The Rogosin Institute Inc logo

The Rogosin Institute Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 13-3184198 Website

To provide preventive and treatment services across the spectrum of kidney disease; conduct basic and clinical research in renal and cardiovascular diseases, diabetes, cancer, outcome research and policy formulation.

Key facts about The Rogosin Institute Inc

In short: The Rogosin Institute Inc gave $1.5M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $765K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
13-3184198
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,529,343
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$764,672
Median grant
$764,672
Total assets
$111,799,909
Primary geography
Texas (77% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$111.8M

-4.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.5M

+30.3% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$765K

+30.3% YoY

How The Rogosin Institute Inc gives

  • Giving grew 8949% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Rogosin Institute Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Rogosin Institute Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $111.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $316K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Rogosin Institute Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

BirminghamDallasBattle Creek

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2021) to $1.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $1.5M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

UT Southwestern Medical Center: $1.2MUT Southwestern Medical Center$1.2MThe Board of Trustees of the University of Alabama at Birmingham: $355KThe Board of Trustees of theUniversity of Alabama at…$355K

The largest 2024 recipient was UT Southwestern Medical Center ($1.2M). Together the top 2 received $1.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K2$250–500K3$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 8 (38%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
UT Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TXSupport$1,174,734
The Board of Trustees of the University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, ALSupport$354,609

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$111,799,909$116,787,782$117,935,683
Revenue$122,755,452$118,417,253$116,515,923
Expenses$121,962,875$122,658,383$123,934,554
Net Investment Income$316,335$-72,838$2,215,675

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Rogosin Institute Inc is led by David Wyman, President on every filing since 2022; 13 of 34 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • David Wyman

    President

    On filings since 2022

    58 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana Decolongon

    Hr Director

    Human Resources Director → Hr Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $192K (2020) → $214K (2024)

  • John Cl Wang

    Director

    Vice President Clinical Nephrology → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $142K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Kurt H. Stenzel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $50K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Vijay K. Sharma

    Lab Director

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $359K (2020) → $438K (2024)

  • Anne Alexis Cote Taylor

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlotte M. Ford

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claudia Rosen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fred H. Mermelstein

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juan Mejia

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael G. Stewart

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Fried

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian K. Regan

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Perkins

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nazim B. Malatyali

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wilhelmina Manzano

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennings R. Aske

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Evans

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zeynep SUMER-King

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan S. Perlman

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $283K (2020) → $455K (2024)

  • Allyson Z. Pifko

    Executive Vice President & COO

    Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer → Executive Vice President & COO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $335K (2020) → $452K (2024)

  • Bruce R. Gordon

    Executive Vice President, Clinical Service & Strategy

    Executive Vice President & Strategy → Executive Vice President, Clinical Service & Strategy, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $446K (2020) → $124K (2024)

  • Daniel M. Levine

    Vice President Info. Tech. & CIO

    Vice President Information Technology → Vice President Info. Tech. & CIO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $313K (2020) → $352K (2024)

  • Jeffrey Silberzweig

    Vice President Nephrology, Dialysis & CMO

    Vice President Dialysis Services & Physician → Vice President Nephrology, Dialysis & CMO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $436K (2020) → $497K (2024)

  • Jun B. Lee

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    39 hrs/week

    $280K (2020) → $480K (2024)

  • Rex A. Friedlander

    Former Key Employee

    Lab & Info System Supervisor → Former Key Employee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $182K (2020) → $240K (2024)

  • Stuart D. Saal

    Vice President Nephrology & Consultive Svcs

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $511K (2020) → $601K (2024)

  • Andrew Bohmart

    Physician

    On filings since 2021

    35 hrs/week

    $294K (2021) → $494K (2024)

  • Frank Liu

    Physician

    On filings since 2021

    35 hrs/week

    $274K (2021) → $427K (2024)

  • Jay Lakkis

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    35 hrs/week

    $402K (2022) → $431K (2024)

  • Karen Westervelt

    Vice Chair

    Vice Chair of the Ri Board → Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Min

    Chariman

    Chairman of the Ri Board → Chariman, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shaun E. Smith

