To provide preventive and treatment services across the spectrum of kidney disease; conduct basic and clinical research in renal and cardiovascular diseases, diabetes, cancer, outcome research and policy formulation.
Key facts about The Rogosin Institute Inc
In short: The Rogosin Institute Inc gave $1.5M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $765K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 13-3184198
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,529,343
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $764,672
- Median grant
- $764,672
- Total assets
- $111,799,909
- Primary geography
- Texas (77% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$111.8M
-4.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.5M
+30.3% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$765K
+30.3% YoY
How The Rogosin Institute Inc gives
- Giving grew 8949% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Rogosin Institute Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Rogosin Institute Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $111.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $316K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Rogosin Institute Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2021) to $1.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was UT Southwestern Medical Center ($1.2M). Together the top 2 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 8 (38%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UT Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TX | Support | $1,174,734 |
| The Board of Trustees of the University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, AL | Support | $354,609 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $111,799,909 | $116,787,782 | $117,935,683 |
| Revenue | $122,755,452 | $118,417,253 | $116,515,923 |
| Expenses | $121,962,875 | $122,658,383 | $123,934,554 |
| Net Investment Income | $316,335 | $-72,838 | $2,215,675 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Rogosin Institute Inc is led by David Wyman, President on every filing since 2022; 13 of 34 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Wyman
President
On filings since 2022
58 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diana Decolongon
Hr Director
Human Resources Director → Hr Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$192K (2020) → $214K (2024)
John Cl Wang
Director
Vice President Clinical Nephrology → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$142K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Kurt H. Stenzel
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$50K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Vijay K. Sharma
Lab Director
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$359K (2020) → $438K (2024)
Anne Alexis Cote Taylor
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlotte M. Ford
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claudia Rosen
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fred H. Mermelstein
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juan Mejia
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael G. Stewart
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Fried
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian K. Regan
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Perkins
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nazim B. Malatyali
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wilhelmina Manzano
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennings R. Aske
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Evans
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zeynep SUMER-King
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan S. Perlman
Physician
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$283K (2020) → $455K (2024)
Allyson Z. Pifko
Executive Vice President & COO
Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer → Executive Vice President & COO, 2022
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$335K (2020) → $452K (2024)
Bruce R. Gordon
Executive Vice President, Clinical Service & Strategy
Executive Vice President & Strategy → Executive Vice President, Clinical Service & Strategy, 2022
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$446K (2020) → $124K (2024)
Daniel M. Levine
Vice President Info. Tech. & CIO
Vice President Information Technology → Vice President Info. Tech. & CIO, 2022
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$313K (2020) → $352K (2024)
Jeffrey Silberzweig
Vice President Nephrology, Dialysis & CMO
Vice President Dialysis Services & Physician → Vice President Nephrology, Dialysis & CMO, 2022
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$436K (2020) → $497K (2024)
Jun B. Lee
Physician
On filings since 2020
39 hrs/week
$280K (2020) → $480K (2024)
Rex A. Friedlander
Former Key Employee
Lab & Info System Supervisor → Former Key Employee, 2022
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$182K (2020) → $240K (2024)
Stuart D. Saal
Vice President Nephrology & Consultive Svcs
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$511K (2020) → $601K (2024)
Andrew Bohmart
Physician
On filings since 2021
35 hrs/week
$294K (2021) → $494K (2024)
Frank Liu
Physician
On filings since 2021
35 hrs/week
$274K (2021) → $427K (2024)
Jay Lakkis
Physician
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$402K (2022) → $431K (2024)
Karen Westervelt
Vice Chair
Vice Chair of the Ri Board → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Min
Chariman
Chairman of the Ri Board → Chariman, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shaun E. Smith
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miriam Rike
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Allen Herman (2020–2023) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Choli Hortono (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Ingird Magean Bell (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Guimento (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Spiegel (2020–2023) — Vice President Development & Public Affair
- Former: Peter Fleischut (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Rosanne Raso (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Suzanne Klein (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Anthony Hollenberg (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Daniel J. Barchi (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Diane Morris (2020–2022) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Gary J. Zuar (2020–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Josh Abramowitz (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Pamela Sutton-Wallace (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Craig T. Albanese (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: David Wyman Mpa (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Katherine Heilpern MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rosanne Raso Rn Ms Nea-Bc (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Thomas S. Parker PhD (2020–2021) — Vice President Biochemical Research
- Former: Wilhelmina Manzano Ma RN (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Barry H. Smith MD PhD (2020) — Former President
- Former: Gail Frumkin (2020) — Co-Director of Dialysis & Physician
- Former: James Fabian Esq. (2020) — Co-Counsel
- Former: Jon D. Blumenfeld (2020) — Physician
- Former: Lawrence Gazda (2020) — Director Xenia Division
- Former: Leif H. Oxburgh (2020) — Scientific Director, Vice President for Basic & Clinical
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $601K, to Stuart D Saal (VP Nephrology/Consultive Svcs). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Rogosin Institute Inc
How much does The Rogosin Institute Inc give each year?
The Rogosin Institute Inc gave $1.5M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 2 grants.
How large is The Rogosin Institute Inc?
The Rogosin Institute Inc reported $111.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $122.8M.
What is The Rogosin Institute Inc?
The Rogosin Institute Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in New York, NY. It holds $111.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Rogosin Institute Inc operate?
The Rogosin Institute Inc has awarded grants in Alabama, Michigan, Texas.
What is The Rogosin Institute Inc's EIN?
The Rogosin Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3184198. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Rogosin Institute Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Rogosin Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Ignite Alabama
Birmingham, AL
Our mission is to promote economic growth in rural and distressed communities. We do this by providing infrastructure, programs, and support that enable nonprofits and entrepreneur support organizations (ESOS) to stabilize, sustain, and scale-fostering long-term economic mobility and resilience.
Assets
$54K
Grants
1
Total Given
$20K
Delaware County Foundation
Powell, OH
The Delaware County Foundation funds community programs in areas such as basic needs, housing, health, education, arts, and workforce development, as well as scholarships for eligible students. Community grants are typically $2,500–$20,000 and must benefit Delaware County, Ohio residents. Eligible organizations may apply; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$33.6M
Grants
93
Total Given
$1.8M
WK Kellogg Foundation Trust - No 5315
Battle Creek, MI
Assets
$9.2B
Grants
1
Total Given
$420.0M
Detroit Economic Growth Association
Detroit, MI
Detroit Economic Growth Association funds economic growth and revitalization in Detroit, including equitable development, small-business support, legacy businesses, and grocery stores. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,586 to $947,525, with a median of $20,449, and all went to Michigan recipients. The materials do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
20
Total Given
$2.0M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
More Funders in New York
The Rogosin Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?