183 | $389,435 | $358,183 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 22, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal is led by Erika Rosenthal, President & Trustee on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Erika Rosenthal
President & Trustee
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beverly McIntyre
Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal
How much does The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal give each year?
The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal gave $365K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $440K across 11 grants.
What is The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal's typical grant size?
The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal's median grant in 2025 was $27,500, and its average grant was $45,625, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal give grants?
The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal's top state is California, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (27%) and District of Columbia (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal's largest grantees?
The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal's largest 2025 grantees include David Sheldrick Wildlife Trust ($100,000), International Fund for Animal Welfare ($100,000) and People for the Ethical Treatement of Animals ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal?
The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $365K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $447K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal's EIN?
The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-6429817. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
The California Endowment
Los Angeles, CA
The California Endowment funds nonprofit, government, and eligible faith-based organizations working to advance health and racial equity, strengthen community power, and improve health systems and communities, primarily in California. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, and funding is by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,125
Total Given
$215.9M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals funds health care access and services, community health, health education, and related work, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, housing, and income and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grant dollars went to California, with some going elsewhere. In Southern California, it says it does not accept unsolicited letters of inquiry or proposals and awards grants through competitive processes to pre-identified organizations.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
More Funders in California
The Rolf and Elizabeth Rosenthal down — hundreds of funders to go?