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Miriam Rike

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Allen Herman (2020–2023) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Choli Hortono (2020–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Ingird Magean Bell (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert Guimento (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Susan Spiegel (2020–2023) — Vice President Development & Public Affair
  • Former: Peter Fleischut (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Rosanne Raso (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Suzanne Klein (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Anthony Hollenberg (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Daniel J. Barchi (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Diane Morris (2020–2022) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Gary J. Zuar (2020–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Josh Abramowitz (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Pamela Sutton-Wallace (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Craig T. Albanese (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: David Wyman Mpa (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Katherine Heilpern MD (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Rosanne Raso Rn Ms Nea-Bc (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Thomas S. Parker PhD (2020–2021) — Vice President Biochemical Research
  • Former: Wilhelmina Manzano Ma RN (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Barry H. Smith MD PhD (2020) — Former President
  • Former: Gail Frumkin (2020) — Co-Director of Dialysis & Physician
  • Former: James Fabian Esq. (2020) — Co-Counsel
  • Former: Jon D. Blumenfeld (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Lawrence Gazda (2020) — Director Xenia Division
  • Former: Leif H. Oxburgh (2020) — Scientific Director, Vice President for Basic & Clinical

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Stuart D Saal — VP Nephrology/Consultive Svcs: $601KStuart D SaalVP Nephrology/Consultive Svcs$601KJeffrey Silberzweig — VP Nephrology/Dialysis & CMO: $497KJeffrey SilberzweigVP Nephrology/Dialysis & CMO$497KAndrew Bohmart — Physician: $494KAndrew BohmartPhysician$494KJun B Lee — Physician: $480KJun B LeePhysician$480KAlan S Perlman — Physician: $455KAlan S PerlmanPhysician$455KAllyson Z Pifko — EVP/COO: $452KAllyson Z PifkoEVP/COO$452KVijay K Sharma — Lab Director: $438KVijay K SharmaLab Director$438KJay Lakkis — Physician: $431KJay LakkisPhysician$431KFrank Liu — Physician: $427KFrank LiuPhysician$427KDaniel M Levine — VP Info. Tech./CIO: $352KDaniel M LevineVP Info. Tech./CIO$352KRex a Friedlander — Former Key Employee: $240KRex a FriedlanderFormer Key Employee$240KDiana Decolongon — HR Director: $214KDiana DecolongonHR Director$214KBruce R Gordon — EVP/Clinical Service & Strategy (Thru 3/2024): $124KBruce R GordonEVP/Clinical Service & Strategy…$124K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $601K, to Stuart D Saal (VP Nephrology/Consultive Svcs). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Rogosin Institute Inc

How much does The Rogosin Institute Inc give each year?

The Rogosin Institute Inc gave $1.5M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 2 grants.

How large is The Rogosin Institute Inc?

The Rogosin Institute Inc reported $111.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $122.8M.

What is The Rogosin Institute Inc?

The Rogosin Institute Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in New York, NY. It holds $111.8M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does The Rogosin Institute Inc operate?

The Rogosin Institute Inc has awarded grants in Alabama, Michigan, Texas.

What is The Rogosin Institute Inc's EIN?

The Rogosin Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3184198. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Rogosin Institute Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Rogosin Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

Ignite Alabama

Birmingham, AL

Our mission is to promote economic growth in rural and distressed communities. We do this by providing infrastructure, programs, and support that enable nonprofits and entrepreneur support organizations (ESOS) to stabilize, sustain, and scale-fostering long-term economic mobility and resilience.

Assets

$54K

Grants

1

Total Given

$20K

Delaware County Foundation

Powell, OH

The Delaware County Foundation funds community programs in areas such as basic needs, housing, health, education, arts, and workforce development, as well as scholarships for eligible students. Community grants are typically $2,500–$20,000 and must benefit Delaware County, Ohio residents. Eligible organizations may apply; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$33.6M

Grants

93

Total Given

$1.8M

WK Kellogg Foundation Trust - No 5315

Battle Creek, MI

Assets

$9.2B

Grants

1

Total Given

$420.0M

Detroit Economic Growth Association

Detroit, MI

Detroit Economic Growth Association funds economic growth and revitalization in Detroit, including equitable development, small-business support, legacy businesses, and grocery stores. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,586 to $947,525, with a median of $20,449, and all went to Michigan recipients. The materials do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

20

Total Given

$2.0M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

More Funders in New York

The Rogosin Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?