The Rock Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Payson, UT EIN: 20-5723991

The Rock Foundation is a private foundation based in Payson, Utah. Its 2025 filing describes direct charitable activity as assistance to South African AIDS victims and their families who are in poverty.

The Rock Foundation at a glance

In short: The Rock Foundation gave $2K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $92.391). 4% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,125
-14.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
23
-4.2% vs 2024
Average grant
$92
-10.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$62
New grantees (estimate)
4% first-time grantees (1 of 23, 2025; small sample)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Rock Foundation

Contact

Mailing address: 5908 W 8800 S, Payson, UT 84651
Phone: (801) 376-0131

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Rock Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Ntombi Themba: $740Ntombi Themba$740Linda Xhashimba: $185Linda Xhashimba$185Norman Bester: $104Norman Bester$104Boyi Skei Twins: $104Boyi Skei Twins$104Lulama Skeyl: $93Lulama Skeyl$93Yekiwe Dikana: $93Yekiwe Dikana$93Ntombithemba Skeyi: $93Ntombithemba Skeyi$93Anathi Rhafa: $62Anathi Rhafa$62Janet Mayededwa: $62Janet Mayededwa$62Elsie Skeyi: $62Elsie Skeyi$62

The largest 2025 recipient was Ntombi Themba ($740). Together the top 10 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

123 grants across all recorded years

123<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 123 grants of 123 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s filing describes its direct charitable activity as assistance to South African AIDS victims and their families in poverty. The listed 2025 grant records do not provide recipient locations.

Is The Rock Foundation open to new grantees?

4%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 23 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $104; repeat grants $92. How we count

Medians: $104 first-time, $62 repeat.

  • 96% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−18%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K7 grants2020 26 grants2021 25 grants2022 25 grants2023 24 grants2024 23 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2025) to $6K (2021). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $2K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ntombi Themba Aids Orphan$740
Linda Xhashimba Aids Orphans$185
Norman Bester bank fees$104
Boyi Skei Twins Orphans$104
Lulama Skeyl Single mother$93
Yekiwe Dikana Grandmother$93
Ntombithemba Skeyi orphan$93
Anathi Rhafa Aids Orphan$62
Janet Mayededwa elderly widow$62
Elsie Skeyi elderly woman$62
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Rock Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$2,845$525$2,12523
2024$3,475$3,068$2,48424
2023$3,275$3,154$2,44625
2022$3,336$3,336$2,60125
2021$6,549$499$6,11626
2020$5,277—$2,3157

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated direct charitable activity is assisting South African AIDS victims and their families who are in poverty. Its 2025 grants also list purposes including aid to orphans, assistance to a single mother, and support for an elderly widow and an elderly woman.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave 23 grants totaling $2,125. Grant amounts ranged from $31 to $740, with a median of $62. Among the largest listed grants were $740 to Ntombi Themba for “Aids Orphan,” $185 to Linda Xhashimba for “Aids Orphans,” and $104 each to Norman Bester for “bank fees” and Boyi Skei Twins for “Orphans.”

The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. The filing does not specify an application process or required materials.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Andre Brummer and Judy Brummer as directors.

The Rock Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andre Brummer

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Brummer

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Rock Foundation

How much does The Rock Foundation give each year?

The Rock Foundation gave $2K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 24 grants.

What is The Rock Foundation's typical grant size?

The Rock Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $62, and its average grant was $92, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Rock Foundation that year got $104 on average.

Does The Rock Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on The Rock Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Orphan" (12 grants) and "Aids Orphan" (3 grants).

Who are The Rock Foundation's largest grantees?

The Rock Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ntombi Themba ($740), Linda Xhashimba ($185) and Norman Bester ($104), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

What does The Rock Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated direct charitable activity is assisting South African AIDS victims and their families who are in poverty. Its 2025 grants also list purposes including aid to orphans, assistance to a single mother, and support for an elderly widow and an elderly woman. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Rock Foundation?

The Rock Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does The Rock Foundation make grants?

The foundation’s filing describes its direct charitable activity as assistance to South African AIDS victims and their families in poverty. The listed 2025 grant records do not provide recipient locations.

What is The Rock Foundation's EIN?

The Rock Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5723991. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Rock Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Utah

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

George S and Dolores Dore

Salt Lake City, UT

The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation funds arts and culture, community, education, health and wellness, and preservation and conservation, primarily for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, though awards ranged from $500 to $5.575 million. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry.

Assets

$966.8M

Grants

400

Total Given

$27.0M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports shelter and food security, jobs and economic self-reliance, and healthcare, with most of its giving focused on Utah. In 2024, it made 324 grants totaling $33.2 million; the median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged from $1,000 to over $10 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

University Impact

Provo, UT

University Impact supports charitable projects addressing social and environmental problems, including emerging projects without federal tax-exempt status; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $15.4 million, with a median of $20,000. Funding is concentrated in Utah, with grants also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S. and beyond. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$384.7M

Grants

317

Total Given

$42.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations working to save dogs and cats through adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, medical care, intake prevention, and shelter improvements. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,500, though amounts ranged widely; some programs offer up to $50,000 or $60,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally; the listed Rachael Ray grant programs require a letter of interest and Best Friends Network partner status.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

The Community Foundation of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

The Community Foundation of Utah supports nonprofit organizations addressing community needs, with work spanning areas such as homelessness, healthcare access, refugee support, and nonprofit capacity. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,000, and it supports organizations serving Utah and the broader United States.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$190.4M

Grants

299

Total Given

$60.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Utah

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Rock Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Rock Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?